Change Your Image
r96sk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Very interested in what I was watching unfold
'Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire' is an enjoyable ride!
I will say that I wasn't ever totally engrossed into the story, though at every moment I was still very interested in what I was watching unfold - and for a movie that has a run time of around 134 minutes, that's a big plus. I particularly liked the world building, as well as the special effects.
Sofia Boutella is a great choice to lead the ensemble, her performance is one that I thoroughly enjoyed throughout. Ed Skrein is solid in a, shock horror, antagonistic role (does that geezer ever play a good guy?), I've found him quite meh in other movies but here he is very much a positive. None of the others onscreen stand out on their onesies, though as an collective they are a fairly strong cast.
I genuinely had a good time with this, can't ask for more than that. I'm fairly lukewarm on Zack Snyder movies, this is the seventh of his work that I've watched and 'Man of Steel' and this are the only ones that I'd actually class as exceptional. Unlike many others, it appears, I look forward to checking out the sequel.
Arthur's Whisky (2024)
Somehow kinda worked for me
Super dumb, yet it somehow kinda worked for me.
'Arthur's Whisky' is a very low budget picture, I mean just look at that unintentionally hilarious attempt at portraying a visit to Las Vegas (!!). The plot is very silly and, obviously, nonsensical but in the end I kinda dug it, to be honest. The film does plateau at around the hour mark, though the heartfelt conclusion brought it back to win me over.
I guessed the general vibe (slow paced story of oldies being oldies) of this movie based on the poster and I was mostly correct, though the opening minutes of this made it look like a proper adventure/fantasy was on the way - it evidently wasn't, so quite the jarring beginning!
Diane Keaton, Patricia Hodge and Lulu lead onscreen events and the trio do well enough, as a three they worked better than they did individually. What actually probably helped this for me was the three that played their youngers. Genevieve Gaunt, Esme Lonsdale and Hannah Howland are good. Adil Ray's whole subplot with Lulu/Howland is very cringe, mind you.
Looking around, this has not been received all that positively - though a deeper look around does suggest a more even split of opinion, it does work for some. Just look at that expired tomato website - 80%/14% for critics/audience! Fascinating, really.
The Fall Guy (2024)
Fun
Undoubtedly fun, even if I did want a touch more from 'The Fall Guy'.
The cast are great, definitely the film's strongest part in my opinion. Ryan Gosling and Emily Blunt are an all-star pair and I enjoyed them both, they worked well together. Hannah Waddingham and Aaron Taylor-Johnson add good showings too. Stephanie Hsu and Winston Duke are involved as well.
The story produces entertainment, even if it could've had more flavour added to it. I felt watching that in a few parts it does overstay its welcome ever so slightly, not for a negative impact but enough that I couldn't rate it any higher. All the stunt stuff is fantastic though, as it ought to be given the subject matter. It's solid humour-wise, my favourite bits were actually the background actor interactions; s/o wife's sister guy.
Overall, I liked this one. Improvements were possible, though what's there is good enough - an easy watch, to be honest.
I.S.S. (2023)
A perfectly watchable sci-fi flick
It's good. Coulda been better, but still good.
'I. S. S.' gave me enough. I do think it could've been paced better and had a bit more intrigue put in there, though what's produced is satisfying. The titular set looks nice and the zero gravity comes across as convincing, while the sound design et al. Is all positive.
For me, the cast are very solid. It perhaps could've done with a true star performer as no-one stands far and above their co-stars. Ariana DeBose is more than solid, she is the best of those onscreen; albeit narrowly so. Masha Mashkova and Pilou Asbæk are decent, as also are Chris Messina and Costa Ronin.
Nothing spectacular evidently, though this release is a perfectly watchable sci-fi flick. I'd recommend it.
Find Me Guilty (2006)
Works more than it probably should and I wasn't actually ever bored by any of the events onscreen, but
I'm not convinced by this one.
