Change Your Image
vlsummacumlaude
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Idol (2023)
As bad as everyone says it is...
I decided to give this show a chance, but it was awful. I ended up just watching the first episode and the last episode to get a sense of the series. While I'm not adverse to sex scenes or nudity, I agree with other commenters that the sex and nudity was often gratuitous and unnecessary. But it was really the bad acting and the lack of a plot that made this series truly awful. None of the characters have any redeeming qualities... in fact, the only characters I was even intrigued by were the agents and managers who were so grotesque, they were almost enthralling to watch. And then there's the ending, which was the worst... It actually made an already bad series somehow become even more atrocious. Ouch.
Fall (2022)
I had low expectations going in & was still disappointed
Wow. I went into this movie with pretty low expectations. After all, the plot seemed pretty thin for a feature length film, and the previews suggested a flashy--but not too deep--thriller... But even going in with low expectations, I was disappointed with this movie.
As others have pointed out, the main issue is the fact that the protagonists make the stupidest mistakes, thereby leading to their predicament. As seasoned climbers, they somehow show up to a massive radio/satellite tower without the appropriate safety gear, any food and very little water. But they do have a drone, which--for some reason--they don't think to use to find a signal for their cell phone(s) and call/text for help. Given how silly they act, it's hard to feel any empathy or connection to them, which makes Fall seem more like watching the Darwin Awards than a thriller/action film. In fact, I found only one scene to be tense and disturbing--the scene with a dying animal being eaten by vultures. But even that scene was used as clunky and blatant foreshadowing for later events, which meant that those later scenes were utterly predictable/derivative. You could also anticipate every twist/turn given that the plot itself has been done to death... and often much better.
The only thing Fall managed to do was to make me feel like I was stuck on a communication tower waiting around for days... (2/10 stars).
That '90s Show (2023)
Yet another Netflix sitcom fail
I had high hopes for this series given that it was based on such a popular show and included many of the original cast members. As a child of the 90s, I was also excited to see the new format. Unfortunately, The 90s Show appears to have been written by the same people who have written other Netflix sitcoms; it has none of the charm or sharpness of the original series. Also, I would assume none of the writers actually lived through the 90s since--as others have mentioned--the costumes do not accurately reflect the era and the dialogue lacks the zeitgeist of the decade. Cursory stereotypes from the decade are occasionally injected into the dialogue, which only adds to its lack of accuracy in depicting the 1990s. Sadly, this series isn't fun or nostalgic as expected; it feels more like the recent debacle, Blockbuster, rather than the stellar That 70s Show.
Deo geullori (2022)
Slow and pointless
I was intrigued by the first episode and looked forward to seeing how a bullied student would exact her revenge on her abusers. But it was clear by the third episode that the show had lost its initial edge. Even so, I continued watching all eight episodes only to discover that the series ended on a cliffhanger--with said revenge still not exacted. Even worse, all of the characters had become reprehensible (save for a six year old girl and a very cute cocker spaniel).
I doubt I'll watch the second part of The Glory when it's finally released. Had this premise been formatted as a succinct 2-hour movie, it might have been more compelling. That being said, the sub-plot of the protagonist's arduous journey from abject poverty to academic and professional success was a far more compelling story, and could have demonstrated that success can be a potent form of revenge, and resilience an especially powerful characteristic.
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
A morass of holiday cliches
Given the collective talents of the cast, I had high hopes for this movie. Unfortunately, this was an example of the importance of good writing; the script for this particular venture--if there even was one--used every cliche while offering no actual story. There was no character development, the jokes were stale, and the climax was predictable and cloying. In fact, I would say that "cloying" should be the umbrella term used to describe the entire movie. It tried so hard to be sentimental; too bad it didn't offer a reason for its heavy-handed sentimentality.
I gave an extra star for the gorgeous scenery.
