Change Your Image
orlando-somera
Reviews
Destroyer (2018)
For me this film proves Ms. Kidman is one of our most gifted actresses, ever
This performance is so far from Nicole Kidman's usual leading lady roles, it's a bit of a shock, but you get over it quite quickly because it's very convincing. I could not find the Nicole Kidman I've watched over the years no matter how hard I looked, even in flashbacks where she's made to look much younger than her character's age. She is quite attractive in those flashbacks in stark contrast to her character's haggard and wasted look in the movie's present, which means she manages to switch between being a looker and a virtual bag lady all within the same movie. The topper is you can see the connection between the two women. As it happened I realized I can't think of any other actress who could have done the same.
The story is a grim one and apparently not well liked by many, but I found it engrossing and very well produced. Nicole is a tough but somehow fragile detective haunted by her youthful misdeeds. What bothers me is that Nicole's Oscar worthy performance is going to be ignored by the Academy, a real travesty.
Long Shot (2019)
Charlize Theron at her most charming
And Seth Rogen is also at his best, thankfully. This is quite a slick movie despite its tendency to go a little 'frat boy' more than once. But this is Theron's movie for me. I caught myself thinking, why can't we have leaders like her Secretary of State, Charlotte Fields? Granted, she doesn't have to contend with something as awful as our border problem, or as nauseating as John Bolton, but she does have to handle some other thorny obstacles so it isn't entirely a soft ball send up. Anyway, I very much enjoyed being allowed so close to Theron even if it's only a role. And really she does American woman better than most American women!
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
A sci-fi lovers dream
The ideas here are entertaining and the execution is more than impressive. Alita is a fully formed person who is easy to care about. Christoph Waltz is quite good as her resuscitator, and her friend, Hugo, played by Keean Johnson, is engaging enough, but what the film needed is a great villain though it did find a string of lesser ones.
Mostly the film is a continuous up. I would say only the last quarter or so falters a bit though not fatally. Most of the movie is a well acted well directed delight. And it's certain people will demand a sequel.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
I was expecting something awful, boy was I misled
Liam Neeson has the kind of no nonsense persona that is called for here. He's just a pleasure to imagine in dangerous situations, and in this story he's aided by some of the most palpable supporting performances I've seen lately. Some of my favorites were Tom Jackson as White Bull, Tom Bateman as Viking, Emmy Rossum as Kim, Julia Jones as the wife and I could go on, all these people and more are a delight and give the movie flavor and texture.
I found this film as entertaining as any I've seen lately. I understand it's a remake of a foreign film, well, they've done a great job Americanizing it. It falls slighltly apart bu the end but by then it's earned a pass.
Russian Doll (2019)
Fun if you can put up with these nearly unbelievable New Yorkers
The first episode put me off, the casual attitude toward sex and drugs was obnoxious but in the next few episodes the characters proved themselves fun to watch go through their antics. It's all convincingly genuinely urban, much more so in my opinion than, say, the Jerry Seinfeld Show. Maybe the story itself is rather over the top here as it's essentially a twist on Groundhog Day, but it's done with a robust if often gross sense of humor.
Natasha Lyonne will win you over eventually. Her comedy is a little raw but it pays off in the end. She acts like a guy, actually, and she pulls it off. I can't say it's attractive, but it's instructive and provocative, and eventually entertaining. I haven't finished all the available episodes but am having fun with them. Can't say I've ever seen anything quite like this.
Polar (2019)
Probably the guiltiest pleasure I've had in a while
I'm a Mikkelsen fan, so I was up for this, but it exceeded my expectations. The plot is a familiar one so the value in this film is the way it goes about executing the required steps. Can it push what's been done previously out further than expected and do it with style and verve?
The answer here is a resounding yes. The movie is very entertaining but quite masculine to the point that I don't imagine many women will enjoy it with the possible exception of being able to see Mikkelsen's naked butt.
This movie is a bit like John Wick tries the outdoors. The villains are wonderfully evil and the ladies involved are all hypnotic to look at. The action scenes are as well planned and executed as any other well produced movie. The ideas displayed are fun extensions of other attempts to go down this road.
All in all I would recommend it to all the action fans, and note that there's the opportunity for a sequel that I'd love to see.
