Change Your Image
judithlongman
Reviews
Adrift (2018)
Dull
The fact that he was just a fantasy in her mind the entire time following the hurricane saved the film from being tediously predictable and shallow so it gets a few points for that.
The Deep End of the Ocean (1999)
Inane.
Terrible film. No credibility. Watched in the hope something unexpected might happen. But nothing made sense. Obvious solutions to the dilemma not pursued. Frustrating to watch people and organisations with nil emotional intelligence. Don't waste your time.
The Rider (2017)
So incredibly touching
Wow. I was worried this was going to be a bit cheesy but it's so raw and sad and honest. No easy answers. Loved it. A joy for horse lovers especially. I'll be thinking about this film for a long time.
Deux (2019)
Stunning
Beautiful film about a subject rarely talked about. Gay women who as they age still keep their love a secret. Always wonderful to see a movie about passion in later life. This is a very touching film and utterly authentic. I loved every moment.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Stupid supernatural theme.
I was quite enjoying it, then it turned to absurd fantasy. Continued watching because by then I was hooked but left feeling dissatisfied and cheated. Avoid if you're not into fantasy/supernatural. Time wasting.
After Life (2019)
Brilliant
I loved it and binge watched the whole thing. Very funny but also so poignant and real. A little work of art even if a bit cheesy at the end.