The Mysterious Benedict Society (2021)
Wes Anderson, Disney style
As an adult who hasn't read the books, I wasn't sure what to expect from this series. I was more than pleasantly surprised. One of the best series I've seen in a while. Well done, Disney.
Saturday Night Fever (1977)
One of the Worst Movies I've Ever Seen
I had watched the sequel (Staying Alive) a few years ago, and I looked forward to seeing the movie that had started it all--Saturday Night Fever. The premise seemed promising: a blue collar teen from Brooklyn finds solace in the disco scene. I love movies about my hometown... especially those that are grittier/slice of life (e.g., Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, etc.) Unfortunately, this particular movie didn't age well. As others have mentioned, the misogyny, racism and rape scenes are disturbing. This isn't to say that I can't love a movie that includes these themes, but here they seem to be glossed over or glamorized, which makes them all the more disturbing. The plot is not well developed; the characters--while apparently meant to be sympathetic--are utterly repellant (not even antiheroes or flawed protagonists). Aside from a few good dance numbers, I didn't see the point of this movie.
False Positive (2021)
Not For Everyone
I think one of the issues with this movie was that it was promoted as a horror film. Inasmuch as it is psychologically disturbing and--at times--grotesque, it is more a social commentary than it is a horror film. As other commenters have pointed out, False Positive should not be taken literally; it involves an unreliable narrator, which can also be problematic for some viewers.
I greatly appreciated the illustration of how women can lose their agency during a pregnancy, and how many of those losses occur insidiously. As a woman who has never experienced a pregnancy, I was concerned that I wouldn't connect with the narrative; I did. I could empathize with Lucy's struggles and the micro aggressions she faced both at home and at work. That being said, the story could have been sharper. It seemed to have three endings instead of one; having one impactful ending would have been more riveting/thought provoking, IMHO.
Overall, a pretty good movie--a solid 7/10 stars.
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
The very definition of pseudo-intellectual
Aside from being pointless and painful to watch, this "film" is insanely pretentious. It entails a laundry list of pseudo-intellectual devices: The cacophony of loud opera music; the dizzying use of split screens to forcibly inject the Haywain Triptych into the plot; protracted dialogue scenes that involve actors telling each other how clever they are (likely needed since no other evidence of their supposed intelligence exists within the plot). This was like a poor student film.
Cruel Summer (2021)
Great Premise But Could Be More Succinct
First of all, I like the concept of the series. The shift between three pinnacle years is interesting, albeit overused at times. Inasmuch as I can keep up with the storylines--and despite the lack of linearity--I think the constant switching between years sometimes impedes our emotional connections with the characters. I also agree with others that Mallory is an unsympathetic--if not annoying--character; a different actor could have portrayed her more effectively. That being said, the series is quite watchable. I only wish it was a little more succinct; it could have been done as a limited series just as effectively. As someone who grew up in the 90s, I truly appreciate the cultural references and music. This series really makes me miss those times!
Ladies in Black (2018)
Saccharine
I really wanted to like this film. Unfortunately, for all of its stunning visuals and promising characters it never evolved into an interesting narrative. The plot is not believable (am I truly supposed to believe a man would leave his wife because they had a passionate night together?!) and is utterly saccharine. Some commenters have suggested the plot is reminiscent of classic films; as a classic film buff, I can't see any such comparison... most classic films have far more tension or humor, and entail a succinct (if not a believable) plot. This film drips of sentimentality for a bygone era that never truly existed anywhere.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Excellent series
One of the best series I've seen in a long time. Granted, I love slice of life and mysteries; this series entails the best aspects of both genres. As others have noted, Kate Winslet is amazing.