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
Hard to believe footage of a long gone era
I've been a fan of WW1 air combat for a long time and even though I'd read there is no coverage of that aspect of the Great War in this documentary, I still wanted to see it because this was the war the fly boys were avoiding. That was an excellent call on my part as this documentary was more impressive than any other I've ever seen. The only shortcoming was that it's all from only one side of the conflict. That is hardly the filmmakers fault, however. It's a miracle that the film on which this documentary is based exists at all and what Peter Jackson has done with it truly is a testament to those who fought and died 100 years ago. In a lot of ways what Mr Jackson has done is almost as heroic as what is depicted in the film. By all means stay after the credits to hear what was involved in rescuing and updating the archival film, you'll be even further impressed than you will be by the feature itself.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
A beautiful remembrance of the last days of an unforgettable duo
Had to see this. I was a fan as a kid like so many others, but I have to admit I was disappointed that this film focuses on their last days and not their heyday which must have been just as interesting. Still, by its end, I was quite satisfied and not sorry I'd gone. The acting was particularly fine though I also greatly admire the way the story was told which was ingenious.
Thanks to John C Reilly's character's health issues, Steve Coogan's portrayal of Stan Laurel seems to be more the center of this film, and that's a shame because for brief periods, it's clear both actors are fully invested and skilled enough to pull off their respective performances. But it's also true that I've never seen Coogan even approach this level of sheer artistry. He's really wonderful.
In the end this is an unusual film best seen by those familiar with the many Stan and Ollie films of old, but enjoyable for newbies as well.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Best reserved for kids and musical lovers
This movie is executed at a very high level. The highest production values are evident from the very start with the single exception of the animation which seemed not quite up to the level of the live action. Some of the scenes seem overlong, but in general, this is a very pleasant and sometimes downright astonishing movie. None of the actors turn in a half-hearted performance, and the kid actors are especially impressive. But, as you would expect, the movie turns on Mary herself and Emily Blunt is so good I completely lost my memory of Julie Andrews' iconic performance. It probably helped that her wardrobe is as good as any I've ever seen, so good I noticed it, something I usually totally ignore.
But don't misunderstand, even if in shabby clothes, Blunt's performance in my opinion surpasses Andrews, and that's saying a lot. I couldn't take my eyes off her, she's a total delight to the point that I couldn't help wishing I knew someone like her.
I may not like musicals, but it's hard to not appreciate the skill in evidence heere.
Peppermint (2018)
Wanted to fault Jennifer, but was won over instead
This is the kind of revenge movie men have been making for years. We all love to see the bad guys get what they deserve, and it's enjoyable to see someone we like play it out believably for us. But to see a woman do it is more than a little improbable. It's hard to see a woman as remorseless and cold-blooded. And physically, most women are just too limp and loose to act quickly and decisively.
I've seen some of Jennifer Garner's movies and she's never seemed capable of pulling off an action movie. I remember her as Elektra, for example, and she wasn't very convincing. But here, thanks to some clever direction and editing and a full commitment from Garner, she pulls it off every bit as well as any of the guys.
OK, the story itself is pretty pedestrian, a retread in its umpteenth reincarnation. Still, such stories work time and again, for no doubt animalistic reasons, that women can appreciate, too. When I picked up the DVD, a little old lady said 'that's a good one' to me, and my wife absolutely loved it. And I enjoyed it, too.
Bumblebee (2018)
This is one beautiful movie
Though the transformations in the previous films were impressive, the movies themselves were mostly forgettable. This one is in another class entirely. In fact, the first fifteen minutes or so are about as perfect as any film I've ever seen to the point that I'm tempted to research how it was done, though a piece of me still wants to just sit back and be awed.
Part of the beauty of this film is that the story begins in a fairly routine and familiar way, but when anything's executed this skillfully, you immediately know you're in the hands of master movie-makers. It's as fresh and delightful as a newborn. And though the first fifteen minutes or so are near perfect, the rest of the movie falls off only slightly, and is unusually satisfying. As a whole this may be the best movie I've seen in a year, which is saying a lot. It deserves much more attention and everyone involved should be quite proud.
