Change Your Image
domsimmonds
Reviews
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
The Avengers Assembled
I can't think of any better they could have ended this phase of the MCU. I can only think of a few minor issues with this movie, and if they weren't present, then you have a perfect movie laddies and gentlemen!
From the marvellous performances, to the amazing story, this film just sines in creating an amazing superhero saga. I would say all of the original Avengers gave their best performances yet, which enabled the film to feel more tense, more thrilling and more emotional.
The film however, played out how I was expecting to be honest, yet, still managed to throw many surprises in there, which I think the first act needed, otherwise It could have turned tediously long. But once all that's over, you have a incredible final act to throw yourself into. I have never felt so driven for the hero's to succeed before in a movie, especially through Captain America (who isn't one of my all time favourites) Thor and Iron man, who all felt like complete bad asses in the third act of the movie.
Nothing else to say...go see it, enjoy it, I think we all deserved it!!!
Scream (1996)
I Love Scary Movies
Ok....So it wasn't particularly scary...But WOW!!! What a film!!! I absolutely enjoyed this Movie! I loved the characters, the plot, the time period and I jumped up when I worked out Gale was Monica from Friends!!!! She was awsome in this Movie. Unfortunately, I had seen scary movie before Scream so I knew sort of what the plot was going to be due to Scary Movie being a spoof of Scream. However, it still had plenty of surprises and the opening scene is one of the great moments of Film history!
It was very self aware and by all means this is not one of the best films of all time, but certainly one of the best horrors of all time because it understands the genre....it has learnt from it's predecessors that it has to be different, not take it's self seriously and try to discover a new type of horror. I'm just saddened that this was not replicated further on into the future, and I find it to be the last great true Horror film ever made....
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Better than what I expected
That doesn't mean this was a good film mind you....I just went in with very low expectations. I love Row in Atkinson, and I loved Johnny English Reborn. But really, this film is just trash.
That being said it is enjoyable, with a few moments of laugh out loud comedy. Which Ben Miller and Atkinson pull off well....making it an entertaining film. However, the directing is pretty shocking, a mediocre plot and boring characters compared to other well done comedies.
If you love it...great! But I feel like it's a film to watch on a wet Sunday.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
The Power Of the Queen
WOW!!! The Best Cinema Experience of my life! It was the closet thing to watching queen live and the audience of the cinema behaved as if it was. Just incredible!
Great acting, and directing. I was amazed at how the actors resembled the Band. The actor playing Brian May was unbelievable. It felt like not just a Freddie Murcury film. But a Brian May film as well. Each Band member gets a fair amount of screan time to prove their worth. It also address the struggle of Murcury with his sexuality and deals with the subject, with great respect and fairness. Freddie Murcury is not meant to look like the hero in this Movie. He is presents truthfully, acts like an arrogant kid and sometimes leaves the audience questioning if he is a good guy. However, all is set straight at the end, during the last 20 minutes of the movie, where they recreate Live Aid. You wouldn't think they would be able to pull off. Well they did!
It's awsome, a cinema must see. Go and get a ticket!!!!
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
A dissapointing Ending
Don't get me wrong...I like the outcome of the end of this film. However, I felt as if, it could have been done better. Kill Bill Vol.1 is fantastic, loads of action, a great story, which doesn't give away too much, yet keeps the story flowing. This just feels rushed, or lingers too long on irrelevant information and felt flat compared to it's predecessor. But it's not a bad film....it's just not as good as other Tarentino movies.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
She Certainly Killed It!
I had heard mixer reviews about the Kill Bills, but part one was a blast! Truly awsome action film. It manages to introduce an interesting story, characters and action very quickly, making it intriguing. Aa the film roles on it keeps feeding the audience snipits of information, driving the main characters story, Making the audience root for her and understand her motives, despite her being a merciless killer.
Also, that Fight scene at the end...wow. AMAZING!!! Stunning directing. Very enjoyable, and a great Tarentiono movie. It's just ashame, I didn't find Kill Bill Vol.2 as good.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Edgar Write vs. the Wolrd
Well, I was pleasantly surprised. Addmitidly, I was hesitant, and the only reason for watching this film for me, was the fact that it was directed by Edgar Write. It does not disappoint. I enjoyed the wacky story, the characters were fun. But, it just didn't do it for me. I found that there was too much martial arts action, and ridiculous character fight scenes. It could have been a little more diverse in that aspect.
