Change Your Image
srijasingh-41746
Reviews
Queen of Divorce (2024)
So much lost potential!
Well there are shows like 'While You Were Sleeping' and 'Mad Dog' that manage the perfect combination of comedy, drama, suspense, action and romance and then there is Queen of Divorce... They could have done so much with the concept, but they decided to go over-the-top in the most nonsensical way. The villains really were the most interesting to watch. Also, with all the cases that Solutions took up, children were always at the center. I get the heroine's personal trauma being the driving factor, but did they have to make it so obvious in every single stance? The one with the influencer wife was literally the only exception.
The leads also lacked chemistry. I really admire them as actors, but they didn't have any spark. All in all, you can go for it if there isn't anything fun on your to watch list.
Exclusive Fairytale (2023)
Cute little fluff piece.
Just as the title says, it is a cute little fluff piece with attractive leads, and some warm scenes. The overall cast is pretty cute also.
Nothing much to the show actually, no amount of emotional or intellectual investment required. Good things happen to generally good people and even the minor conflicts that are there, resolve pretty easily. Some scenes were pretty cringe though, I honestly cringed at the public courtship and confession scenes. But then with the characters being so young and unexpected and patriarchal traditions being what they are, such cringe is all but expected.
I did enjoy the show generally, so if you have just watched something intense like Uncontrollably Fond or 25 21, this could be a good palate cleanser.
Laibeu On (2020)
Not relatable
I just found the story lacking of any major conflict and the characters were mostly delulu. Well, I guess these are the kinds of troubles people with no real problems have. The female lead and the antagonist were both annoying as hell... I mean, there is being fragile and then there is this! The FL got on my nerves every time she came on screen. I mean she won't clarify anything, but feels hurt and betrayed when her relatively new friends don't just trust in her implicitly ... like seriously!!! Ughhh!!
A few good things though, liked the friends, the male lead and the second couple. Overall, it felt like a waste of time.
The Miracle (2016)
Great for a quick binge.
Definitely binge worthy!! The length of the
episode and the quick moving plot make it an easy and fun watch. Also, despite the levity of delivery, the core message was a good one- love yourself first! I also liked that they brought up the idea of 'pretty privilege', it's definitely real! Also, obesity is complex, it's physiological, psychological and emotional, amongst other things... it was good to see the pretty sister realise that. There was definitely a bit of overacting, but it went okay with the flow of the story.
I could also relate to this to a certain extent coz I have a prettier sister, and I love her more than anything. Sisters are your god given best friends, love them.
Doctor Cha (2023)
It's really a matter of preference!!
The first half was pretty decent but it really dragged post the big reveal. I literally had to push myself to watch the last 4-5 episodes coz I had already invested so much time in it.
There is a message and it's pretty relevant but it's also very repetitive and just blahh...
There better stuff out there, be it with powerful female figures or stories set in the medical field, this one's not worth the hours.
The actors were decent and I did like the theme of second innings in the show, but the central character's whole personality is that she's nice and just sometimes acts out... not very riveting! The son and his girlfriend were pretty cute though.
It's not really bad either, so truly anyone's call!
Deo geullori (2022)
A Masterpiece... Social Messaging in the language of the 21st century.
Still on episode 14, but just had to say this, I hope youngsters (actually everyone) would watch this and take the message that in violating others we violate ourselves and you never know what karmic retribution your cruelty may manifest... So be selfish by being kind!!
And to the parents who think they are protecting their children from the consequences of their own choices and actions, please know that you are creating a monster who would not only destroy the society but also consume their own selves.
Lastly, the work of the entire creative team was commendable, from the script, to the actors to the director and everyone in between have surpassed brilliance!!
Dakteoseu (2016)
Waste of time!
To begin with, I'll be upfront and say that I have only watched 5 episodes until now and I don't think I am going to continue with this. The lead couple meet each other as student and teacher and were both interested and attracted since then itself... and there is so much wrong with that. Plus, I absolutely hated his whole teacher persona, the way he interacted with all the students was so messed up and manipulative and just plain wrong. The needs to be space in a relationship with such immense power disparity, and both sides need to respect this distance. Also, I just hated that guy's laugh, just so jarring.
Not a fan, still thinking if I should continue.
Dakteo Yibangin (2014)
Don't waste your time on this!!!
I am going to keep it short after having wasted about 20 hours on this total let down of a show. Even my everlasting love for lee jong suk can't motivate me to say anything nice about it. It's full of plot holes, unconvincing characters and unsatisfying conclusions and the lead pair has NO chemistry. The only saving grace for this utterly unentertaining show was the 'Quack Couple'... Oh they really had the spark.
In conclusion, there is much much better stuff out there so don't waste your time on this.
Baegabondeu (2019)
It will keep you hooked... but that's about it!!