This series may not be for everyone. It's a smoldering and gritty series. That being said, if you like stories that generate a slow burn, this series is for you.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
A rough first draft
I truly enjoyed the beginning of this film. I tend to enjoy more subtle ghost stories (Weiss' The Haunting; The Innocents), and--at first--this film doesn't disappoint in that respect. Unfortunately, it slowly unravels from there, and becomes nonsensical by the end. As others have mentioned, there are numerous plot holes or red herrings (depending on your bent) which should have been omitted from the film. Their inclusion doesn't create a Sixth Sense denouement; rather, they just clutter up the plot. There also seems to little understanding of how to adapt a psychological novel into a compelling and succinct film. As such, nothing--not even the main characters--is fully developed. This movie had so much potential which could have been reached if it had been better executed. Instead, it felt like I watched a rough first draft of the book.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Proves That Less is More
I really enjoyed Chapter 1 and looked forward to Chapter 2. Sadly, as others have said, Chapter 2 was a major disappointment. The film was indeed too long and felt disjointed, unlike the finely tuned Chapter 1. The casting was good, but the acting was lackluster; the ubiquity of jump scares became repetitive and boring.
But, for me, two things became especially apparent: That perhaps the nostalgia of Chapter 1 worked well with the cultural elements of the 1986 novel, and should have therefore been a stand alone (albeit incomplete) retelling of It. On the other hand, Chapter 2 could have been a truly terrifying and thought provoking film had it been more somber and psychological. For instance, Gen X'ers haven't had the economic or cultural success of Baby Boomers. Thus the cycle of fear could have been more aptly established by having far less financially/professionally successful characters return to their meager beginnings, and by weaving their current anxieties with their past ones. (This would have of course required changing King's story, but adaptations like the Shining prove that doing so is sometimes best).
I also found the backstory of It to be lackluster. I didn't need to know what It was or how It came to be; It as an enigmatic figure would have been far scarier. The denouement of mocking It to death was also absurd and didn't do the story justice.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Underwhelming at Times
I like the premise of this series, and I found the first few episodes to be intriguing. However, it began to feel as if more and more subplots were being added to the story line in order to stretch out the main narrative. What results is an often unfocused mishmash of elements; so many of the subplots would have been better served by being the focus of the series (e.g., self harm, feeling like an outsider, young love, etc). Georgia's own storyline could have been more developed, while some of the high school scenes could have been omitted. Some scenes were really over the top and out of character for the series (the tap dancing scene seemed like it was lifted from High School Musical). As the series progressed, it seemed to become more like a soap opera than a sharp dramatic series. It's a shame because I would have liked this series a lot more had it maintained its promise in the first few episodes.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Possibly the worst film I've ever seen
The plot was so poorly constructed, I believed the antiheroes were the human traffickers... and I was rooting for them. I couldn't stand watching this mess one second longer once it became clear that the main character was supposed to be the protagonist. This movie felt like a bad Mad Libs story. Truly awful.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Meh
I understand that this is based on a book that covers a friendship spanning multiple decades. That being said, my interest was primarily focused on the early relationship between Tully and Kate; I found their adult relationship far less compelling. I couldn't really understand why they were still friends decades later; as others have noted, there was simply no chemistry between Chalk and Heigl to make those portions of the story work.
I also thought this story would have worked better as a limited series or a movie. Perhaps a more succinct narrative would have made the different eras in their relationship more compelling. Overall, this series left me underwhelmed.
Hjem til jul (2019)
Great First Season; Good Second Season
I'm not usually a fan of rom coms, but I really enjoyed the first season of this series. It's witty and often unpredictable; I especially love how season 1 ends on a cliffhanger... but it's a cliffhanger that makes you realize that you don't need everything to be answered to be satisfied. As noted in the series, our most valuable relationships are not always our romantic partnerships; just caring for others can be fulfilling in and of itself. I give season one 10 stars.
I watched the second season last night and, while I liked many elements of the season, I think season one was good enough on its own... and that something was lost in season two. That being said, I truly appreciated the illustration of not-so-happy endings (going against the ending of the often referenced Love, Actually), and of relationships that--while unconventional--may be the most fulfilling in our lives. I give season two 7 stars, and the whole series--taken together--as 8.5 stars.
I will certainly watch this series again. It's a hidden gem, and a great addition to holiday films and series.