Change Your Image
tcbravington-16407
Reviews
Gran Turismo (2023)
This is a film of two halves for me
This is a film of two halves for me. I wasn't sure about the first half, it skipped about quite a lot and was not that well acted by Madekwe and Bloom. Ir's also quite cheesy in parts. The second half is an emotional roller coaster and brought tears to my eyes more than once. I also grew to like Madekwe's performance as the film gets deeper and more emotional. David Harbour is good in this and has some heart breaking moments. The race scenes are done well, exciting and dramatic. I'm glad I kept with it for the second half, it really ups the game. Although still a bit cheesy here and there it's an honest take on a true story.
Brian and Charles (2022)
A Joy
I found Brian & Charles a joy to watch. You have to suspend disbelief and go with it, whether it's a dream or Brian is mad doesn't really matter. It's a simple and straight forward story and Charles is one amusing robot! Small time village life is perfectly suited to the story and the minimal music score really hits the spot. I didn't think I'd get very far into it before giving up but it drew me in and I really enjoyed it despite it's very barebones structure and feel. Yes it's bizarre but it's also quite sweet and uplifting. David Earl has a comedic acting method and no doubt some of this film is "off the cuff" but Chris Hayward as the voice of Charles is hilarious!
Hidden Figures (2016)
Outstanding and heartfelt (minor spoilers!)
What a remarkable film.
It's a number of stories interwoven into a fine tapestry of a movie - the plight of African-Americans to become accepted, the plight of women to become equal, the 1960's "space race", IBM computers, mathematics, the hideous segregation, racism, bigotry and sexism.
Overall though, it's endearment lies in the story of women and men, black and white, working together to achieve greatness.
Fantastic performances from Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monáe, Kevin Costner and even a grumpy Jim Parsons (Yes, Sheldon Cooper).
Heartfelt directing by Theodore Melfi, some lovely family interaction, a marriage proposal and a great soundtrack complete the film.
Papillon (2017)
Outstanding story telling
Charlie Hunnam hits this right on the mark. It's an impressive performance from him. Rami Malik does that weird talking thing he does but is ok.
I loved the original film but haven't seen it for maybe 30 years so I approached this version kind of fresh to it and I was not disappointed.
It's breath taking to look at and although the running time is long it passed quite quickly with good story telling. The direction by Michael Noer, someone I'd not heard of before, was outstanding.
No Time to Die (2021)
Boring romance with occasional car chases
Boring romance with occasional car chases. James Bond nowhere to be seen. Poor script, stupid story. Lifeless characters. What is Rami Malek doing??? It dies here.
Thank You for Your Service (2017)
3 out of 4 ain't bad - SPOILERS !!!
I'm not an ex-serviceman but I've read reviews for this movie from guys that are. They are all saying the storyline runs true for them and that just adds to the power of this film. It made me laugh it made me cry and I spent the entire length rooting for these men. I was so pleased at the end when 3 out of 4 made it and are still with us today. The uncertainty of not knowing if any of them would make it had me on the edge of my seat cheering them on. Very fine acting by all the main cast, excellent storytelling and despite the despair of seeing ex-servicemen treated as they are it is, in my view, an uplifting experience. A very good film indeed.
The Pyramid Texts (2015)
One of the most powerful movies you'll ever see
-- There are no spoilers here --
One of the most powerful movies you'll ever see. I don't say that lightly. The Pyramid Texts absorbed me, it took me in to it's stunning and heartbroken world on a coronavirus lock-down Thursday morning. Based on a three cornered bed-stone of Geoff Thompson's writing, The Shammasian Brothers film-making and a Tour De Force performance from James Cosmo, it raised all kind of emotions within me and rolled them out of my eyes in floods of tears. Spellbinding and breathtaking, this film will stay with me for a long. long time, and that's what we want right? Switch of NetFlix for 90 minutes and sink yourself into this.
The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
Entertaining Nonsense
I'm not a fan of Ewan Mcgregor, especially with his terrible American accent and he almost spoiled this for me. However, George Clooney and Jeff Bridges playing insane characters made it worthwhile. It made me laugh, it made me sad, it made me thoughtful. I really enjoyed it
The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
Just funny
I found this to be funny. It's nothing new or original but it's a little like "Blazing Saddles". The cast work well and there is some camaraderie with the "brothers". If you think Adam Sandler in a Mel Brooks type movie might amuse you it's worth a go, plenty of stupid gags, some donkey diarrhoea and genuine surprises.