Suspiria (2018)
a mess of a movie
My wife and I saw this some time ago and we still measure other bad movies by it. Though Ms Johnson is always a delight to see prancing around, her dyed hair was an unnecessary distraction especially in the first half which is the better half. I actually enjoyed the build up of tension in the first half and the moodiness displayed but the second half pretty much throws the accomplishment away.
When its all over, you wonder what the director's objective might have been. Whatever his intention, I felt it had mostly been a waste of my time.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Amazing film and the rarest sort of story telling
Having grown up in the 60's, I was aware of a lot of western lore. The genre was going out of style when I was in high school, but I had been a fan and had loved it ever since I owned my first cap gun. Since then I've seen little that brought many of those often silly myths together until this brilliant, irrepressible movie.
I smiled through all two hours of it. What I particularly liked is the way it knows how things can go wrong without the slightest warning. But then there's also the keen eye for authentic western scenes, and the beautiful casting which is as near perfect as I've ever seen. Of the five stories I liked the one with the wagon train the most, though I was more than happily entertained by the other, clever, but more minor, stories.
Free Solo (2018)
Taking us ordinaries with Alex to El Capitan is the height of documentary art
Ran out to see this the minute it became available and I was not disappointed. Saw the 60 Minutes segment on Alex and was intrigued, and then I read a couple of articles about him. Really wanted to know more about how his mind works. How does he dangle himself from the side of a sheer cliff without losing it? I've been up in the mountains and seen climbers do their stuff in person. But I never risked getting close to any edge, and what Alex does is way beyond anything I'd even dreamed possible.
The feat of capturing his climb on video is almost as mind-boggling as Alex' adventures. I would think any award show honoring documentaries would be forced to give this film its highest award. And it would be a career high for anyone. It looked as if some of the shots they took were once in a lifetime ones, so it's sheer luck for everyone they had such a great crew available. You definitely feel as if you are right there witnessing his climb.
This crew even manages to capture private moments between Alex and his girl friend and, surprisingly, they add a wonderful dimension to the whole story a guy would never come up with.
I was worried the film would be too nerve-wracking but I'd estimate only about 10% is, the rest is just a pleasant and engrossing story about a man who considers what he does a sort of combat.
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Best Western since The Unforgiven
I grew up in a rural area and never felt westerns quite captured living close to the land. It was always fun to watch movies like A Few Dollars More, but they were not real to me, just enjoyable fantasy. Every time one did seem realistic, it would fall down in some other area like not having likable characters or featuring overly beautiful women or an unlikely story. This movie is finally one that is both realistic and believable.
The performances are impeccable. Joaquin Phoenix gives the most memorable and likable performance of his career and John C. Reilly couldn't have done better or been better cast. These two form a pair of brothers you will not forget.
The story is pure western set around 1850 and taken from a novel by Patrick DeWitt. I would credit the excellence displayed here to both DeWitt whose story is key and to the inspired direction of Jacques Audiard whose only other film I've seen was nothing like this, Rust and Bone. He's made a leap forward with this film on the order of Quentin Tarantino's Kill Bill and deserves to win awards for it. I especially liked that there was not one scene that was not believable. That's quite an accomplishment in itself.
This movie is fairly upbeat and sometimes delightful though appropriately dark in other places. I loved it but my wife thought it too slow (meaning very little romance). I thought it perfectly captured the rhythm of those times. It may be most suited to a male audience, but we've all sat through female stories and learned something about the opposite sex, and so will your companion.
First Man (2018)
A moving tribute to a brave man and country
As someone old enough to know what was going on back when Armstrong walked the moon, I found this movie a gentle correction of what I thought I knew about the Apollo program. The sheer guts it took to mount one of the giant Saturn rockets is made palpable as is the ordeal waiting was for the families on the ground. It really was our finest hour and the director is right to close in on the way it was experienced by the first man on the moon, his friends and his family. Claire Foy as his wife is so vividly captured that I could imagine she was my wife too. That's quite a trick especially as my wife told me Foy's performance made the movie more real for her too.
Ryan Gosling's performance is harder to talk about. Armstrong was not that easy to know despite all the attention he'd garnered after his Apollo mission. He was not that forthcoming. I thought I'd kept reasonable track of events in our space program but it quickly became clear I had missed some relatively important parts of the story. Gosling takes us through the events without imposing any kind of heroic attitude on him. And you do feel Armstrong was probably one those silent guys who was serious and unusually gifted. And that's as close as anyone will ever get.