'Find Me Guilty' works more than it probably should and I wasn't actually ever bored by any of the events onscreen, but I can't really shake the feeling that it isn't a good movie. Seeing Vin Diesel in the lead role felt off, I adore him in 'Fast & Furious' but he doesn't fit this role all that much. The accent, the mob boss-esque acting, the hair...
The vibe of the film is also felt quite ill-fitting. I don't know anything about the real life case that this depicts, but based on a quick look online I can see why the film portrays Diesel's lead character in the way it does. Though I feel like it ignores too much and wants you to root for characters without giving suitable reasons as to why you should; aside from shaking fists in the air at authority figures.
It's not necessarily strictly bad, it is just not one I can personally describe as being good; a standard 6/10 for me. I did like Peter Dinklage and Alex Rocco in this, though.
Challengers (2024)
A terrific flick, no doubt!
A lot of fun, is 'Challengers'.
First of all, I gotta say, that poster is so good! Thankfully, the movie matches. I enjoyed my time watching this one, I do have some (very) minor issues with the pacing and music (that blaring club track is a bit much) but in truth they evaporate given how high quality the rest of the film is.
The cast are great. Zendaya is the obvious star of the 131 minutes, she is top notch throughout. Josh O'Connor and Mike Faist are just as impressive though, they more than hold their own alongside Zendaya. I've seen O'Connor before in TV's 'The Crown' so I'm not all that surprised or anything, though this is the first time I've see Faist act.
Aside from the earlier noted track, the music is overall excellent though. I also like how the tennis is portrayed, I'm only a casual viewer of the sport but it all felt believable in that regard. I think the run time could've been trimmed a tad, while the amount of different timelines is perhaps a little excessive. Again, mind, these are not major concerns of mine, just worthy of noting.
A terrific flick, no doubt!
That They May Face the Rising Sun (2023)
Moving!
A moving picture!
I pretty much went into the cinema with 'That They May Face the Rising Sun' totally blind in terms of what to expect, just the way I like it mind you. All I knew was that it was outta Ireland and based on a book, which I evidently hadn't heard of. I'm pleased to say what greeted my eyes was a very splended movie.
The story is simple, one that holds no bells and whistles. I don't mean that in a negative way whatsoever, as it is the film's greatest element. It's all very grounded, which allows the acting talent to shine. Though, the cinematography is exquisite. It is also paced to perfection, in that regard I was kinda caught off guard when the credits appeared!
Barry Ward and Anna Bederke are the cover stars and are worthy in their roles of Joe and Kate, I enjoyed them both. However, those behind them are the standouts for me. Lalor Roddy is fantastic as Patrick, so much emotion (and humour!) delivered from him throughout. Brendan Conroy does a lot with relatively little, similarly (first time actor, so I read?!) Phillip Dolan and Sean McGinley (esp. At the end).
It's all extremely touching. Safe to say, I'd highly recommend this!
Immaculate (2024)
Fairly watchable
Passable.
I think I wanted more from 'Immaculate', though what's provided is fairly watchable to be honest. Visually it looks neat, too. Sydney Sweeney's performance is as good as expected, the rest of the cast are all competent; Álvaro Morte the standout of them.
The run time does fly by, I kinda felt watching that there wasn't really a middle - just one long build-up to the main event at the end. Speaking of which, 'the' scene at the conclusion made me smirk, the problem is that it most certainly was not supposed to; Cecilia's screams immediately sounded like that "best cry ever" meme* to me, I couldn't help but smile, I'm sorry.
*never knew the backstory to that clip until searching for it here, it's not quite so amusing now to be honest. Awks.
All in all, I'd narrowly class this as a film worth watching. I almost got to see it by myself in an empty cinema, though a group of two inexplicably arrived like 30-45 minutes into the 90 minutes! That's gotta hurt.
Back to Black (2024)
It's not all that unfortunately
'Back to Black' is not the best.
The opening chunk of the movie, say the first 30-45 minutes, is not good, a very rocky beginning. The introduction to the characters felt unnatural, the spontaneous moments of the lead character (who they make a tiny bit unlikeable at around that point) singing... borderline cringe. I will say, though, from after that the film does improve, funnily enough once the titular track plays I enjoyed this more.
