Change Your Image
killy_nl
Reviews
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
Disgusting slasher movie
I really liked Alien 1-n, Predator 1 (the rest was crap) and especially AVP 1. But this sequel is a simple blood spilling slasher movie. The first two dead humans are a father and his 8 year old sun, which are exploding before your eyes. But the worst is when AlienPredator-Mama implants her eggs to very pregnant women through their throat and, off course, they explode shortly afterwards. That's gross, bad taste, disgusting. A really splatter movie. The acting is sooo bad, there isn't one single character developing, not even the alien or the predator : all of them get immediately slaught and spill their red/green blood all over the place. I really much preferred AVP1: a good story, horror, SF, action, a *real* main characters which develop throughout the movie. Nothing to do with this awful bloody splatter movie.
Mister Frost (1990)
Nice plot, bad film
Except for Jeff Goldblum all actors acted so badly that the originally interesting story turned into boredom. For example Kathy Baker: she often walks around without even showing a hint of a feeling in her face. And these haircuts: hilarious. But nothing compared to the music: a cheetah with a Hammond orgue would have done better. There is simply not a single second where suspense, horror, fear, fright or anything else is produced by this crappy film. You just see a mixture of bad music, actors, haircuts and dialogs floating around. I can only hope that another director with better actors, hairstylist and musical composer will turn this great story into a cinematographic masterpiece. It gets a 3 only because of Goldblum, otherwise it would be 1.
Le grand bleu (1988)
Esotherapy
Yesterday, I saw the long version: 2 h and 40 minutes of pure Esotherapy. Now, I am healed to confront the problems of this world ... OK, you clearly see that this film is from the end of the eighties: at that time, a lot of people had posters with dolphins, sunsets or islands with palm trees on their wall. The music was identical to the elevator or mall music, used to relax the people. But the most annoying part was the character Jacques Mayol (NOT the actor JM Barr, he was excellent). Having finally found a nice girl, pregnant with him, he flees before the responsibilities that are waiting for him. What a sissy ! The funniest parts of the film, of course, were when Enzo Molinari aka Jean Reno was talking. The same film in a shorter version, another end and more of Molinari's opinions would have been great. Ah, yes, and another music would be nice.
Michel Vaillant (2003)
Great action !
I never read any Michel Vaillant comic book. Maybe this is the reason why I found this film so great: the sound of roaring cars, the pictures of the silent sky, slow motion on details, expressive colours and a thrilling plot. Two enemies, Vaillant and Leader teams, see each other again after 13 years during the 24h of Le Mans, ready for a showdown. While the Leader team never heard about fair play, Michel Vaillant tries to make the best out of a desperate situation. 15 Minutes before the end of the race it seems that he has no chance at all to win the race ... So, if you like racing games (e.g. Project Gotham Racing) this film is a must. After watching it, grab your joystick or wheel , charge Forza Motorsport ans blast your enemies !
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
Bad and boring
The first minute of the film was hilarious and I thought: hey, it may be as funny as "Something about Mary" ! But then it went so bad and boring that it kept my thumb on the fast forward button (lucky to have it recorded). The idea is nice, but the realization is bad. Not only stupid, long and boring conversations, but also the "jokes" are not funny at all. E.g.: Applegate talking "sincere" to Diaz on the women's toilet, while three babes fondle Applegates breasts to check if they are real. Meanwhile two guys look through a peephole and get excited. That is 80's Porkys niveau (this, at least, was an acceptable film)! Conclusion: watch the first minute but not the rest.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Great action movie
This is one of my preferred films. Although I am not a fan of Tom Cruise, I think his role playing here is excellent. The first "Mission Impossible" was OK, but not convincing (e.g. the helicopter stunt in the tunnel). But this one has beautiful pictures, impressive stunts and a suspense atmosphere. Just take a look at the opening scene, when Tom Cruise climbs up the cliff: fantastic colors, great view, very good sound background. I like to sit back and enjoy this scene on my 100 cm 16:9 TV again and again, pushing my surround-receiver to the limit. Another great scene: the car-ballet between Tom Cruise and Thandie Newton (it is a pity to see these car crash ). John Woo did a really great job here as director !
Belphégor - Le fantôme du Louvre (2001)
Boring
OK, I admit that I still associate Sophie Marceau with La Boum. That was the main reason I went to see this film. But it was so boring, that I nearly felt asleep. Sorry, but her talents as actress are not very convincing. Furthermore, this film was presented as having outstanding special effects and CGI. Yeah, for a B-Movie it is not that bad. After having seen her in "Marquise" some years ago (also a very crappy film), I thought that she would play more convincingly. But La Boum (and may be the James Bond "the world is not enough") seem to be the only good films with her. Is it her "talent", does she have a bad taste when choosing her films or simply bad luck ?