Change Your Image
theredsox-24635
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againMonster (horror), alien (horror), superhero, fantasy, dystopian, apocalyptic movies are excluded as science fiction elements. Movies containing those elements could also be in this list for other reasons, but no guarantee. I keep separate "favorite" lists for these other categories as they are more easily compared and ranked against each other.
NOTE: I am not maintaining this list moving forward. See my updated list @ https://letterboxd.com/quietvermonter/list/favorite-science-fiction-films/
Not including dystopian movies where the disaster has already happened. Example: Children of Men, a great movie, based on a natural disaster (biological). But it's more about the aftermath and not the event itself. There are a bunch of dystopian movies like that (Waterworld, Silent Running, Day the Earth Stood Still...etc)
I am no longer maintaining this list. See my most updated list @ https://letterboxd.com/quietvermonter/list/favorite-natural-disaster-films/
NOTE: Any movie series are ranked together as one and I just picked one of the movies in the series.
I am not maintaining this list moving forward, see my updated list @ https://letterboxd.com/quietvermonter/list/favorite-dystopian-science-fiction-films/
I am no longer maintaining this list, see my updated list @ https://letterboxd.com/quietvermonter/list/favorite-romance-and-drama-science-fiction/
Excluding super hero shows, too many out there so they could have their own list and better ranked against each other.
Some shows I have not watched yet; Biohackers, If I Hadn't Met You, Snowpiercer, Star Trek: Discovery, Man in the High Castle (started, but not finished), Handmaidens Tale (started, but not completed), Threshold, Reverie, The Prisoner, The Outer Limits (both versions), Star Blazers, and Space: Above and Beyond, Utopia, Astro Boy, Millennium, Aeon Flux, Middleman, Now and Again, Cowboy Bebop (original), Blake's 7, The Rain, Max Headroom, Astro Boy, Alien Nation, Buck Rogers, Earth: Final Conflict, Earth 2, Time Trax, V ('83), Final Space
Note that I select only the first movie of the series that I've seen, but my ranking of it is based on the series as a whole.
In general this list is a mix-grab-bag of films I for one reason or another considered somewhat related to science fiction, yet not enough to make my main SF ranked list
NOTES: For movies as part of a series of movies, only the first is listed, but ranked as a whole. Also, I'm not a huge fan of these sub-genres, so don't take my rankings that seriously. I'm not watching these over and over really analyzing them. Mostly just capturing what I've watched.
Reviews
The Doctor, the Tornado and the Kentucky Kid (2006)
Review of the 2005 return of MotoGP to Laguna Seca
This is the follow-up to director Mark Neale's Faster films from a few years earlier. Technically way better and it appears to have been re-released in 2020. Not sure if they remastered it or not, but the video quality was noticeably better than the films from a few years earlier. Also they modified a bit at the end to update the story which was nice.
What also made this film special for me is that it was centered around the return for Moto GP to Laguna Seca, my favorite race track to sim on. I've been out in that area twice in my life and unfortunately never coincided with any track days open to the public. I'd love to drive around there for real some day, certainly a bucket list item. Or at least catch a race there. It's also a bit frustrating because none of the major series I usually follow visit the track. So it's rare to catch any racing there on the TV.
Especially if you are a US motorsports fan, this one with the great title should go on the watchlist. It often follows a few US riders that were in the series at the time, on one of the top tracks in the country. Would be hard pressed to not enjoy it.
The X Files: My Struggle III (2018)
Amateur at best
Some will point to bad acting, but I really don't think the cast was given anything to work with. Terrible script, directing, and editing. The pace of the episode felt all wrong. The dialog, voice overs, and rants. Bad paid product placement. Poor scene transitions and forced intensity that just came off as rushed. It was like they thought they were shooting an action movie. I thought this episode was worse than all 6 from last year.
Need for Speed (2014)
The movie delivers on expectations
Reviewers love to criticize movies, but those trashing it didn't compare the movie to what its aim was. It's a movie representation of a video game series. I think everyone involved in the movie delivered on exactly what they set out to do. Sorry for those who didn't play the video game and had no real idea what to expect. Maybe do a simple web search first and you won't be disappointed.
Average acting, predictable story...etc. Those critical are not wrong. However this movie, like the video game series, is about exotic super cars, police chases, and street racing. That's it. The movie had all that and higher quality racing scenes than I expected, CGI didn't appear overused. I knocked off 3 stars because 1) the romance was an unnecessary inclusion and poorly done 2) beginning was drawn out 3) the comedy was unnecessary and pretty cheap.