However, it was beautifully directed, great acting and a good watch....It just isn't one of my favourites.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
See Why People Like It
Don't get me wrong, this is a good film. I just didn't get it! It just irritated me and I don't like films which break the 4th wall a lot. Same problem with Deadpool for me. I just found Ferris to be an idiot, the girl is just there to provide a pretty face and his friend is a rip off of all the breakfast club characters! That being said, I did love the back and forth between the Headmaster and Ferris. That was nearly laugh out loud comedy. Loved it! But overall, it was just a disappointment from all the praise I'd heard and kinda forgettable. But I can appreciate the film for what it is and no hate to those who love it.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Brad Bird Smashes It Again
After 14 years of waiting, Brad Bird finally made a sequel to his marvellous film...the Incredibles! And it did not disappoint. Although not as good as the original in my opinion, it was a great pixar addition. They keep finding new ways of making meaningful, inventive and entertaining content, appealing to both Kids and Adults. It doesn't treat the audience as children and that's what's great about it. The quality of the production is amazing as well. It follows directly from the first one and expands on issue mention in the first one, which are then addressed! Overall, great film, certainly one of the better films of the year.
Hellraiser (1987)
Classic 80s Horror
An 80s Classic horror. Bizzare, gory and disturbing. If it wasn't for the mediocre acting, and lack of Hellraiser himself....it could have been a lot better. But still a solid horror film. I haven't seen the rest of the series, however I would be interested to watch the rest, although, they always seem to get worse as the franchise stretches on and the film makers try to milk everything out of the series.
If you love 80s Classic horror, give it a try, you might like it.
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
Good, but predictable
Don't get me wrong, this is a good if not great film! I enjoyed the characters and the story line of this film. I love a story which makes the audience listen and concentrate to all the details and treat them as adults, which this film does! Sir Ian is brilliant and the chemistry between the characters is great. Now, I am no detective, and often I can't work out Midsommer Murders sometimes, but half way through, I found the outcome pretty obvious and not a surprise when reviled at the end. So half of the film for me was pointless. Which shouldn't detract from the the great directing and action in this film! I just enjoyed it, but wouldn't cry if I never saw it again....
Stakeout (1987)
Pure Entertainment
A true great 80s comedy/action. It's hard to not like this film. The chemistry between all the characters works so well and the romance works!!! I was just laughing all the way through and had a smile most of the time. Which is a key for a enjoyable good film. My only negative is the very last part, or the fight scene....it was just generic, nothing special and it lost it's sparkle which was present throughout the rest of the film. But a great watch and a great 80s Classic!
Gran Torino (2008)
Get off my Gran Torino
Clint Eastwood is a bad ass, even at 70!!! A man who can use his hands to impersonate a gun, to intimidate gangs is a LEGEND!!!! That's all you need to know.
But seriously, what a good film. It's such a good story and a fitting ending....and talk about character development. Not one scene is unnecessary, and it's such a realistic situation, but made into a great story. I just had a smile on my face all the way through, mainly due to Clint Eastwoods character. And that song at the end with Eastwood and Jamie Cullen is a very touching ending. I'm just sorry I didn't see this film earlier. Pure Gold!
Baby Driver (2017)
Baby Blasts 2017
Just....so, so, so good. That's all you need to know!
If you love any of these: music, Action, car chases, Edgar Wright films, Atlanta and Lily James, you will adore this film! Having spent a lot of time in Atlanta, this film acts as a love letter to the city. It's incredibly well shot and directed, with so many Easter eggs (including a Pierce Brosnan cameo) It has a very warming story, yet series and dark themes sprinkled all the way through, creating a well balanced, enjoyable action film. It truly is on of the better films I've seen in recent years, if not this decade. Only thing that pulls it down is the 2nd act. Although it's still good, the pace here slows down, yet Baby and Debora's relationship develops rather fast. Apart from this.....it's movie perfection!
Carrie (1976)
Their not gonna laugh at this!
Thank you!! Over 40 years old but what a well made horror story. It took me a while to process at first, as I wasn't sure about how to feel with Carrie being all innocent and sweet, then turning into a raging killer. And I have to say, I was actually kind of routing for her the whole time! This film just kept on continuing to shock me in so many ways.....without JUMPSCARES!!!!!!!!! It just builds and builds and builds. You really feel for the Carrie, and just hate the girl whose always bullying her. And they don't try to be subtle with the main antagonist, at the end when Carrie is drenched in pigs blood, her and John Travolta actually try to killer Carrie by running her over....Jesus Christ. It's so messed up by the end, the audience is routing for Carrie, to seek her revenge!!! Plus, the film ends as it should, finishing off loose ends and a fait that's inevitable for Carrie. It's a well directed film and has a lot of religious imagery, but only present when the mother is around....which works perfectly, as when Carrie is away from her mother, she's just a normal girl, wanting to fit in.
It's like Pretty in Pink, mixed perfectly with Horror right at the end. Well made, well directed and may I say well acted. Truly a top horror, and certainly better than the tripe were watching these days regarding horror.
Justice League (2017)
No Wonder Henry Cavil Walked Out!
