Directed by
Rainer Werner Fassbinder |
Writing Credits
Tom Stoppard | ... | (screenplay) |
Vladimir Nabokov | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Dirk Bogarde | ... | Herman | |
Andréa Ferréol | ... | Lydia | |
Klaus Löwitsch | ... | Felix | |
Volker Spengler | ... | Ardalion | |
Armin Meier | ... | Silverman / Sergeant Brown / Foreman | |
Peter Kern | ... | Müller | |
Adrian Hoven | ... | Inspector Schelling | |
Alexander Allerson | ... | Mayer | |
Hark Bohm | ... | Doctor | |
Roger Fritz | ... | Inspector Braun | |
Gottfried John | ... | Perebrodov | |
Y Sa Lo | ... | Elsie | |
Lilo Pempeit | ... | Secretary Schmidt | |
Ingrid Caven | ... | Hotel Manager | |
Voli Geiler | ... | 1st Landlady | |
Isolde Barth | ... | 2nd Landlady | |
Bernhard Wicki | ... | Orlovius | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Harry Baer | ... | Innkeeper (uncredited) | |
Gitty Djamal | ... | Woman in Pension (uncredited) | |
Osman Ragheb | ... | Post Office Clerk (uncredited) |
Produced by
Lutz Hengst | ... | production executive |
Peter Märthesheimer | ... | producer |
Music by
Peer Raben |
Cinematography by
Michael Ballhaus | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Rainer Werner Fassbinder | ... | (as Franz Walsch) |
Juliane Lorenz |
Production Design by
Rolf Zehetbauer |
Art Direction by
Jochen Schumacher | ||
Herbert Strabel |
Set Decoration by
Kathrin Brunner | ||
Jochen Schumacher | ||
Herbert Strabel |
Costume Design by
Dagmar Schauberger |
Makeup Department
Peter Knöpfle | ... | makeup artist |
Anni Nöbauer | ... | makeup artist (as Anny Nöbauer) |
Production Management
Don French | ... | unit manager |
Wulf Gasthaus | ... | unit manager |
Dieter Minx | ... | production supervisor |
Lutz Winter | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Harry Baer | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Klaus Meyenberg | ... | props |
Ulrich Wendt | ... | props |
Sound Department
Milan Bor | ... | sound mixer |
John Stevenson | ... | boom operator |
Guy Villette | ... | sound engineer |
Jim Willis | ... | sound mixer (as James Willis) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael J. Jacobs | ... | special unit photographer |
Otto Kirchhoff | ... | camera assistant |
Horst Knechtel | ... | camera assistant |
Karl-Heinz Vogelmann | ... | still photographer (as Karl Heinz Vogelmann) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karin Geuer | ... | wardrobe |
Georg Kuhn | ... | wardrobe |
Editorial Department
Christine Fritz | ... | assistant editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Elke Vogt | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Patricia Johnson | ... | publicist |
Osman Ragheb | ... | dialogue supervisor |
Kerstin De Ahna | ... | voice dubbing: Ingrid Caven (uncredited) |
Thanks
Antonin Artaud | ... | dedicatee |
Vincent van Gogh | ... | dedicatee |
Unica Zürn | ... | dedicatee |