Change Your Image
XabisoM
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI've kept the list to just 100 films because I feel like 100 is the perfect number, its neither too long nor too short.
I tried to keep the order of the films as accurate as possible according to my liking, obviously.
This list is dominated by a few directors who have multiple films on it.
Anyway I'm rambling too much..... so here's the list
Reviews
Die Todesmühlen (1945)
Powerful documentary but all in all it's not that shocking because quite simply man is a wolf to man.
I suppose the scariest thing one can take away from the holocaust is that it's perpetrators felt justified in what they had done, they saw themselves as the good guys, they saw themselves as heroes.
Perception is a really powerful thing, the fact that we can look at the same object and see different things is scary. Some might say that what the nazis did was unprecedented but is it really? Sure maybe in its efficiency but genocide wasn't a nazi innovation. Genocide is a human innovation it had occurred long before ww2. Think of the Circassian Genocide, Armenian Genocide and the much more recent Rwandan genocide and those are just the tiny few we're know of and are allowed to call genocides. Some of the most powerful nations today have committed genocides and other horrendous acts against other humans but we can't call their atrocities genocides because they in control, they won and still hold power.
Some of the perpetrators of these genocides are seen as heroes and have statues and monuments dedicated to them. Some people often ask "how could the Nazis think they could get it?" They thought they could get away with it because they learnt from history that others have gotten away with it. Ask yourself had the nazis won do you think we'd have had any idea of what went on? Or would it have been covered up like so many have been through out history?
Perhaps humanity is just an aspiration.
Tengoku to jigoku (1963)
Realism, mastered. High and low is a superb film.
High and low is a special film, ahead of its time. It incorporates so many social ills in its story like classicism, envy, drug addiction and greed. The black and white stylish cinematography is another plus.
The writing, acting and especially the overall execution are the definite highlighs.
The scene with Ginjirô Takeuchi's shining glasses. That train scene, the express train engine providing a suspenseful melody. The zombielike heroin junkies.
The Favourite (2018)
Fun, utterly hilarious and at times visually stunning.
The favourite is a brilliant, funny and foul mouthed film. Simply put the story is about two cousins Sarah Churchill and Abigail Hill who go against each other for the affection and favour of Anne, Queen of britain.
The clever shenanigans and scheming they go through to get rid of each other and get the upper hand is hilarious.
The best aspect of the film is undoubtedly its adult oriented screenplay. Overall the acting, the cinematography and the just the overall writing are top notch.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
"It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen" This is art
A Clockwork Orange a great, great film.
A gloomy tale, presented in a cheerful and upbeat manner with popping, contrasting visuals, a magical musical score and a charismatic lead.
Another Stanley Kubrick masterpiece his direction is absolutely spot on, from the cinematography to the set design every aspect is meant to grab your attention and keep you invested in this broken down dystopian world.
Alexander Delarge a smooth talking, juvenile delinquent is arrested for the "accidental killing of a person" his own words and sentenced to 14 years in staja 84F (State Prison). While in the stripy hole being drooled over by nasty perverts he becomes desperate. Fortunately word spreads around the prison about a new government program that gets you out of prison quickly and makes sure you never come get back in. Obviously Alex is excited by these news and tries his luck in convincing the prison charlie (Chaplain) to use his influence and get him on this program. While the minister of interior visits the prison in an effort to find the right prisoner for the program, Alex makes a spectacle of himself and gets chosen for the treatment.
Kubrick's choice of not including chapter 21 on the film, which I'm sure he knew existed, reveals to me the nature of the man and his beliefs or lack thereof in humanity. The film ends with visuals that allude that Alex reverts to his old criminal self.
So in closing, I say unto thee "viddy well little brother, viddy well."
True Romance (1993)
Only a specific type of audience will like this. If you're sane, stay away.
This film feels like it was written by teenager with serious mental problems. I can imagine Tarantino and his ugly mug rapidly yapping away with great excitement over the script as he always does.
The only good things this film has is its cinematography and Gary Oldman. The screenplay is pure garbage and as for the overall plot the less said the better. The two lead characters are just unlikable, the situation that they bring upon themselves is just stupid.
