Change Your Image
SurreyReviewsUK
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Masters of the Air (2024)
Toe curling Yank tripe
It's hard to decide what is worse, the absolutely dreadful acting, the appalling badly written script, or the fact yet again the 'glory glory USA' BS that's trotted out that yet again the Yanks won the war alone. As far as history goes the narrative is totally wrong, and as ever the absolute stench BS from this pitiful effort cannot be ignored. Money would have been better spent on getting people in that can act, writing a script that was actually interesting, and getting the facts straight - all the budget went if the over dramatised special effects which will entertain dim witted as ever. All the high scoring reviews have clearly been written by GenAI bots - but seriously don't waste your time on this puerile dross. 0/10.
Bodies (2023)
BTech version Of DARK
Firstly, the elephant in the room - Stephen Graham can't act, he is a one trick pony, so making him a main character was a mistake (that accent slipped around more times than Bambi on ice). Secondly it's a very very poor telling of a time loop narrative, if you like this type of series watch 'Dark' in German - sets the bench mark for this type of paradox Sci-fi, and is a total masterpiece. Had a few (and I mean a few) well played roles, but in the main the characters badly overplayed so many scenes. The ending you could see coming a mile off, even down to the taxi scene - throw away twist at the end (KYAL) was again a poor representation of the yellow rain mack (if you know, you know). Overall worth 1 stars based upon a few of the actors, but the script and plot layout was dreadful. Don't bother watching, you won't get that time back.
Boiling Point (2023)
Tepid Point The Series
Predictable, poorly written, badly acted and crass. The 'edgy' way it is filmed adds nothing to failed attempt by the director to make what can only be described as a BTech version of The Bear (a series with ACTUAL rawness that hits hard). Seems that everything Graham is involved in is just too predictable, the hype around 'common working class heroes' is just a shame vehicle for more rubbish to hit our screens. I wouldn't mind but there is no variety or characters you have any connection with. Hannah Walters brings her normal low level of acting ability to the show as she drags her character through the script like a tired old tug boat. All in all not worth the time and very little effort that clearly went into making this tripe. Go watch The Bear instead.
The Virtues (2019)
The Overrated
Lift and shift actor Graham playing yet another troubled scouser - boring. The so called working class hero turns in another predictable performance of over playing every scene like the world owes him something. The plot is just too predictable (like Graham's acting), so many scenes were just awful, unoriginal and boring. The director must have told the cast to play it like they just don't care about the characters, and to get through filming as quick as possible. Main issue though is Graham, the chip on his shoulder just ruins everything he is in, such a shame for the rest of the cast having to see this tank.
Boiling Point (2021)
Tepid and Pointless
Why does Stephen Graham think he is capable of playing anything other than troubled scouse. The writing in this by Barantini and Cummings is clunky at best, some scenes just do not work. The casting team did their best, but it's just a collection of who was available at the time by the looks of it, and that was clearly not much. So many better versions of this out there, this is the BTech version of The Bear which actually does hit home, has some fine acting performances and is carefully and sensitively written. Boiling Point is predictable and lazy, fails to deliver and worse still they are bringing out a series of the same!
Riches (2022)
Total Trash
It's not just that the plot is boring, clunky and predictable, it's not just that the script is badly written with so many cliches, it's more that the acting is so basic and appalling. The characters are badly observed, with no development at all. The 'actors' (and at best they aware drama club level) just don't gel together, it's like they just met for the first time and they started filming. The casts ability to convey any form of believable emotion is just not there - going through the motions without conviction or direction. Don't waste your time on this total garbage, there are so many better programs out there or watch paint drying (as that is infinitely more entertaining)
Yellowjackets (2021)
You'll wish they'd all died in the plane crash
What could have been good, became progressively worse. The set up is a tad formulaic, copying the theme of Alive (1993). Follows the story over 2 time lines - High school all girl soccer team whose plane crashes in a remote forest location and modern day where the survivors are 'troubled' by what happened in the forest (basically witch craft and cannibalism). Issue is you really don't care about any of them as the series progresses and most of the actors are just not convincing. Season 1 was okay - solid 6/10, but Season 2 absolutely stinks 0/10 - don't bother watching, imagine all the survivors bar 1 actually did die in the crash and it is just Misty's dream whilst in a padded cell - save yourself several hours you won't get back. Oh and a side note - who did the casting of the adults playing the teenage characters grown up? Did they pick them in the dark or something! Only 2 of them were remotely the same looking - 1 is so bad she should wear a badge saying who she is meant to be!
Bullet Train (2022)
Fun, think comedy action, not serious
Visually stunning in places, and in the main well acted. Tangerine, Lemon and Prince steal the show. It's just daft in places, but that's what gives it appeal - the fight scenes are well choreographed and are done tongue in cheek most of the time. The plot is well laid out, if not a little obvious at times - but you won't care as the overarching thread is humour, with plenty of linked stories. Some of the scenes are very far fetched and do stretch plausibly - but then again who cares, at least it's not trying to make you think time travel or 'superheroes' exist. It's a fun film, on long enough for you to get lost in and just enjoy the ride.
