Change Your Image
joantle
Reviews
Sanae matseon (2022)
Meh
I kept hearing how funny this show was but it was average at best. Supporting characters were over-doing it with their exaggerating laughs, etc. The main couple was just plain boring and I didn't feel the chemistry between them at all. I'm over the aloof, rich bf story line but that's the recipe for all k-dramas.
What I did love was the second couple's chemistry and energy! They were actually in a more realistic love story and drama. I wanted to see more of them.
Wonder Egg Priority (2021)
Rated two based off of the 2 eps watched
Started off kinda cool, great artwork and graphics but the 2nd episode is pretty much the same as the 1st one making me bored and on to the next anime. This is a pass for me.
Channel Zero (2016)
Season 1 only - Started off really strong... didn't deserve a full 6 episodes
The MC, Mike Painter, cannot act at all. His reactions are so aloof and doesn't help the story line at all. It starts off really strong and pulled me in but it gets really boring and dragged on midway through. A lot of characters died for no reason and didn't really have a purpose? The whole season could've been done in 2-3 episodes.
Yeoshingangrim (2020)
Not great, not that bad either
The suicide story line and the sister's love story saves the show. Even Soojin getting beat up by her dad had a sadder story than the main girl. Mainly bc Ju Jyung doesn't even look that bad without makeup for her to get bullied that harshly.
Also, who else feels bad for Seo Jun?? His character is 1000x better than nice ass Soo Ho. Soo Ho is so basic, all he does is smile and look cute. Soo Ho and Ju Jyung's characters were so boring IMO. If she liked all this horror/grunge/rock stuff, they shoulda made her look and act the part at least.
Still finished it. I only shed some tears when the mom found out she was bullied. I expect kdrama to make my ass cry multiple times throughout the show. Meh.
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Watched this in a day
The writing is witty, comical and well thought out! I'm always happy seeing a brown/asian girl as a lead, and this series did not disappoint!
Super heartfelt, dramatic, cute show. I highly recommend, especially for those who enjoy shows like Anne with an E or the Marvelous Mrs. Maizel!
Outer Banks (2020)
Started off so well, ends SO TERRIBLY. Wow.
I can't believe it's ending this way. The writers are adding more and more drama with each new character. Like how coincidental can everything be for the main character to always get into something worse. Where everything goes wrong and everything falls into place at the same time.
This show woulda been good in the early 2000s maybe... but oh myyy. I had to forward through the fillers to figure out how the show ended.
Moments that were unnecessary:
-JJ spending all of the drug dealers money.
-being found in Kelce's house?
-Topper asking how in love John B is with Sarah
-when John b and Sarah got into someone's house and started looking at the stars on the ceiling
-when Pope rams off on the bike ignoring Kei
-The dad's wife all of a sudden coming in with advice
-when the dad coincidentally comes right when she gets to see the SBI
-why is the drug dealer being cool with Rafe after he confronted him about his sister taking 25k?! And then the blaming on John B...
IM SO CONFUSED ON WHATS GOING ON. NOTHING MAKES ANY SENSE AND IM JUST ANGRY
Little America (2020)
Wow, just wow.
I didn't think my heart could get any warmer, but it just kept going for every episode. It's been a minute since I've felt so happy after finishing a show, let alone EACH EPISODE.
This is a must watch show. You won't regret it!
Midsommar (2019)
Terrible. Disturbing. Boring. Predictable.
I don't know how to feel right now. I just wish I didn't waste 2 hours of my life watching this horrible movie.