I pity the mental state of the souls who think this is a decent film and with a rating of 7.9 there's many.
A Hidden Life (2019)
My first Terrence Malick film and I was far from impressed.
How is it possible that someone can mess up a film with such a powerful and moving story behind it and reduce it to a slideshow.
The pacing is completely off, the running time is way too long, the cinematography is beautiful but too repetitive, not even the good perfomances from both leads could save it.
The film is presented in such a terrible way that even as you see the onscreen characters having a good time and enjoying themselves the mood still remains consistently dark and sad from start to finish.
This should have been a great film but my word it was terrible, I honestly couldn't wait for it to end.
P.S I also wasn't impressed with the fact that the film is shot in Austria, the actors speak german but the movie is made in english.
The Red Shoes (1948)
Visually beautiful, well ahead of its time but the story is rather thin.
Young ballerina Victoria Page lives to dance however things start to fall apart when she falls for young composer Julian Craster.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Adam Sandler like you've never seen him before.
Action from start to finish, this movie was the unexpected gem of 2019. Great acting from Sandler, Julia Fox, Stanfield, even Kevin Garnett pulls his own weight. Definite recommend to everyone except those with anxiety issues or heart problems. This movie will take you on trip, a very fast trip that will lead you to an unexpected destination.
Marriage Story (2019)
Amazing acting and a compelling story.
Great performances from both leads. Charlie (Adam Driver) and Nicole (Scarlett Johansson) are a couple going through a divorce, this movie takes us through that painful process.
The movie starts off light and beautiful but gets sadder and sadder as it goes on. We get the couple expressing their feelings about why they love each other. The film does an excellent job at portraying the perspective of both characters and pulling us into caring about both of them.
Although this movie is mostly sad and is about a sad subject you will find yourself laughing out loud a few times. Two particularly funny scenes come to mind, one is were Nicole, her mother and her sister are talking about serving Charlie the divorce papers. The other funny scene is when Charlie accidentally cuts himself.
I didn't enjoy the singing at the end but other than that I enjoyed everything else.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Amazing absolutely loved it.
Great movie, great writing, greating acting and great cinamotography. The only reason I am giving it a 9 instead of a 10 is because of the ending.
I feel like filmmakers should have had the guts to leave the ending messy with a bit of mystery. After Mr Park gets stabbed they should have just ended it there, that would have had much more of an emotional effect on moviegoers.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Movies that matter, really powerful and moving picture.
Zain is a young Lebanese boy who is completely neglected and abused by his parents. He's never attended school and is forced to work at a grocery store for groceries and other necessities.
He has many siblings but he is really close to his younger sister. Things go from bad t9 worse when his sister is sold into mariage by his parents, so Zain runs away from home. Zain ends up living with a Ethiopian migrant (Rahil) and her toddler son.
Things turn sour once again as Rahil is arrested for working without a permit and Zain is left to take care of Rahil's lil boy.
I do not want to spoil the whole movie but take my word for it this movie will make you angry, make you cry and make you laugh out loud.
La La Land (2016)
Timeless Classic, elegant, seemingly effortless and just plain beautiful.
La la land is already a Classic, it's the kind of movie our grand kids will still be amazed by 50 years from now.
I love everything about this movie from the start to finish. The ending is heart breaking but I love it none the less. The plot, the cinematography, the music, the dancing, all the jazz, the chemistry between our two leads make this movie special.
I have never been a fan of musicals, in fact this is the only musical I like because it doesn't try very hard, all of the music and dancing comes off very naturally and unforced.
This movie deserves the Oscar for best picture but it was just unlucky.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Decent blockbuster but overhyped
Ghost protocol and rogue nation were better in my opinion. This movie has so many twists and turns that it becomes a little comical but still the action and stunts are top notch.
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
I have a slight problem with a French capitalist directing a movie from the Communist Soviet union perspective.
I wish russians had made this movie themselves, I like people telling their own stories and I'm dying to see ww2 movies from the Soviet perspective told by the Russians themselves. I mean we've all seen movies from the allies (mostly american perspective) and the axis (mostly German perspective) but I want to see more Russian ww2 movies like "come and see" the world needs to see these movies.