The Strays (2023)
Formulaic Garbage
Could have been so much better, but fails on every level. So badly acted it is beyond belief - no one comes out of this with any credibility. The plot is laughable at best, a woman's past catching up with her and the impact it has on her new life and family (yawn). Ashley Madekwe looks lost as the main character Neve/Cheryl at best, borderline embarrassing. As for Jorden Myrie what on earth were the casting staff thinking when they gave him the role of Marvin (Chyrl's sinister past) his cack-handed and crass portrayal is just limp and lifeless. Bukky Bakray is so bad she barely warrants a mention, she looked out of place and step in every scene she was in - totally unbelievable. Justin Salinger looks like he lost a bet so had to be in it and the rest of the cast are so dull I can't be bothered to mention them. How Netflix even considered releasing this is beyond belief - what a total stinking pile of garbage. Avoid and watch paint dry instead.
You (2018)
A fall from grace - Season 4
Firstly seasons 1-3 I loved, especially when Love Quinn was in it - score at the time was 9/10. BUT, season 4 is dreadful. The characters are weak, Joe has basically become pathetic and the leading role opposite (Karen) is dreadful (although she was good in Ghosts). The plot struggles to settle, with very little cohesion and awkward moments where the writers tried to tie things off in a bow for the hard of thinking. Characters are introduced that are a waste of time, adding no more value than a piece of furniture. Location wise Royal Holloway looks fantastic as ever, but the location is totally wasted as we shift between there, Joe's London flat and the a country retreat - the whole point of Joe's new life as a Uni Lecturer is pointless and only allows Joe to meet Nadia (a rather cliche troubled student character). The final episode in drop 1 of the season is farcical- for instance it sees Joe pushed out of a 2nd floor window, landing on is back in a shallow bush, yet moments later he is up an moving around freely. The pointless basement scene where the 'oh no I never guessed it was them (yawn)' killer has Joe chained up with a character I can't even be bothered to talk about, is boring. Sadly drop 2 looks like Joe's quest to hunt down the real killer (yawn). Only saving grace is that Love Quinn looks to be back (probably only in one scene as Joe hallucinates). Have read some great twist theories online, one where Joe is actually still in the US drugged and held captive by Love and this whole season 4 is a dream (badly acted nightmare) - hoping that is true as the reality of what it actually is could see this rubbish being nothing more than an insult to the first 3 seasons. Tut tut writers - lazy.
Top Gun (1986)
Top Trash
It was bad enough when it came out in the 80's at the height of all the 'go USA, go USA' rubbish that had vomited itself into the UK's popular culture - a time of Miami Vice and crass hype. You'd be forgiven for thinking the USA was the hero state of the planet at the time (instead of what they actually stood for and still do). The plot is basic and riddled with cliches, so much so that it's almost bad enough to be hilarious! Fast stunt flying, wooden acting, characters you hope don't make the end of the film and a soundtrack that tries to raise the intensity but only serves to date it further. At best chewing gum for the eyes.
Mammals (2022)
Misses the mark
It's not that it's badly written, more that it's old hat - partner finds other person has been having a affair, gets angry, shouts a lot and their life implodes. Some of the scenes are filmed nicely, and some of the dialogue is worked well(ish). Depending upon what you find 'funny' or entertaining' will dictate if you will like this. If you are a fan of American Chat Shows and the whole 'hilarity' out of the basics, then this is for you - not too taxing and the so called twists are very easy to spot from the start - brick in face approach. But if you like your entertainment a little less insulting on your intelligence (and ears caused by over dramatised acting styles) then give this a miss, it's not for you. As an aside I've read some reviews that seem to attack Cordon, not sure why, he is average in this so not sure what is causing some of the comments.
The Masked Singer (2019)
Lost in sycophantic commerciality
Season 8 is dreadful, what was a reasonably entertaining show to watch has become a farce. The Producers have already picked the winner, they get put through every week in the 'vote' and the panel of judges are basically only there to exploit the commercial benefits. The host, Nick Cannon is a joke of a human, who is more than happy to have multiple kids with multiple woman who have a pulse, great role model selection producers, be proud of that one! A rigged show, hosted by a low grade human, judged by money grabbing sycophants and a audience who looked paid to 'whoop' and 'clap' on queue. Would give Zero stars if I could. The show is now dead.
Am I Being Unreasonable? (2022)
Brilliant and not for the dim witted
Brilliantly written and observed, the chaos surrounding the lives of Nic (Daisy May Cooper) and Jen (Selin Hizli) are perfectly set against the backdrop of English village life. Great piece of writing by them both, and so well played. It may confuse some as it doesn't fit in the normal simple genre boxes, this is as life is, funny, dark, weird, confusing, heartwarming and it's simply something to enjoy without constraints. Ollie (Lenny Rush) absolutely steals every scene he is in and was perfectly cast. If you liked 'Dead to Me' then you will love this (and if you like this and have not seen 'Dead to Me' give that a watch).