Now for the cast. Marisa Abela is, acting-wise, decent enough, I'm not sold on her likeness to Amy Winehouse but I only really know of the musician minimally in her later years so I could very likely be wrong to question it to be fair. Her accent seemed forced as well, though that could be a similar case as to what I just mentioned with the resemblance.
I did feel like I was watching Abela acting like Winehouse, rather than Winehouse portrayed by Abela. What I mean by that is in the best biopics I feel like I'm watching the person depicted, almost documentary-esque, but here it felt more obvious that I was watching someone act as someone, if that makes sense. Same can be said for Jack O'Connell, I know zero about Blake Fielder-Civil but still felt like O'Connell was overtly imitating someone.
There are positives, though. Lesley Manville puts in a good performance, her scenes with Abela are the film at its strongest. Eddie Marsan is solid too. It also does what's needed to make you care for the main character, even if that isn't all that difficult. Winehouse's big songs, at least all the ones I know of, are featured well; I most liked 'Valerie' years back, but that eponymous track really is outstanding.
No doubt super sad how Winehouse's life played out, I knew she died fairly young but when the epilogue details that she passed at just 27 it really does hit hard... such a waste. As for this movie in itself, mind, it's not all that unfortunately.
Fired Up! (2009)
One to file under 'better than it has any right to be'
So very dumb, yet kinda, actually, good... one to file under 'better than it has any right to be'.
I'm not entirely sure how, but 'Fired Up!' suffices. Nicholas D'Agosto and Eric Christian Olsen make it work enough, they have decent chemistry and fit their respective roles - and that was needed, different casting and events would've flopped.
The humour is silly yet mildly amusing, don't get me wrong I wasn't laughing or even chuckling but I wasn't cringed out for the most part and I smirked a few times to be fair. There are some solid music choices in there, tracks from the likes of Akon and Avril Lavigne somehow fit.
I was expecting the story to play out a little differently (worse), it actually portrays the development of the two main characters fairly well. It is quite funny how many of these 00s movies exist that involve the same sorta plot, almost a signature of the era.
I decided to watch this as I noticed it was the only one of Will Gluck's movies that I had yet to see. 'Annie' aside, he is a very reliable director. 'Friends with Benefits' is his best thus far, I'd say.
The Intruder (1962)
A good movie
As uncomfortable as it is, I think it's a good movie.
'The Intruder' is basically your standard story of how dangerous mob mentality can be, especially when coupled with ready-made white supremacy. It is a bit white saviour-y, though I did like how Charles Barnes' Joey had his own moment in the face of adversity.
I enjoyed (from an acting viewpoint, of course) the performances onscreen of Frank Maxwell and Leo Gordon, Robert Emhardt plays a bad guy well too. The most eye-catching member of the cast is obviously William Shatner, in one of his earliest film roles. He puts in a positive showing, the character is certainly, erm, interesting and I'll remember him.
The Thirty Nine Steps (1978)
'The Thirty Nine Steps' gave me a lot of entertainment
I had a fun time with this one!
'The Thirty Nine Steps' gave me a lot of entertainment. Robert Powell puts in a top performance, as does John Mills; the whole cast are good, in fairness. Pacing is on point and the music is stellar. There are some nice set pieces too, namely on the railway and at Big Ben. I also really enjoyed the adventure feel.
One of many adaptations of John Buchan's novel, I see. This is my first experience of it in any form, I evidently chose a good one to start with. I ought to check out the other three (!) pictures at some point, especially the first that was directed by Alfred Hitchcock; I am still yet watch a movie of his, poor from me!
Civil War (2024)
Engrossing viewing. Highly recommended. Very much want to rewatch it already.
Terrific movie!
'Civil War' is a blast from beginning to end, I enjoyed everything about it to be honest. It features an interesting story that is told with excellence. My biggest takeaway is the sound design, which is outstanding; literally from the first seconds post-BBFC black card.
