Change Your Image
cwolf10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Susan Slept Here (1954)
Great movie, but like everyone else is saying: the age difference is a little disturbing.
Debbie Reynolds plays a girl who is only 17 and falls very in love with Dick Powers's character (who is 35 in the movie but looks 50's at least)
I get this is back then and you can still technically get married at 17 w/ a simple signature of a parent. But it just feels weird. Powell looks like a grandfather to Debbie.
Maybe if they got a got an actor who actually looked 35 -- maybe it'd feel a little less odd
It's a Bikini World (1967)
Ending was so stale.
I feel like it was going on great until it got to that ending. Everything is all right with Delilah just because Mike let her win? Director gave too much screen time to those 10 different competitions. Should have been just one huge one.
Rating would be worse if it weren't for all the musical spotlights given.
The Blue Lagoon (1980)
Nice Adam and Eve type movie
The rating is scarily average. I would consider this a pretty good movie. Maybe the acting is stale or some things are a bit unrealistic. But so what. Heart wearing film
Hardcore (1979)
Gritty, powerful, dramatic film.
A religious centered father is struck when his daughter is kidnapped into the underground 70s hardcore porn scene. Characters help and or hurt him along the way...
The movie starts all homely with the scenes of a family and friends gathered together on a holiday... soft country music playing the background. Kind of threw me off from the title of the movie. But it turns tragic. Movie is definitely an eye opener.
The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood (1980)
Hooker goes Hollywood.
The film here is about The Happy Hooker book being transformed into a movie with the help of the author's prostitutes. OK movie with a bunch of filler scenes and a lot of nudity.
Swingin' Along (1961)
Nothing special.
Only good thing was Mr. Ray Charles, Mr. Williams, and Bobby.
The Feminist and the Fuzz (1971)
One of the best B movies i've ever watched
A woman's liberation feminist & a masculine cop end up sharing an apartment together.
I'd definitely like to see a movie like this being made again.
Girlfriends (1978)
Two girls who are friends, two paths
They start out as two bestfriends then go into two different paths. One girl's a photographer. One girl's a wife and a mother.
Private Resort (1985)
It's really not a bad movie.
Forget what Metascore or some critic says.
Very, very entertaining movie. Pretty funny as well -- and its Johnny Depp and Rob Morrow. A plus.
It's your simple 80s spring break beach type of movie.
McQ (1974)
Wayne as a 70s Cop
Good story, nice 70s car chases, good film score. Just overall a goodie film. Not a great, but a goodie.
Impractical Jokers: The Movie (2020)
IJ fan, but one of the worst movies i've ever seen
Please stick with the show. I'm so mad I actually spent money to see this. This should have been a TV movie -- not something that was box office.
The pranks should have been parallel with the plot. Not literally cutting away to see something we already see on TruTV every day. (And the challenges are nothing crazy anyways)
2/10. Im Sorry Joe :(
Oh, God! (1977)
excellent wholsesome, family movie.
Mr. Landers, grocery store assistant, becomes a chosen messenger for God & has some struggles spreading that message
The Chapman Report (1962)
Soap Opera
It's a movie about sex, but it's not sexy at all. Just dramatic. Also, it's subplots of the women were just too mediocre.
Fantasy Island (2020)
So bad that it was sorta enjoyable.
Still not a good movie though. This shouldn't even be classified as horror. Laughed at where all these sub plots were heading.
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (2000)
I dont see the reason for reviews to trash on the film.
It's just a fun movie. Not all that big, once in a lifetime, classic type.
I found it fun - but not as good as the 1st one.
Heat (1972)
Quick question: wheres the acting?
Cult film with no direction.
Just a bunch of stuff in a long video.
The Lost World (1960)
Lost world ending
What killed the rating for me was the way it abruptly ended. I definitely wanted some type of closure ending.
Also....... the dinosaurs are just lizards.
Airplane II: The Sequel (1982)
Sequal.
Airplane II has the same kind of jokes and same plot structure as the original. yet, it's not as witty as the original. some jokes are just stale too. it's a downgrade from the first film. also, c'mon a space sequal?!? why even bother with that.
also, Nielson is not in the movie which just makes it worse by default.
Carry on Loving (1970)
Love in the air
Everyone's got to have someone, And this movie expresses that point. I dont know if i'd call it a romatic comedy because its better at being a comedy than romantic one
The Great American Pastime (1956)
7 year iche: Dramatic edition
Pretty OK. It's more like a great American father and his quest in being popular around the neighborhood
The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
Jungle looses
Some parts of the movie seems to drag a bit.
After the heist, one by one the crew start to fall apart because of the feds or themselves.
Cash on Demand (1961)
Suspense
No scenes of violence of all (0%) yet I felt it was for some reason. Bank robber had me on toes throughout the film.
Crossing Delancey (1988)
Cute movie
Izzie is aging, man-less, lonely, and in denial about the whole thing. So her Grandmama and Grandmama's hire matchmaker find her a pickle vendor. But, she ends up having to make the choice between the sweet and funny man (the Pickle guy) and the romancing French co-worker of hers.
Our Friend, Martin (1999)
OK movie.
Besides the message of the film,
The story is just so average I can't give it any better than what I gave it.
Soul Plane (2004)
Comedy Airlanes
In all it's about protagonist Nashawn Wade (Kevin Hart) who starts an airline after coming into some huge cash. Eventually..., things go wrong.
Loved the cameo scenes.
Vergara's cockpit scenes did not disappoint...