Change Your Image
fede_4488
Reviews
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
5 stars for the work behind the cameras.
It seems that everyone who's not impressed by actors yelling for 60 minutes gets a thumb down here.
It was like A Streetcar Named Desire but all the scenes are Marlon Brandon being an a-hole to everyone and screaming "Stella!".
One of the few episodes highlights is the scene with Gillian Jacobs in bed. Now that was naturalistic acting. I wish it had more quiet, intimate scenes like that.
As usual, the filmmaking was top notch and they deserve all the praise.
Feast of the Seven Fishes.
Oliver Platt, Jon Bernthal, Chris Witaske, Jamie Lee Curtis, Bob Odenkirk, Sarah Paulson, John Mulaney, Gillian Jacobs, Ricky Staffieri, Maura Kidwell.
Hidden Agenda (1990)
Paranoia.
Great paranoid thriller in the style of those made in the 70s by Alan J. Pakula.
By the way, I noticed that all the positive reviews have more dislikes than helpful votes. Maybe b-hurt Brits (Tories, most likely) don't like films that are critical of the mighty empire and those who praise them (see the reaction it got at Cannes)
Atlanta: Tarrare (2022)
Weird for the sake of weird.
The episode started with a very funny brunch scene. When a familiar character was introduced speaking with a French accent, things got intriguing. But then stuff got weird and without any direction. The payoff was unsatisfactory.
The white (and mixed)-led episodes got a mixed reception but at least they had something to say. What was the point of this again?
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
I'm surprised by the low ratings.
Is it because the writers didn't give you what you wanted? The Byrds to pay? That a fan-favorite character was killed?
Well, that's life for ya. The bad guys win all the time.
I'm knocking 2 stars because of the non-event that was the car crash.
Peaky Blinders: Lock and Key (2022)
Ten out of ten?
This is like a season finale of a canceled series. Way too open-ended and with many open threads. I blame the movie plans. They saved the real ending for that. A slap in the face for viewers.
No way it deserves a place among the greatest series finale in TV history.
Super Pumped: The Battle for Uber: The Charm Offensive (2022)
Good episode.
I'm guessing the low rating is from dudes who didn't like the women-centric portion of the episode.
I liked how the episode was structured around a meeting with Tim Cook.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Everything Is Bellmore (2022)
No, this isn't a 10/10 episode.
There's only two good moments in this bloated hour: the eulogy and the return of Lenny Bruce. Their chemistry is off the charts.
150 characters filler.
[Sorry, your review is too short. It needs to contain at least 150 characters]
The Harder They Fall (2021)
A western for young people.
To the person below that complained about ignoring the tradition of the western: traditions are meant to be subverted. Robert Altman, Sam Peckinpah and Tarantino did it to great effect.
I particularly didn't love this movie (too much style and little innovations beyond the cast) but too complain because this isn't like the 80 westerns that came before is stupid.
America: The Motion Picture (2021)
Satire for people that can laugh at themselves.
If conservatives are complaining about something being too "woke", then you know it's great.
Louis Theroux: Selling Sex (2020)
A b-side.
The fact that some men here comment on the level of attractiveness of the subjects says more about them and why they were watching this than about documentary. Also, "Louis looks sad"? Really? That's just his style! It's called deadpan.
This Is Us: Brotherly Love (2021)
One of the season's best episode.
I know the episodes that deal with race issues make the white, conservative section of viewers uncomfortable (read the ridiculous reviews for the second part of this season's premiere) but the writers handled it beautifully. They didn't quickly resolve the conflict and moved on to another subject.
The Nevers: Pilot (2021)
Looks good and that's about it.
If the only thing you can praise are the technical aspects, you have failed as a storyteller. I can't even tell what the story is about or who the characters are (so many of them!) without reading a synopsis. This pilot doesn't want to make you watch the rest of it.
Shameless: Father Frank, Full of Grace (2021)
The ending we need but didn't deserve.
Ok, there's seems to be a pattern here of people that hate the episode:
a) fans that still can't accept that Fiona was gone for good and bringing her back wouldn't make sense from a storytelling point of view (a "FaceTime call" would have been good? Really? Thank God you aren't writers) and
b) Trump supporters mad at the writers and their "political agenda" (even though the show did politics before and it's always been progressive) because of the furniture store scene (it was funny because that's exactly how they sound. All the writers did is transcribe what they say) I'll admit that scene should have been done in a previous episode.
It won't go done in history as one of the greatest series finale ever but it's the best we could hope for based on what we got for the past few seasons.
Blue Planet II: Our Blue Planet (2017)
Lowest rated episode of the series?
172 people rated this episode with 1 star. I take it they are a bunch of conservatives that didn't like to see that global warming is real and it affects the planet.
The Walking Dead: Splinter (2021)
The problem is in the audience, not the episode.
Let's be honest, TWD fans are not known for being sophisticated, intellectual people. If another drama would have done this kind of minimalistic, character piece, it would get praised. Maybe even an Emmy nomination.
The Walking Dead: Diverged (2021)
Hmmm...
The episode is currently rated 4.5/10 (one of the lowest rated TWD episode ever) but all the reviews are 10/10. Strange. "Profound" someone said, lol.
Servant: Josephine (2021)
Season 2 is 5hours of mostly filler. Waste of time.
How can anyone find this satisfying, boggles the mind.
Worst of all, despite an intriguing cliffhanger, we know we will be tricked again into watching 10 more episodes where only a couple will have any development.
Servant: Goose (2021)
Skip to the last minute.
Another episode where literally nothing happened. The only thing that set up the finale was the final scene.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Underwhelming.
I don't give a s... about fan theories. I'm not one of those fanboys that watch 30 minutes long youtube videos about a frame shot. I just judge by what I see on the screen and the only good thing worth praising are the technical aspects and the performances. That's it.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Double standards.
So you can make a movie where male characters are all sc*mbags (Goodfellas, to name one) and people love it. But unsympathetic female characters? HOW DARE YOU greenlight this!
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Ridiculous criticism.
One of the "most helpful" review here complains about the "laws of physics". I wonder if you all do the same with every action, sci fi movie. Or just the female-led ones.
It's not a WW2 drama, ffs. You know all the hate comes from the usual suspects jumping on a bandwagon against a movie they haven't even seen.
Small Axe: Lovers Rock (2020)
The burden of being a black filmmaker.
It's a hangout episode. Like the third act of Dazed and Confused expanded to an hour. There's no much to it.
People expect black stories to have a message, which is why it's important we also get stories like this of people just having fun.
I'm laughing at people saying it's not accurate, as if house parties, black house parties in particular, are a monolithic experience
Leslie Jones: Time Machine (2020)
Warning: trolls abound
This title is getting brigaded by right wing boys who can't stand an outspoken, loud black woman. Interesting how they don't complain about male comedians like Chris Rock being loud. Hmmm...