Just a bit of dumb fun. It's no Avengers Assemble, but this film isn't as bad as everyone makes it out to be. It's up against big competition, and I have a lot of sympathy for the DCU. However, that doesn't excuse the meh film that the Justice League is. Or more accurately, how all recent DCU movies have felt...and that includes Wonder Woman! Also, that opening scene with Superman....I can only call it disturbing. It was even worse than Brannagh's fake moustache in Murder on the Orient Express!! Can't imagine why Henry Cavil wants out....???
That being said, the smaller scenes are quite good. The characters were all enjoyable and the chemistry between them was good. Batman and Wounder Woman were both highlights. I would like to see more of them in perhaps better DCU films, in the future.
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Court Rules....Brilliant!
What a great Idea to base film on. At first I wasn't so sure, but as it progresses the story builds and builds, it draws the viewer in to a enjoyable and satisfying conclusion (If not a little predictable). The chemistry between all the characters is the defining feature in this film. The idea of New Yorkers in an Alabama Court House works so well as the two cultures clash. Also Acting is on point by all the cast, particaully Marisa Tomei, who is absolutely fantastic and steels the show! It truly feels like a hidden gem! I had a smile on my face nearly all the way through, which I find hard to say about most films nowadays.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Jurrasic World Fallen Franchise
Why, oh why, oh why?!?!?! Now.....this is not a terrible film. However, this is such a famous Franchise and a lot is expected with each new film. For me, Jurraic Park died, when the T.Rex rampages round L.A. in Jurrasic Park The Lost World. However, it was revived a little in Jurrasic World, as a fun, enjoyable, easy watch. I was hoping this film would be the same. I was wrong!!!
It was just disappointing, in so many ways. The plot is non-existence, and rips off the other films in so many ways. It felt like Chris Prat lost his touch in this film. Jeff Goldbloom is litterally in this film to promote it and why is there always a child in all of these films!?!?!?! IT IS UNNECESSARY!!!! CHANGE YOUR STORY!!!! PLEASE!!!
But as a film by itself....it's ok. You can enjoy it....but just don't care about this history of the franchise or story line.....because obviously the writers didn't, and only wanted to set up a third film!!!!!
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
A Solid MCU addition
Not the best Marvel film.....not the worst. It was enjoyable, funny, good action scenes and overall a pleasant watch. However, compared to the greats Marvel Studios has been pumping out recently, it doesn't really compare.
Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
Pitch Perfect?
I adored the first one! It was a breath or fresh air and a bit of fun! The second film was.....not as good but built further on the story and characters. The third one.....well has simply lost everything that made the first one great!!!!! Even Anna Kendricks characters was dull and the whole film felt weird. It rushed through the story, copied the last two and cut out three huge male roles, who were highlights from the other films. Unfortunately Pitch Perfect has lost its touch and I will forever love the first, but never, watch the third!
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Dead Boring
Love Zombies, love 80s Horror......But this film is such a let down from all the praise I've heard about it. One minute it was serious and the next it was trying to be funny?!? It just seemed off to me. On a positive note, the special effects were sometimes good and I like Thom Mathews.....nice links to Friday the 13th! Overall, I found it dull, bizzar, with only one or two positives.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
2018 Carrot Gold
Dam!!!! This film was a blast. Thrilling, compelling and entertaining. Mission Impossible keeps getting better with age. The action in this film was so well directed, I didn't think it possible for film makers to achieve this....no shakey cameras or lens flairs or darkly shot scenes. I also love how the film treats the audience as adults, despite its simply plot, however I don't see this as a negative aspect, as it works to the films advantage. Tom Cruise is a legend in the film and I swear he's gonna push himself too far one day making these films. Some of the stunts are unreal!!! Loved the cast, loved the action, love the cinematography. Just pure gold! How an action film should be made and puts other action films to shame!
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Renyolds and Jackson flop
Disappointment is all I can say. Two great actors....who yes kinda worked well together, however, it just felt weird. The action wasn't very good. Samala Hayek is an unnecessary addition to this film. The film feels low budget, dated and rather out of the blue. It should be great considering the cast line up....but never mind! I would recommend the film RED as better subsititue to this film!
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
I want to love it....but I don't!
Sorry to all you Terminator fans out there. But I just did not dig this film! It had some great action scenes....good characters and a touching ending. But the 80s/ early 90s styled action film just didn't do it for me. Arnold Schwarzenegger is the best thing about this film, and the main female protagonist, who was once great in the first film, was just a pain in the arse!!!! However, I'm glad I watched it but if I never saw it again, it really wouldn't bother me!
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
To all the boys I've bored
I found this modern, teenage Romcom just plain frustrating and started to check the progress bar after about 20 minutes in. There were points were it was beginning to be extremely repetitive, the story could be guessed a mile off and there were times I could have screamed at the television in anger and frustration over the main characters behaviour and attitude. That being said, there were one or two good characters, such as the little sister. Acting was good overall and I did like the original story concept. I wouldn't watch this again, however, for all those who like this sort of film, then I recommend it!!! You might get it more than me!