Change Your Image
raranoff
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Terrible movie
Horrible directing, editing, screen play. All over the place. Brought in contemporary rap. Didn't follow the facts. I was bored. Cldnt wait for it to end.
La rafle (2010)
Important part of WWII/French history
I learned about an important part of Holocaust history by watching this historical fiction film about real people. Worth watching
Midsommar (2019)
Slow gory boring
Would have been a much better movie had they never even gone to Sweden. Don't waste your time.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Superb acting!
Great plot and outstanding acting with interesting characters. Explores whether there is justice in this world and the power of anger and forgiveness.
Joan Rivers: Don't Start with Me (2012)
I love anything Joan does
I love anything Joan does and this was an hour well spent but this was not my favorite. It was good stand up but that's all it was. I am more of a fan of Joan improvising and I loved the documentary about her.
A Serious Man (2009)
Great plot, rich characters and entertaining
The movie draws you in from the first scene and then it begins. Good plot with rich characters. Great acting. A movie about the meaning of life. I'm not sure what it all meant but I loved it and I loved it even more when I read a review afterward.
Knives Out (2019)
Very entertaining!
Great cast and plot. Keeps you entertained and engrossed the whole time.
Queen & Slim (2019)
Good suspense thriller that explores serious questions
Suspense thriller that explores serious questions without being heavy handed. The film let's the viewer decide which decisions are right and which are wrong. It is also a romance and has some kooky characters that add to the movie's entertainment.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Good movie
Eddie Murphy was terrific as were his supporting cast mates. This movie was good energy, positivity and entertaining. Part of my enjoyment was also knowing this was a true story. The cherry on top was seeing the clips of the real Dolemite at the end.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Perfect film
This film contains everything you want in a movie. Characters who are complex - not all good or all bad, interesting homes, humor, suspense, surprise, sex and depth. I was on the edge of my seat for much of the movie. It's the best movie I've seen all year.
The Farewell (2019)
Good family movie
I was sorry when this movie ended. The acting was terrific, the plot was good, the characters were interesting. I enjoyed learning about Chinese culture. This movie explores family values and how we make monumental choices in life. Entertaining and meaningful.
The Lovers (2017)
Horrible movie
You learn almost nothing about these losers. Not their names, what they do for work or why they are unhappy. No details about anything. Just miserable losers. Don't waste the hour and a half watching this.
Acrimony (2018)
Entertaining. Good plot.
I was curious to know what would happen and that kept me entertained. Hansen is great. Lots of good charterers. Some characters and their actions don't make perfect sense. Some characters are simple. But an entertaining movie to watch with friends and analyze whose side you are on.
Madame (2017)
Romantic comedy with depth
This film is a fairytale -both in its beautiful homes, costumes and scenery as well as in the hopes and dreams of its characters. It is surreal. But it is also a realistic film that explores the reality of our human flaws. I enjoyed all the characters and and the acting. Bravo.