Some Like It Hot (1959)
I'm a big fan of Billy Wilder but I hate this movie
Double indemnity, sunset boulevard, the apartment and Witness for the prosecution are all in my top 50 favorite movies of all time. So I went into this film with great expectations but I was very much disappointed. The plot sounds very exciting but something went wrong somewhere. Instead of laughing, I was bored out of my mind and at the end of the day the jokes and humor of the movie felt forced and unfunny. The acting was mer and I don't find Marilyn Monroe attractive.
The Third Man (1949)
Hated the music but loved everything else
The third man is a classic, no doubt about that but the score (just one song, played at different tempos) is really distracting and takes a lot out of the movie.
What is great is the plot, the acting, the character and the setting. I really like how they show off vienna's beautiful statues, architecture and even the sewers lol.
Overall it's an 8/10 for me, had the musical score been better I could have easily gave it a 10/10. I should state that many people actually enjoy this score but I'm not one of them but you could be.
Creed II (2018)
Pretty Good but predictable
Creed 2 does justice to its predecessor in raising the stakes and character development. Adonis still treats Rocky like trash though.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Masterful and brilliantly re-energizing film
An almost perfect film, that really delivers in its aim to get you thinking in the end about your life and the lives you've affected.
The only small issue I have is in the bridge scene when Mr. George Bailey contemplates suicide by jumping off a bridge into the ice cold water, he actually does jump but to rescue an Angel, proving that the bridge fall was just too low for a suicide.
Halloween (1978)
How could this have been scary in 1978?
This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen, its hard for me to imagine someone in 1978 thinking this was a good movie because I mean they already made some masterpieces back then but this certainly isn't one. Boring plot, boring music, boring direction and boring performances from all the actors in it.
Jagten (2012)
A real scary situation!!
The whole scenario of this movie is scary, I put myself in Lucas's shoes and thought how would I deal with something like this. I'm one of those people who don't find horror movies scary but what really scares me is real life situations like this one. I was so mad at Klara but I realized that she had no idea how her little lie would ruin a man's life forever because even after Lucas was cleared by the police he was still outcasted by his community and friends. This little lie had a ripple effect that her small perception couldn't understand.
Hereditary (2018)
One of the best horror movies out there!
The acting is fantastic. Alex Wolff's scene in the car on the way back from the party is just acting brilliance, just his facial expressions in that scene are enough to scare anyone. The whole cast was great and the directing was well done as well.
Black Panther (2018)
Fantastic best movie of 2018 so far by a mile
The fictional country of Wakanda is beautiful, the sunsets, landscapes and waterfalls are breathtaking. One of the scenes that stuck with me is the sunset scene with T'Challa and N'Jadaka near the end its so beautiful and powerful. Unlike all the other MCU movies this one feels more like an adventure movie than just a plain old superhero film like I said the lighting, colour, score and costumes are just amazing.
The usual thing to do in comic book movies is to just totally ignore the character development of the villain and just concentrate on the hero, well Black Panther doesn't go that route, opting to concentrate on the hero and the villain equally. Achieving something truly rare in Hollywood movies a perfectly complete character arc for a villain.
I saw this movie 3 times at the theater and about 20 times now on BluRay. I get why some MCU fans wouldn't like it because it needs a little bit of investing but for me as a big fan of movies in general, this is a masterpiece.
Get Out (2017)
Great movie
Woah! I usually find horror movies boring and predictable but this one really scared me. The pacing is just perfect, the writing is amazing, the direction is solid too.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
brilliant, funny and entertaining. A must see
This is one of the best movies I have ever seen. Its not a long film at only 95 minutes but it features so much entertainment, nothing feels rushed or forced.Stanley Kubrick did an excellent job of fitting all this action into this small running time.
It's well written and the acting in this film is outstanding. Peter Sellers delivers great performances on each of his 3 characters Group Captain Lionel Mandrake,U.S President Merkin Muffley and Dr. Strangelove. George C. Scott is brilliant and hilarious as General Buck Turgidson. Overall an absolutely timeless classic and a definite must see for everyone.