It is paced absolutely spot on, the end comes around so quick; probably because I was hooked. The cast do great jobs. Obvious credit to Kirsten Dunst, Wagner Moura and Stephen McKinley Henderson, they are all ace. Cailee Spaeny is my personal standout though, what an excellent showing from her!
Engrossing viewing. Highly recommended. Very much want to rewatch it already.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
A heap of disappointment
A whole load of nothing!
'Godzilla × Kong: The New Empire' is not a good movie, in my opinion anyway. It is similar to its predecessor in that sense at least, this is a minute improvement on that 2021 entry mind. It's basically a Kong film though, Godzilla goes missing for large periods. There is less human to be found onscreen which is good to see, but what's added in its place with Kong is just so dull to me.
The needless humanising of Kong continues, though this time it's actually done in and around the other monsters because... well, actually I'm not sure why monsters are acting human-like to each other but, eh, the movie, I guess. That Suko young ape character is particularly annoying too, it sounded like a clown horn and looks more belonging to that one Coldplay music video.
The whole film feels like if 'Avatar' and the 'Planet of the Apes' reboots had a baby and that's not a positive. It felt watching that it was also taking bits and pieces from other films too, mind perhaps that's just me reaching? The best scene of it all features the two titular characters in Giza, their bits together in Hollow Earth are decent too but their opponents are incredibly lame.
Cast-wise, it's OK. Rebecca Hall and Kaylee Hottle are as fine as previously, Brian Tyree Henry is marginally improved and Dan Stevens is serviceable. None of the others are all that noteworthy to me, but that actually is a true plus for this production; last time out I wanted less humans and less humans is what we get here.
My review kinda reads as if I hate this 2024 release. I do not, there are far worse pictures out there of course. It's just a heap of disappointment. I guess I just want pure, turn-off-your-brain titan carnage from these flicks, which evidently is not what the Monsterverse is necessarily trying to do... that's probably on me.
Catching up on this franchise has made me want to even more check out the 'proper' Godzilla releases out of Japan, so there is that. As for these American ones, I like 'Kong: Skull Island' at least...
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Quite the disappointment
Somehow not all that entertaining.
A film titled 'Godzilla vs. Kong' really should be a lot of fun. For me, unfortunately, it was quite the disappointment. I personally feel they should've literally have made this one whole wall-to-wall battle between the two monsters with minimal human screen time... it felt like we got the opposite of that.
The trio of characters portrayed by Alexander Skarsgård, Rebecca Hall and Kaylee Hottle are passable if a little boring, they are at least decent. The opposite is true for the three of Millie Bobby Brown, Brian Tyree Henry and Julian Dennison - their whole side of the story just didn't do anything for me, so forgettable. Either way, there are too many non-monster characters in this.
The stuff directly with Godzilla and Kong is alright. I could've done with less humanising of the latter though, I prefer the idea of them being these titanic behemoths that just aren't that interested in humans. The two aren't equals so it feels unnecessary to try and bridge that gap.
My rating feels a tiny bit harsh, but for a movie that has a less than 113 minute run time it did drag a fair deal - and the film's 'best' element, the two titular names, aren't shown enough or portrayed interestingly enough to fulfill what I wanted. Perhaps they'll do it better in the next installment?
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
I was feeling rather indifferent throughout
It features some decent moments (cool end shot!), but overall I was feeling rather indifferent throughout 'Godzilla: King of the Monsters'.
A bad movie this is not necessarily, though it is not one I'd file under 'good' either. The run time ought to have been shorter and the human characters could've been more interestingly portrayed. The big fight sequences didn't really do anything for me either, which is kinda reminiscent of 2014's 'Godzilla' in truth. I do like the titular character, but these (sole) two experiences of it have been underwhelming.
Vera Farmiga is alright as one of those onscreen, I'm a fan since seeing 2011's 'Source Code' so have been wanting to see her act further. The cast, including Farmiga to be honest, are all quite forgettable in this (not helped by issues that I alluded to with their characters above) - so much so, I'm unable to pick a standout. Bradley Whitford's Rick Stanton, conversely, is somewhat irritating.
