Change Your Image
jeneroo
Reviews
Peak Practice (1993)
Good until Season 6
I started watching this show because of Kevin Whately, who I loved from Inspector Morse and Inspector Lewis. He is fantastic and so is the Beth character. It's definitely worth a watch. First few seasons were excellent! Yes, it's a basic premise, a show about a small village with simple people who need medical care, the issues and obstacles they face, and the doctors that care for them, who have more complicated lives than you'd imagine for a small village. After season 6 though I just got fed up with all the cast changes and really, the very sad story lines were becoming a big downer. Otherwise it was nice to have 6 seasons to stream.
Major Crimes (2012)
Started with the Closer and loving Major Crimes too
Wasn't sure about the switch to Major Crimes but I hung in there and glad I did. Love the relationships built, the humor, and good fun ribbing amongst the sometimes heavy nature of what they do. Yes, the transition was tough at first and I really really did not like the Rusty storyline but kept watching anyway and appreciate it as a complicated long-haul narrative and character development. I've been watching these on HBOMax years after the series ended. Wish there were more.
Monarch of the Glen (2000)
Got really annoying after season 4
First 4 seasons were enjoyable. Lovely scenery, the whole Scottish highlands culture, quirky characters with personalities and some fun story lines. However, after season 4 the character balance of the show was off with the departure of a certain someone, repetitive love interest problems, and that feeling of "we're running out of new ideas here!" Issues made me quit watching. Seriously, new irritating characters, Duncan always bumbling around like a brainless fool finally made to delete this show from my list.
Persuasion (2007)
One of the best Jane Austen depictions
Next to the 1995 Pride and Prejudice, this is one of my all time favorites. The story builds, little details, subtle flashes, dreamy Rupert (omg!) and I am hooked.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The First Day (2021)
Loss has always been a part of this show
The negative nannies can just suck it. This has always been a show that dealt with loss, difficult losses. Heart wrenching ones where everything isn't peachy, full of rainbows and sunshine. Sure, we watch shows to escape but also we want to see the gamut of human emotions so we can feel, if only vicariously through these actors and material. They did a great job this episode and I loved crying it out with them.
Chicago Med: Lemons and Lemonade (2018)
Can't get over the non reaction to kid throwing the blocks
I love this show but come on! The two scenes when the Natalie's son throws wood blocks at Will's face, the first one causing a black eye and Natalie says NOTHING to the child. As a mom, the gut reaction should be to talk to the child and stress that it's not okay to throw objects at peoples faces. Ever. Natalie basically says "ooh" and chuckles and laughs it off. How realistic is that?!
Buddy vs. Duff (2019)
Buddy ruins this show
I really like both these guys and their respective baking shows, but after 2 episodes, I was done. Buddy is a hot head and a sore loser. It's one thing to be confident, it's another to be a complete cry baby jerk when you don't get the win. Duff reacted with disappointment when he lost a challenge, but was always a gracious and consummate gentleman.
If you want to show kids an example of how a big sore loser man-child acts versus a humble person lose with dignity, then this is the show you want. Otherwise, the great bakes do not compensate for Buddy's annoying behavior.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (2019)
Love this show
Yeah yeah, it's not really based on the original High Grant film but it doesn't matter. I was hooked after the first episode! It's light hearted and fun and I think the acting and writing is good. You start to get a sense of who these people are, maybe care about them a little and what happens to them with faults and annoying traits and all, and keeps you wanting to see what happens next. Isn't that what a good story and character development supposed to do? It's entertaining so those negative reviewers maybe just need another form of entertainment that they're not getting here. Give it a shot and then decide for yourself.
Stargate SG-1: Cold Lazarus (1997)
Backstory with feeling
This episode brought me to tears. Not going to spoil it but let's just say you get some backstory on Jack and Anderson does a great job. It's a simple story but one that the writers should be proud of-good out of the box sci-fi story telling with depth.
Victoria: Warp and Weft (2017)
Change
The scene when Victoria visits Lord M with a gift of a wind up song bird knowing she may never see him again, to say goodbye without actually saying it was so moving. It brought me to tears and to see the next scene unfold as she walks into her room to find Dash...Oh the tears really fell then!