I found this film moving and artful. It annoyed me that the camera shook early on, but that pretty much stopped fairly soon except for scenes within the rocket which was appropriate because in real life there was terrible vibration.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Bradley Cooper makes an unusually impressive addition to his resume
The story, an old one, is mostly a love story, not my usual cup of tea, but it wasn't very hard to sit through mostly because it tried for honesty and a real sense of what the music industry is like close up, and because of some great performances, particularly, Bradley's. The thing is he does a great job portraying a type we seldom see on screen, the charismatic cowboy-like man with a lot going for him, who has serious shortcomings in his ability to deal with rather ordinary troubles. It's an oddly southern sort of combination though in this film the character's from Arizona.
Bradley's performance is so vivid, it's easy to see how it's Oscar worthy. Lady GaGa's performance is also strong though not as iconic, in my opinion. I was surprised to be as entertained by her singing and acting as I was. She's able to draw you in very close which was needed by the story and it pays off in having us care about her character.
All in all a good time at the movies. Cooper's directing shows some real promise to the point that I wonder whether he'll ever act again. That would be a shame because he's quite good.
Mazhor (2014)
Why is it Russia can present a plausible female boss while we can't?
I'm guessing most of the Netflix audience might think they should avoid anything from Russia, well, they're missing out, big time. The biggest draw here is definitely the main lead, Pavel Priluchnyy as Igor, the son of a super-rich oligarch. The guy's got a great ability to conjure up a spoiled young man who drives a Corvette but is simultaneously impressive and easy to relate to, believe it or not. This actor is as good as our best young stars, maybe better.
But for me his immediate supervisor, Karina Razumovskaya as Victoria, is just as good, if not even better. What I realized after a few episodes is, she is more real and convincing than any of our current crop of American women in authority, but I'm having a hard time pinpointing why. I guess when she considers what she should have her men do next, you can see the wheels turning in her beautiful eyes. All I know is having seen quite a few of these episodes, there's an odd grasp of reality at play here that's woefully missing from our own mixed gender cop shows.
Honestly, I look forward to seeing new episodes more than I do our usual TV fare. I highly recommend this view from the other side.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Makes James Bond seem tame
This movie has several fight sequences in it, but one in particular has got to be the most impressive I've seen anywhere. It's beautifully imagined and executed and was not expected. But it, by itself, was worth the price of the ticket for me.
But that's actually only a small piece of this fabulous movie. Tom Cruise is really unbelievably daring to have done the things he does in this best of series. I'm not surprised he broke an ankle, or whatever it was, doing one of the stunts here. But it all pays off like James Bond on steroids. And the director captures it in such a way that half the time I was gripping my armrest as if I was in danger and I haven't experienced that in years.
What amazes me is that the supporting actors get it and are fully committed to join in on the fun. In another scene of impeccable execution, violence is perpetrated in such a harsh and unforgettable way, I was a little shocked anyone could film it with unnamed actors.
All in all I was thoroughly entertained but a little sorry I hadn't seen this film the first day it was shown. My final thought is I hope Cruise doesn't try to top himself in the next movie of this series. We need him whole and healthy.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Despite some improbable logic, a good time at the movies
I read the bad reviews and had low expectations. I was pleasantly surprised. The thing is, some of these actresses are just too much fun to watch, even at the distance of the 'silver screen'. I particularly enjoyed Sandra Bullock and Cate Blanchette's performances. But Sarah Paulsen and Anne Hathaway more than pulled their weight too.
It's true it's easy to imagine their being asked to do more but I wouldn't push our luck. It's got to be hard to get this kind of crew together. The script, though flawed, is still fun and executed with polish and flair. This movie doesn't break a lot of new ground, but I wasn't sure women could seem as crafty and ingenious as they are here, but they certainly can. And that's progress.
Newton's Law (2017)
Claudia Karvan effortlessly shoots onto my list of top actresses
Something's going on here. First Rake and now Newton's Law. These Aussies have a flair for engaging adult entertainment that I don't see stateside. Rake may be my all time best find, but this new legal comedy, led by one of the most charismatic women I've ever seen, is at least as rewarding.