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
The 'Dull' Saga
The perfect example of a series that should have been killed off and NEVER been commissioned for a second. Hard to watch as the acting is so wooden, the script is clunky, poorly crafted and the plot is just dull. The main 'characters' (and I use that in the most lowest form) couldn't hold a plastic cup let alone your attention - no state presence at all! If you like sulky, moody, miserable people pretending to be teenagers, whilst displaying no acting ability, and a script that must have taken all of 2 hours to write, then you'll like this. Would give it zero stars but you can't (IMDb fix that please, thanks)
Lil Baby Feat. Megan Thee Stallion: On Me (Remix) (2021)
Over hyped and talentless
Sadly the days of real shock music have gone. Shouting a constant stream of any obscenities to a repetitive dull back beat is uncreative and lazy, really lazy. Talentless and no impact. Good news is this dross won't survive time, easily forgotten and irrelevant. Joke act, parody of all the dross before it.
The Midwich Cuckoos (2022)
Almost hits home.... So close
In the main the acting is passable (Keeley as ever was brilliant, as was Synnove Karlsen, Aisling Loftus and the younger children) But other characters were so wooden it was hard not to judge. The filming was good in places, but was let down by a few poor effects and lazy angles. The tension created was sustained in the main, but was not really to a level where you'd need the lights on. It's an okay watch (binge it) and it's a joy to watch Keeley, Synnove and Aisling act - very believable. Shame others let them down.
Grace (2021)
Predictable and lazy
Where do I begin. Firstly it lazily follows the formula of women dying, being attacked and in danger, no original thought whatsoever and to be honest a very stereo typical approach which needs to change - personally I see this a gender bias. Secondly having watched all three episodes so far you can guess the ending within 20 mins of them starting. The 3rd one I got so fast I was tempted to stop watching - the big reveal of there being an evil twin brother was laughable. Lazy writing, not gripping and dated. ITV try harder, how about the next 'Drama' you produce not being about women being attacked, brutalized, murdered, raped, kidnapped or stalked like animals. Oh and before anyone starts being casually sexist about my review I am a man and one that is tired of how TV, film and the media portray women as victims - stop being bias and lazy.
Bridgerton (2020)
Terrible script and acting
Billed as being a modern classic, this fails to hit the mark in every way. The two main foundations of any production are the script and the acting - both were appallingly bad (but not the good form of bad to make it at least laughable). The sets and the costumes were good to look at, especially some of the locations, but the acting was so bad it's as if the 'actors' (and I've seen better ones in a infant school play) had decided to vandalize every scene they were in to ruin the location. If you like watching total rubbish, poorly written and dreadfully acted this is for you. If not don't waste your time.
Our House (2022)
Predictable, slow and dull dross
There was me thinking Trigger Point was awful, this barely makes it to the same level of dross. If you like your 'drama' obvious to the point of insulting and your acting wooden then you will love this. The cast was abysmal and the plot was basic. To call this a psychological drama is flipping ridiculous. Would give it 0/10 but you have to pick 1/10 as a minimum. Avoid.
The Responder (2022)
Raw and gritty
No an easy watch at times. Not sure this is a true reflection of life in the force as a Responder, but it is certainly worth a watch. Nicely acted in the main and a few genuinely funny moments amongst the darkness.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Inventing Rubbish
Boring, long winded and dreadfully acted. Hard to care about any of the characters when they are so appallingly played. Dull start, dull middle and predictable dull ending. 0/10.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Could have been so much better
Season 1 was interesting, it was a little different and in the main it was watchable. The final episode was dire and the acting became so slow and wooden I was hoping they'd leave it there - but no they gave us season 2. The main character of Emily is just so annoying, her only expression is bewildered (much like anyone watching it and thinking people were paid to make this). Add into the mix the moody teenager Sasha (who is almost as bad as Emily) and you end up with scene you just fast forward. The whole thing just drags on and on and on and on, until you wish most of the characters would just be killed in the unrealistic battles that take place (usual mix of bullets flying everywhere and as if by miracle main characters are not even slightly injured). The other, and let's face it most annoying issue, is that Disney are now showing this and they have clearly not heard of the 'Binge Watch' approach, so this slow, painful, dreadfully acted (my word Daisy Edgar-Jones can't act!) program is dragged out even longer like a injured animal refusing to die. Let's hope they don't make a season 3.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Enlightening and hugely entertaining
Sublime. You go on a the same journey as Jeremy, in the company of the most genuine people you will ever meet. What you do realise is just how tough farming is and the fact the Government do 'diddly squat' to help our farmers - that has to change.
Please Jeremy, Charlie, Lisa, Gerald and Kaleb keep the farm going! Amazon bravo, this is outstanding TV and very, very thought provoking -it's also damn funny and I can't stop smiling.
The Bay (2019)
Such a shame
Could have been great, but the script and acting just lack any real punch - it just does not work. The story is a little predictable and at times you think 'I've see this before'. One glimmer is the portrayal but the two younger actors playing the leads children - especially the daughter, but sadly they are not in it much. The plot is simple but no spoilers - watch if you have nothing better to do.