A cute couple with sweet chemistry and a plot with twists after twists after twists and then some. It's mostly fast paced and fun but the overall conspiracy at the end of it didn't make any sense... Basically for things to have worked out the way they did, the mastermind would have to have had God like qualities of omnipresence and omniscience. But nonetheless, it was a fun watch and I am not a big fan of mindless action but I did enjoy it.
One major complain though, unless there is a season 2, I am unaware of, the conclusion didn't make much sense. The makers should have stuck to the fun, action genre with a sprinkle of cutsie romance and given us catharsis... Closure but no, they decided to force a Shutter Island ending on a Fast and Furious.
Hotel Del Luna (2019)
You'll fall in love with the owner and her staff 😍😍
Just one of those flawless Korean dramas which offer a little bit of everything and then some... And are super fun to watch. Definitely worth the time.
Byuti Insaideu (2018)
Watch it if you have nothing remaining on your to-watch-list....
The idea was intriguing and the first half was pretty decent, however it completely lost me during the second half. Furthermore, there are so so many awesome Korean dramas to watch out there that this one felt like a waste of my time. Not worth the hours in my opinion.
Widaehan Yuhokja (2018)
The trailers and sneak-peeks were deceptive...
THE ONLY thing going for this show is the chemistry between the lead pair.... Quite literally that's the only redeeming quality.
My suggestion, only watch this if you have time to kill, coz it's not worth any time of your busy day.
PS: I watched this right after watching great stuff like go ahead, extraordinary you, it's okay to not be okay... Maybe that was the reason for my utter disappointment.
Yi Jia Ren Zhi Ming (2020)
An absolute delight to watch.
It tells a unique story through characters we often see around us. Jianjian's father is human warmth personified, made stronger by his mate, ling Xiao's dad... and the trio themselves, well their relationship is simple and rooted in love but also complex as the shades of love evolve over the years.
At it's core, it's about family, both broken and whole, and the kids who have their roots within these familial structures... Broken families break their children, only Xiao and Zi qui were lucky enough to find jianjian who was willing to pick up the pieces and put them together.
Beautiful drama, definitely worth the hours.
Wo qin'ai de 'Xiao jiepi' (2021)
Cute fluffy romance of adorable characters...
Not much under the dressing, although the dressing itself was enough. I really enjoyed the whole show, completely binge worthy. The chemistry between all three couples alone makes the show worth watching.
PS: Jasper Liu is the one entity 'made in China' that I would happily import.
Eojjeoda Balgyeonhan Haru (2019)
It will keep you hooked!!!
Very intriguing narrative. Existentialism is the core theme, so essentially dark, but also beautifully wrapped in a youthful love story. The actors were phenomenal, especially our dearest Dan ho. Ha-ru was a delight to look at and the kind of partner every girl deserves... But my heart ached for Baek Kyung until the very end.
It's a beautifully layered story, and you won't get bored for a moment.
PS: the cliched comic book parts kept reminding me of Boys over Flower, the first k-drama I watched some 10 years back now, these stories sure have come a long way. No hate to the F4 though, still love those boys.
If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)
It's hauntingly beautiful...
It's so poignant in it's delivery that I was a blubbering mess for a while after this 12 minutes long movie. It breaks my heart that so many families have to go through this and all the government is concerned with is lining their own pockets. The gun issue is the deadliest of cancers facing Americans today, with no end in sight.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
It flows flawlessly...
It's the modern day version of Romeo and Juliet, only more interesting. Captain Ri Jung and Yoon Se-ri truly know love. It was refreshing to see two lovers in their mid thirties, scarred and jaded at one level and yet so beautifully innocent and hopeful.
The story is dramatic, of course, but with a little suspension of disbelief, it's truly engaging and free of any major plot holes.
I have laughed and cried with so many characters in the show, I was actually a little sad when it ended, I needed more of their love.
Definitely a show worth watching.
Churails (2020)
Brilliant!! Feminist to its very core.
This is what South Asian cinema has needed for a long time. A story that needed to be told, told in an intriguing manner. The characters are realistic and fleshed out, these women are powerful, crazy and beautifully flawed, and they are taking back the derogatory term, Churails, and owning it.
Proven Innocent (2019)
It's preachy and annoying
I was very excited to watch this series because the premise seemed intriguing and I enjoy shows that mix the personal and the larger aspects of life. The Scott siblings' back story is interesting and it's a good plot point to build on. However, Madeline's oversimplification of cases presented to her on the basis of her own experiences makes her appear emotionally and intellectually stunted and vindictive. This characterization of the protagonist may (and often does) alienate the audience. The show needs to strike a balance between the long running plot point of Rosemary's death and the Scotts' conviction in the case and the individual cases they pick up for each episode. For now, the treatment of the topic seems childish and unrefined.