Here's hoping I will actually enjoy what 'Godzilla vs. Kong' has to offer.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Kong looks great, Skull Island is brought to life pretty neatly
Really good movie!
Some editing and musical (same-y tracks, exact same utilization each time) choices aside, 'Kong: Skull Island' is entertaining. Kong looks great, Skull Island is brought to life pretty neatly. The action sequences and visual effects are done to a positive standard. The near 2hr run time is paced well too.
Tom Hiddleston and Brie Larson are a strong match, with John C. Reilly the best of the rest. Samuel L. Jackson's character is a little underwhelming, though Jackson manages to make Preston Packard more memorable than most others actors would've. Elsewhere, John Goodman is his usually reliable self.
The second movie of the "Monsterverse". I watched 2014's 'Godzilla' many years ago without knowing it was part of a wider universe. I didn't actually like that film all that much, looking back at clips etc. To refresh my memory I can see why. Thankfully, this 2017 entry to the franchise is a lot more enjoyable.
Damsel (2024)
Has the right ingredients but unfortunately fails to deliver
A disappointment.
'Damsel' has the right ingredients but unfortunately fails to deliver. Millie Bobby Brown leads the cast in alright fashion, her performance in the lead role is serviceable. She is probably the only positive that I hold for this 2024 film sadly.
My main negative is the special effects, which are quite distracting throughout - barely any of it comes across as convincing. The dragon looks OK, but the way it moved sometimes didn't seem right. Speaking of that creature, Shohreh Aghdashloo is a neat piece of casting on paper, though her voice was not the most fitting in actuality. The lighting also felt odd.
On the cast, away from Brown, Robin Wright is very meh in her role, while Angela Bassett feels extremely wasted. There is, at least, a nice end credits song from the ace Lykke Li, "Ring of Fire" is admittedly incomparable to "No Rest for the Wicked" but it is pretty good all the same!
Monkey Man (2024)
I enjoyed myself!
Slightly too long, but pretty much every other element of 'Monkey Man' is more than enough to compensate.
I had a very good time watching what is Dev Patel's directorial debut. He himself is outstanding, having portrayed the role of the titular character perfectly. I had only seen the guy in two films ('Slumdog Millionaire' & 'The Last Airbender') prior to this, so very much happy to see him act further. An excellent job from him on and off screen, I'm happy that he managed to get this made in the end.
As noted, I do think the run time could've been trimmed a little. It's not a major issue of mine, at all, but at a few moments I did feel my interest wane a bit. The story itself is a good one though, one that is entwined with a lot of fight (literally) but a lot of feeling too. Visually, it's a beauty. As for those behind Patel, Pitobash and Vipin Sharma are positives; Ashwini Kalsekar does well too.
Most definitely worth a watch, especially on the big screen! I enjoyed myself, all in all.
Oseyi and the Masqueraders (2018)
Great short!
Great short movie! 'Oseyi and the Masqueraders' tells a tale from Dominica's culture, one I didn't know about before watching but now I'm kinda fascinated about Bann Mové - what a cool thing. The 30 minute run time is well chosen, this Alwin Bully picture is nicely done... that opening shot of the country is just beautiful, the final shot isn't bad either!
Pacquette Langlais does what's required in the lead role as Oseyi, Leonie Forbes is the one onscreen who stood out most to me though as the titular's character's grandmother - good performance. I like how effectively the film portrays Gareth John's Alphonse too. All in all, this is rather excellent - nice vibes thanks to the music, as well.
Dhalinyaro (2018)
I like it.
A pleasant film.
'Youth', aka 'Dhalinyaro', is pretty simple and doesn't try anything all that crazy, but what is produced is a fairly sweet story. The movie is made with competence, there are some lovely shots of Djibouti scattered in there. Music-wise it is quite solid as well.
The acting level exceeded my expectations, the trio of Amina Mohamed Ali, Tousmo Mouhoumed Mohamed and Bilan Samir Moubus bring their characters to life well. I felt like I learned a good amount about them, thanks to the actresses and also to those off-screen too, of course.