The comedy revolves around a barrister who has one unpredictable teenage daughter, who is separated from her environmentalist husband and just getting back to working in a law office again. Thing is she's so winningly wise she manages to triumph when you would expect anyone to fail. After the first few episodes I was wondering why we can't produce women like this.
If there's anything negative to say about the series it's that the cast have a strange sense of timing that's hard to describe but that's easy to become accustomed to. Our legal series seem a bit neurotic compared to this Aussie offering. I can't wait for the next season and I'm looking to find more of Karvan's work.
Thoroughbreds (2017)
I predict this director will be one of our best
Cory Finley has some future in store. After about 10 minutes it was clear this guy has the skill to spin the most intricate of yarns, and make them both crystal clear and emotionally honest. That's a rare thing and it was a real delight to encounter it so unmistakably on display in Thoroughbreds, this director's first film.
The directing is hardly the only aspect of this film worth praising. The casting is also so perfect, it's near unbelievable. Olivia Cooke and Anya Taylor-Joy are more than impressive, they're unforgettable. And the locations, mansions mostly, provide an imposing setting for their dramatic scenes.
This is a wonderful movie with only minor problems, the saddest of which is that this is probably Anton Yelchin's last film. It's possible some may find it too stressful for a night's entertainment, but I was so happy to see the level of skill on display, I was enthralled.
Ready Player One (2018)
I haven't much stomach for Spielberg's racial taunts
Normally I wouldn't stay for a movie featuring two Asians, two Anglos, and a Black (I would have made at least the Sho character a young Latino) but this movie has a lot going for it despite its desire to create certain racial icons. The ideas in play here are worth seeing expressed and what live action there is is done well. I particularly enjoyed Ben Mendelsohn's bad guy though the rest of the cast does an admirable job too.
There's a kind of overblown land of inequality envisioned; the hero lives in a trailer park where space is so dear, the homes are stacked one on another, at least five high. Gaming is everyone's distraction because life is hard for those who aren't rich. Most of the action takes place in a virtual world called OASIS that is everyone's favorite hangout because you can be and do whatever you like. The hero fights a soulless corporation there for control of it, and it's a clever and moderately attractive world to visit, but difficult to believe any adult would want to live there for any length of time.
Spielberg seems to want to describe a world where race is no longer important, and yet there isn't a single Latino that I could find. That's a consistent shortcoming across many artistic forms and it's difficult to dismiss it.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Vikander proves herself a nearly unbeatable action hero
I admit I went in thinking Alicia Vikander is unusually attractive. I can't help being drawn to her which makes me an easy mark, I suppose. Still, I'm convinced her athleticism and uncanny ability to express what could really be felt in a situation, however outlandish, will be riveting for the majority of viewers. I can't remember the last time I couldn't follow a heroine's actions without holding my breath, while believing she could actually pull off the highly risky moves she manages, and worried she might actually get hurt.
When a guy does it, I don't have the same level of concern, it's mostly admiration for their physical abilities. It's not that easy to feel their every move. Alicia somehow transcends all that, despite her not having a male bone in her body.
A lot of the credit has to go to the director who somehow saw in Alicia someone who can relate to risking her life. That's not been my experience with most good-looking women, but with Alicia, he was clearly right. She's great to watch and if I had a daughter I'd be sure she saw this movie. It's not perfect, but it's easily the best beginning for a series led by a female heroine I've ever seen.
Aus dem Nichts (2017)
Diane Kruger may be the finest actress of all
The reviews I read before seeing this movie were a bit confusing. Was it a psychological study or a revenge movie? Actually, it's both, and also a chance for one of the most gifted actresses of our time to demonstrate her power. Every second Ms Kruger is on the screen is a good one and she's on almost the entire movie.
The story is one of a happy interracial marriage destroyed by Neo-Nazis, an attempt to find justice, and the result of failures in the system. In the US, Ms Kruger would have been of a lower class, but in Germany she's firmly middle-class which focuses the film on what she's going through, but seems to rob the film of an extra dimension. However, it does make it more relatable for the bulk of us movie goers.
The depiction of the German justice system is interesting, but the main draw is Ms Kruger's wonderful performance which seems impossible and one of the most moving I've ever seen. She's really greatly underappreciated in my opinion.