Change Your Image
michbissy-79037
Reviews
Jon and Lucy's Odd Couples (2023)
Once you've seen one...
Once you've seen one...
You've seen them all.
The show becomes so repetitive and glaringly obvious very quickly. I enjoyed the first episode but gave up after episode three and a quick look at four. I love Jon and Lucy but these shows that get thrown at comedians nowadays are pretty lame. Much better stand up or writing for others.
(These words counts on reviews are absolutely ridiculous. These words counts on reviews are absolutely ridiculous. These words counts on reviews are absolutely ridiculous. These words counts on reviews are absolutely ridiculous. These words counts on reviews are absolutely ridiculous.)
Black Mirror: Loch Henry (2023)
Clever episode..
Clever episode...
where old technology becomes the wrinkle in the story.
For a show built on the fear of new technologies and an increasingly global takeover of everyone's lives it was a brave call to base an old forgotten big story in a tiny town in the middle of nowhere.
Old technologies become the focus this time. But you still have the dystopian world view to be appalled at or present day reality in effect.
Great acting from Monica as always (an underrated actress best known for her work in W1A perhaps).
People who didn't think this was a worthy black mirror episode I think missed the point.
Grey's Anatomy: Come Fly With Me (2023)
I'm just watching til this ends.
I'm just watching this series now til this ends as I've put so many years into it thus far.
I've been relatively bored this season. Then this episode pees me off within a couple of minutes.
There is no 'cure for diabetes', (type one). Insulin injections are not a cure. Making a pancreas produce it's own insulin would be a cure. Insulin is a medicine that helps diabetics live longer but we still die earlier than our working pancreas counterparts.
This is basic medical information. I expect more for a programme this long in the tooth.
I see season twenty has the green light. I do hope it's the last.
Fatal Attraction (2023)
When there's no sexual chemistry...
When there's no sexual chemistry...
Between the two leads in a series about a frantic, electric, sordid affair then what's the point?
Stick to the film and watch its original ending.
This is so woefully miscast. Such a shame.
(When there's no sexual chemistry...
Between the two leads in a series about a frantic, electric, sordid affair then what's the point?
Stick to the film and watch its original ending.
This is so woefully miscast. Such a shame.
When there's no sexual chemistry...
Between the two leads in a series about a frantic, electric, sordid affair then what's the point?
Stick to the film and watch its original ending.
This is so woefully miscast. Such a shame. )
Diana's Decades: The 1970s (2021)
The 70's
I mean it's not really about the 1970's in terms of Diana. It's about the start of the 1980's Diana with reference to what happened the decade before.
Predominantly about the wedding in 1981.
I mean it's not really about the 1970's in terms of Diana. It's about the start of the 1980's Diana with reference to what happened the decade before.
Predominantly about the wedding in 1981.
I mean it's not really about the 1970's in terms of Diana. It's about the start of the 1980's Diana with reference to what happened the decade before.
Predominantly about the wedding in 1981.
I mean it's not really about the 1970's in terms of Diana. It's about the start of the 1980's Diana with reference to what happened the decade before.
Predominantly about the wedding in 1981.
The Rig (2023)
Oh my goodness.
Oh my goodness.
Oh my goodness.
Woeful script. Amazing cast. Terribly hokey sets. Bad lighting. Miscast American. Like a cheap soap opera. Even with the depth of acting talent on display and a line of duty reunion it was painful to watch.
I'm not sure how many episodes I'll get through but there is so much viewer choice out there it's a shame so much time and money was put into this. I honestly thought it was an ITV production initially as it had that second rate quality about it.
Not much else to say really. This 600 word requirement is absolutely ridiculous. Some things don't need that much analysis.
Snackmasters (2019)
A glorified advert...
...For each of the junk food creations.
Terrible execution too. I watched one all the way through and that was enough. It wasn't even properly blind tasted.
Just a glorified junk food advert...For each of the junk food creations.
Terrible execution too. I watched one all the way through and that was enough. It wasn't even properly blind tasted.
Just a glorified junk food advert...For each of the junk food creations.
Terrible execution too. I watched one all the way through and that was enough. It wasn't even properly blind tasted.
Just a glorified junk food advert...For each of the junk food creations.
Terrible execution too. I watched one all the way through and that was enough. It wasn't even properly blind tasted.
Moonfall (2022)
It's really a 0/10 but it's sooo bad it's brilliant
Could become a cult movie a la The Room. Midnight monthly audiences could sign along and shout awful lines "We're being shot at"
I just enjoyed all the movies used in it, the bad script, cgi and bad acting. The way it moves from one to sixty in a second repeatedly. No character development.
Made Armageddon look like Shakespeare.
YOU MUST WATCH IT. YOU'LL LAUGH SO MYCH.
Could become a cult movie a la The Room. Midnight monthly audiences could sign along and shout awful lines "We're being shot at"
I just enjoyed all the movies used in it, the bad script, cgi and bad acting. The way it moves from one to sixty in a second repeatedly. No character development.
Made Armageddon look like Shakespeare.
YOU MUST WATCH IT. YOU'LL LAUGH SO MYCH.
Rampage (2018)
Perfectly wonderfully awful movie
"When science sh**s the bed I'm the guy they call to change the sheets"
Just, perfection.
