Change Your Image
ctilly69
Reviews
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth (2024)
Fantastic
As a fan of the original Final Fantasy 7, I really enjoyed Remake, though i missed the open world aspect.
Rebirth is a massive improvement in this sense. The visuals are stunning, the expansion of the storyline has been done really well, and i love how much there is to do in each area.
If I had any complaints, and it's a pretty petty complaint, it would be the number of mini games. Some of them are good, some are ok, and some just annoy me (the piano one in particular).
So far, between the two games, i think they've done the original game justice whilst making these new versions feel fresh. Can't wait for part 3.
The Flash (2023)
Good film, let down by poor CGI
As a fan of the Flashpoint:Paradox film, i was looking forward to this. The story is similar, but does change some major parts. The Flash is, for the most part, an enjoyable film with some really good performances, especially Sasha Calle and Michael Keaton. Not a huge fan of Ezra Miller as the flash, but the biggest issue with the film is undoubtedly the CGI. At times the graphics are poor, other times they are horrendous and unnecessary. The film would have been better had they taken a bit more time with the look of the film. Overall, a decent film with some suprising cameos, some really entertaining moments, but looked cheap.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Nope!
As a comic book fan, i'm clearly not the target audience, and that is obvious from episode 1. This is arguably the worst series i've watched, the only reason i persisted is because i'm a comic book fan. I really wish i wasn't. The characters are unlikeable and poorly written, the story is very poor and confused, and for a show claiming to be a comedy, this really isn't funny. At all! Honestly, if Disney continues to destroy great potential within the marvel universe, they run the risk of losing the fan base that made them great in the first place. Please, just leave comic book characters to people who genuinely care about the source material.
Black Widow (2021)
Bang average
Spent most of this film bored silly. The action is sub-par, the CGI is poor, but the biggest disappointment is the title character. I felt some of the other Marvel films did her more justice. Also, casting Ray Winston as a russian baddie was a terrible choice, so many better options that they could have gone for. The few good things in the film were Florence Pugh and David Harbour, they, at least, added a bit of humour to an otherwise boring film.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
Great sci-fi comedy
I must have seen this film 20 times, easily. It's massively over the top, but incredibly fun. Chris Tucker is brilliant, as is Bruce Willis. For anyone who hasn't seen it, give it a watch.
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
Wow! So bad!
Couldn't bring myself to finish this film, because what i saw was awful. The camera work ruined some potentially good fight scenes, some of the acting was horrendous and the plot was ridiculous.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
So much better!
At 4 hours long, i was concerned that this film was going to drag. The truth, however, is that it actually flows much better than the previous version, and does a lot more justice for each of the characters. The film gives proper stories to both cyborg and flash, and makes more sense of aquaman's timeline. Well worth the watch
Greenland (2020)
Nothing new
Same old meteor-based film, full of obvious cliches and poor decision making. CGI was really poor at times. Deep Impact or Armageddon would be better options.
Dog Soldiers (2002)
One of my favourite horror films
I love this film! The story is simple, the action is fun, but most of all, it's very British. The little bits of humour really make it worthwhile, and i love how, even during a crisis, there's always time for a brew.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Wasn't expecting this
After seeing the original trailer, i really wasn't looking forward to this film. I only watched it because a friend said it was good. And, surprisingly, it was. It was funny, had decent action scenes, and the story was ok. As a fan of the game series, i wasn't disappointed.
Ava (2020)
Seen better
The story is basic, and very cliched, the acting is average at best, but the biggest issue for me was the fight scenes. The action sequences were terrible! Not the worst film ever, but not one i'm in a rush to watch again.
Galaxy Quest (1999)
Great film
Rented it years ago from Blockbuster on a whim, turned out to be a fantastic film. One of the best sci-fi comedies i've seen.
Extinction (2018)
Poor acting, but the twist was brilliant
Struggled through the first hour, the acting from most of the characters was pretty bad, and the action scenes weren't great, but it kept me intrigued. The big reveal worked really well, kinda made the film worth watching.
Project Power (2020)
Had great potential, was pretty average
This film was reasonably enjoyable, though a little too slow at times. It had the potential to be a great film about super powers, but ended up being just another mediocre, cliched action film
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Better than people make out
Not really sure what people watching this film were expecting, but it was what i thought it would be and more. Don't get me wrong, it ain't the best film ever, but still spent most of it laughing my ass off. It's crude, inappropriate, childish, and takes not-so-subtle shots at big film companies for their lack of original films, so all good
Final Fantasy VII Remake (2020)
Stunningly beautiful!
It took it's time to come out, but well worth the wait. The visuals are stunning, the battle system works better than expected, and the story is more in depth than the original. The only issue with this game is that it's only 1 part of a grand story. Can't wait to see what they do next.
Paradise PD (2018)
Brilliant!
In a world ruled by the PC brigade, it's great to see a series so anti-PC, that will offend everyone equally. So funny, if you're not too easily offended
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
A decent outing, but not great
For the most part, i enjoyed this film. It had some really funny bits, some brutal fight scenes and a good cast. Wasn't massively keen on the man-hating, albeit it wasn't quiet as bad as i'd heard. Not the best DC film ever, but far from being the worst
Aquaman (2018)
Enjoyable
Considering Aquaman is generally the back of DC jokes, Jason Mamoa has made the character into a bit of a badass. Whilst the story isn't fantastic, and some of the CGI is comical, it's a refreshingly fun film with a good cast. Justice League was ok, Batman vs Superman was aweful, this is definitely a step in the right direction for DC
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Good laugh
Cheesy, crude and, at times, just plain daft, but thoroughly enjoyable. Well worth a watch for the more immature viewers
Watchmen: It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice (2019)
Nothing to do with Watchmen
Loved the graphic novel, loved the film. This was not in keeping with either. Not sure how i made it through the episode, was boring and disjointed
The Lion King (2019)
Visually stunning, but otherwise bland
Grew up with the animated film, was one of my favourite Disney films. Unfortunately, this film lacks the fun aspect of the animation, but for a few comical moments. Voice actors not a scratch on the originals. If not for the original, i'd have enjoyed it more.
Glass (2019)
Good, but not great
This film had the potential to be brilliant, but for the most part it seemed drawn and confussed. Macavoy again put in a great performance, though i preferred him in Split. The idea behind the ending was really good, though it felt dragged out