Change Your Image
GypsyJJJ
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ahsoka (2023)
More meh.
Disney yet again jamming the positive reviews to try and keep its numbers up. Never passing up
An opportunity to push identity politics. All the men are bad, impotent, unethical, stupid, evil etc... All the poorly written female characters are strong, powerful, wise.
The CGI is surprisingly good but it doesn't hide the bland story or political agenda. Disney just can't seem to write interesting characters or well thought out story lines.
There are moments of promise where it looks like this could potentially turn into something really good! And then it just doesn't...
Andor is still the only decent SW show Disney has produced.
Horizon: Forbidden West (2022)
mmmmm..... Yeah
Parts of this game are just amazing... but.
The graphics are as good as you'd imagine. Gameplay is solid. Great combat mechanics. All round it's a VERY good game. It is let down by a few things though. The first game drew you in with it's immersiveness which is somehow lacking in this one. Forbidden west just isn't as pretty and emotionally evocative. The improvement in detail seems to have come at the cost of making you want to be in the actual game. The biggest failure by far though is the ridiculous wokeness of the characters. I never realised how amazing women were until this game opened my eyes.
Emily the Criminal (2022)
This surprised me.
Decent movies are becoming rarer nowadays. They're produced like junk food. On an industrial scale and with very little intrinsic value, soul or art. This little gem is definitely not one of those and I'd comfortably place in the fantastic category. Aubrey is outstanding! She's still the same actor you'll recognise instantly but also manages to pull off something completely fresh and unexpected. The story is a cracker. Excellently shot. Pacing is on point. Cast is spot on.
One of my favourite films this year so far, and after being disappointed so many times that's a very pleasant surprise!
Encore!!
Men (2022)
I quite enjoyed it,
But I'm not sure why?
It's very odd, dischordant and unusual but beautifully shot as Alex's movies normally are. I couldn't take my eyes off the screen. It has some confronting visuals. Still trying to decipher what it was about... I think you need to look at Ex Machina as a future horror, the dangers of A. I.. Annihilation as a cosmic horror. And Men as an old horror about the rebirth of a pagan god... I think?
In time I think it'll be seen as an addition to a broader body of work and not just an incredibly unusual stand alone.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Truly terrible
I have no idea how Disney justifies making shows this bad. Greatest franchise in history being ruined one movie at a time, one series at a time, one episode at a time.
Number 4 makes no sense. It's beyond awful. How is it so bad????
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Dear God why?
Another steaming pile of cr*p from Disney who seem to have the heart set on producing nothing but bland drivel.
Yet again the agenda is clear as day. No effort put into decent story telling. The 1 dimensional characters are only there to push a narative.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Shockingly bad.
Who wrote this? How on earth do you mess this up so badly? An Obi-Wan showdown with Vader, even a bad one, should still be okay but this was sooooooo dull. Every little thing about this show is cringe. The laser gate, in a desert, that he could have just walked around... The woeful dialogue... The inquisitors...
Ambulance (2022)
Typical.
Didn't know this was yet another Michael Bay "movie". Right up until Jakes entrance... Then it was obvious. ALL the Bay tropes aside from the cars that turn into robots. He's a one trick pony that keeps on being green lit for some reason. Brain dead plot, terrible acting, nonsense scenes, zero believability.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Pleasantly surprised.
I started watching this just for the hell of it. 15 minutes in I was enjoying it, loving it by the 2nd episode and hooked by the 3rd. It has a lot of heart and character without ever being preachy or feeling forced. Well written characters played by exactly the right people. A rare find amongst all the mediocre TV we get today.
Rampart (2011)
Very average.
A wishy washy script loosely built around close ups of people smoking too much, drinking too much, falling into bed... It's worse than the Reddit AMA.
Reacher (2022)
Really?
Big guy, no act good. The writing is even worse. Plot? What plot... What do you call a male Mary Sue? Turn off your ability the think critically before watching.
Pursuit (2022)
Bad.
Really bad. John Cusack plays Nicholas Cage playing John Cusack... Why was this movie made? Did John have a gambling debt? Was Emile trying to sabotage his career? Who knows?... Why did John dye his hair pitch black like Steven Seagal? So many questions, no good answers.
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Better than expected.
Was expecting something ho-hum but have to say, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Some of the editing is a little iffy, some of the scenes a little over the top. But for the most part it's well written, well acted, nothing too cheesey. Has some great one liners. Comes together well. It's a winner!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Feels like cheap TV
If the SyFy channel made a Matrix series it would look like this. So much about this is way off. The editing and pacing. Shot composition. Fight scenes. Lighting... All of it looks cheap and nasty and that's just the 1st 10 mins.
Antlers (2021)
In a world...
Where the only thing well lit is a hospital corridor. Where the sun never shines. Bright lights don't exist and car headlights only illuminate the first couple feet....
Hawkeye (2021)
More dull, woke junk.
These D+ Marvel shows are just so boring. Hailee is an excellent actor let down by more run of the mill, cookie cutter, insipid writing and production...
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Almost pointless.
Sony just can't make a decent Marvel movie and this is probably the worst one. A complete mess of a movie. The editing, pacing, casting, story... It's all sub par.
Red Notice (2021)
All the meh
The product placement is more important than the story and characters. Tropes, clichés and low hanging fruit. Designed by survey, made by committee... This is a perfect example of why good movies are so rare today. There's thousands being made and almost none of them are good. Soulless.
No Time to Die (2021)
It was okay...
Not as bad as I was expecting it to be. On the plus side? It wasn't anywhere near as woke as I was expecting which was a very pleasant surprise. Lashana Lynch's character was great! Developed, some great lines and really well played by Lashana. Pretty standard 007 fair. Bad side? Some reallllly cheesey moments and lines scattered through the movie. Some points where you have to suspend disbelief too much, which is saying something for a bond movie. The ending was cringey. At times it felt like more of a Fast and Furious movie.
But... Overall it was okay.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Woeful.
Easily one of the dullest movies I've seen a while. Obvious pandering. No depth. Absolutely woeful...
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Not bad! Some people will love it.
Ticks all the Super Hero movie box's. It's ok. Not great but better than most DC movies with the exception of The Snyder Cut and Nolan's Batman.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A classic!
The difference between this and the original goes far beyond just adding in deleted or unused scenes. It's a whole other beast and the DCEU would be very different today if they'd released this originally. It is genuinely a VERY good movie. It has real character and depth. Zack and everyone involved should be proud. Easily one of the best superhero movies period.
Marauders (2016)
Surprisingly good!
Much the same as the majority of reviews here. Good solid all round movie with a decent story and great cast. With a little more cohesion, a slightly longer run time to balance out some of the plot threads or a slightly cleaner edit it really could have been an amazing 10/10 movie. It's just lacking a little tweaking. Definitely give it a watch. Worth the time. Don't understand the low rating though. Deserves to be sitting a bit higher.
Above Majestic (2018)
A documentary for people who's parents were cousins.
It's as bad as a "documentary" about Flat Earth or the Antivax movement.
I'm paraphrasing here but at 1 point they say, "EVERY book EVER written, in EVERY library in the world is misinformation"... Let that sink in for a minute.
My favourite dumb part is the animation sequences that show the Nazis going not just to the moon, but other planets in space craft made from U-Boats!!!!!
Pet Sematary (2019)
Wasn't expecting much. Got less...
Dull as hell. Ridiculously cliched. Editor should consider a new profession. How you could take an excellent novel and get such a bad screenplay from it is almost an achievement.
The 10/10 reviews are a good laugh though.