So many beautifully bad lines that I lost count. No brain cells needed. Exposition and explosions by the bucket load.
So bad it's good territory. But only just.
Sherwood (2022)
Truth is stranger than fiction
I'm not going to give spoilers but a lot of the reviews are moaning about unlikely scenarios, especially the mid episode reveal on the last of the series, that were actually true to the actual real life events.
The real events happened in 2004 but this was set in the current day.
Truth is stranger than fiction. Hell yes it is.
I thought the inspired by element was beautifully and tastefully done. Enough divergences from the true story to protect those involved with enough incredible truth to shock.
Watch it then google the true story. Just incredible.
Resident Evil (2022)
Fanboys butthurt
It's not winning any Emmys but it's good fun with enough of a storyline and character development to take it beyond the bang and boom of the films (which are great fun too).
Nothing original but no shame in that.
A lot of RE fans are clearly put off by the slow pacing and storytelling which is fine, it's probably not for them.
Watched all eight episodes and enjoyed them.
Taskmaster: The House Queens (2022)
The best episode....
...from the best series.
Series seven has been my favourite until this. This episode had the best tasks from start to finish and had me laughing so much I was crying.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Great ending in that it didn't end
Life doesn't work it's way to neat little conclusions. So people expecting a cake with a cherry on top or a mass killing of all the characters to give them an 'end' are baffling.
Anatomy of a Scandal: Episode #1.2 (2022)
Utter trash tv
Couldn't watch more than the first two episodes. It was like watching some trashy drama made by ITV. I can't believe the cast signed up for it.
The camera work was ridiculous, lens effects were lazy attempts to up the ante. Poor script. Just woeful.
Oldboy (2013)
What a let down
Stick to the original.
This version treats the audience like idiots who needs things explaining to them overtly and changed major details to the original that make no sense.
Such a great cast but the antagonist was way OTT but not in a good way. A diversion was added that was completely unnecessary.
The famous corridor scene was a poor copy.
I love Spike Lee. But did you phone this in mate?
Chaos Walking (2021)
I went in with v low expectations...
Looking at the ratings and with Mark Kermode panning this I was not expecting much.
I've not read the source material.
Both my husband and I enjoyed it. Not one of the greatest films ever but fun and humorous. I did not have an issue with the CGI and it was just the right length. Yes we saw the plot developments coming but that's ok. It's nice to switch off and enjoy the ride.
Maybe expecting trash enhanced our viewing.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Taskmaster meets Battle Royale meets The Purge
Had me gripped from the beginning to the end.
Some plot lines were signposted v obviously but it was still edge of your seat viewing. I love an open end that leaves you imagining your own conclusions. Well acted, good character development, heart breaking and whilst not entirely original it had enough going for it to make it stand out.
Vigil (2021)
Total trash tv. But great fun.
Leave your logic at the door. Switch your brain off and just enjoy the ride.
There's some unnecessary exposition and Rose Leslie outacts Suranne Jones in every scene they share.
Ignore the plot holes and just try to outguess yourself. Good fun.
Den skyldige (2018)
Sometimes less is more.
Unfortunately I watched the Hollywood version first.
This original version is understated, not mired by music to tell you how to feel and much better for it. The lead actor gives a performance with enough guilt, anger and regret as to not over play it.
You can watch the remake if you want, because Jake G is good in anything he does but he could have taken more notes from this.
The Guilty (2021)
Watch the original first
I enjoyed this movie. A little bit OTT in Jake's acting, pulls as many heartstrings as it can.
I'd have probably given it an eight.
(Then I watched the original. So less clichéd/tropey. An understated gem in comparison to this Hollywood remake.)
Good movie but should've taken more cues from the source material to look like a more 'original' bit of movie making. Shame.
Till Death (2021)
So so movie
Could have crushed his bones and removed his hand through the handcuff. Otherwise an ok movie. Not as bad as some people are saying on here but that's no surprise. Acting is so so too but Megan does ok.
Clickbait (2021)
Poor script. Idea badly executed.
Some sub par acting. Great idea executed poorly.
Such a shame.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
The first was ok. Second intriguing. This...
Just couldn't get past the terrible 'Irish' accents.
Then there was the fifteen minutes of exposition that anyone with half a brain had already followed as they already showed the parts they then explained. The 'twist' was signposted from the start of the trilogy.
Such a shame.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Wilderness (2021)
I've always enjoyed the slow pacing.
I've thoroughly admired all four seasons until the last fifteen minutes of the fourth.
SPOILERS
I do not believe in an eye for an eye. I do not believe in capital punishment. I believe in being the better person. Everything June has ever done, for all the deaths she's caused, she did for Hannah, Nicole, other Handmaids, a degree of revenge in her acts, sure.
But this was too much and at what cost?
I understand the symbolism of the red coat as she does it. I understand the desire to kill Fred. To make him scared. But now...
I just don't know.
I've defended June multiple times on threads. I just can't anymore.
Rillington Place (2016)
With a cast like this...
... you would expect a lot more.
I'm a huge fan of the three main leads and yet hugely disappointed with this version of the true crime adaptation. Roth in particular never quite convinces. It lags and has no real flow. A huge shame.