Billed as the country's "first feature film", Lula Ali Ismaïl & Co. Did a nice job with this 2017 production. I like it.
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
All in all, it works. The relatively short run time is a big help, admittedly.
'Drive-Away Dolls' is a fairly fun time.
It's a pretty straightforward movie, one that moves along at a decent pace and tells its story well enough. Margaret Qualley and Geraldine Viswanathan give good performances, Qualley overacts a bit sometimes but as the film progressed I enjoyed her more and more. The editing is something I feel similarly about, some bits aren't the best imo.
All in all, it works. The relatively short run time is a big help, admittedly. I watched this Ethan Coen flick on the big screen at the cinema, always a plus. First production solely by Ethan Coen that I have watched.
Twins (1988)
Danny DeVito and Arnold Schwarzenegger are a fantastic duo
'Twins' is terrific!
It is another one 'of those films' that I've heard about for as long as time (though post-watch it doesn't seem as (relative) well known as I thought it was!) but clearly never got around to watching it. Well I have now and I'm certainly glad I did, it's a great watch. Danny DeVito and Arnold Schwarzenegger are a fantastic duo.
DeVito is always good, one of my favourites to see onscreen. Schwarzenegger impresses, I've obviously seen a decent amount of his work but I'd have to say this is the most I've enjoyed him so far I think. I have basically only seen him as a brute force machine before, so it's pleasant to see a performance of his with a bit more depth.
Interesting to see Kelly Preston appear, even if I wouldn't have recognised her if it wasn't for the opening credits. I enjoyed Marshall Bell's role, one I actually would've liked to have seen more of to be honest - he made for a good bad guy!
It'a a shame that we won't be getting a sequel to this, it would've been awesome to see DeVito and Schwarzenegger back together older... especially with the early rumoured addition of Eddie Murphy. I reckon that would've been fun.
Cabrini (2024)
I highly recommend checking this one out if you get the opportunity!
A cracking movie!
I can't say I was expecting much from 'Cabrini', given I hadn't heard anything about it online or in real life - no trailers or anything of ilk. I was also alone in the cinema, which is pleasing personally but is possibly a bad sign for a movie. In actuality, though, it's a great production! Supremely acted, astutely paced, some awesome visuals and a strong score.
The cinematography really is excellent, I lost count the amount of times I thought to myself "What a shot that is!". As for the acting, Cristiana Dell'Anna puts in a terrific lead performance - it's naturally, given I've only seen one or two Italian flicks, the first time I've seen her in anything, here's hoping she appears more in what I watch. Giancarlo Giannini also stood out to me. Good to see John Lithgow and David Morse, too.
A really nicely told (true!) story. The ~2hrs 20min run time truly flew by. I highly recommend checking this one out if you get the opportunity!
Imaginary (2024)
Credit to Braun but everyone else onscreen and off it could've done better
Pyper Braun merits praise, 'Imaginary' otherwise falls flat.
I was never locked into the story and I didn't really care for the characters at any point, even Braun's Alice isn't all that interesting despite a rather great performance from the young actress. DeWanda Wise is a bit dull, while Tom Payne disappoints somewhat - I mean he only has a small role, sure, but his acting is unconvincing... and I know he can actor far better, as seen during his time on TV's 'The Walking Dead'.
The antagonists in this are poorly utilized, the poster bear is prevalent but very boring. It needed a Chucky-esque portrayal, rather than the blank stare we get every few minutes. The ending also drags, I thought it was going to end sooner a few times but it kept finding new ways to stick around; nothing majorly grating, granted. The score is at least OK.
It also, amusingly, took me ages to work out what the bear's name was. I'm not familiar with the name "Chauncey", so genuinely for the longest time thought the name was either "John C" or "Shaun C". It was only when I finally noticed it written down visually that I realised! 😂
In conclusion, credit to Braun but everyone else onscreen and off it could've done better in my opinion.