Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Shades of Gray (1989)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Rob Bowman |
Writing Credits
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (created by) |
Maurice Hurley | ... | (teleplay by) (showrunner) and |
Richard Manning | ... | (teleplay by) & |
Hans Beimler | ... | (teleplay by) |
Maurice Hurley | ... | (story by) (showrunner) |
Melinda M. Snodgrass | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Patrick Stewart | ... | Captain Jean-Luc Picard | |
Jonathan Frakes | ... | Commander William Thomas 'Will' Riker | |
LeVar Burton | ... | Lieutenant Geordi La Forge | |
Michael Dorn | ... | Lieutenant Worf (archive footage) | |
Marina Sirtis | ... | Counselor Deanna Troi | |
Brent Spiner | ... | Lieutenant Commander Data | |
Wil Wheaton | ... | Wesley Crusher (archive footage) | |
Diana Muldaur | ... | Doctor Katherine Pulaski | |
Colm Meaney | ... | Chief Miles O'Brien | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Vaughn Armstrong | ... | Capt. Korris (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Brenda Bakke | ... | Rivan (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Robert Bauer | ... | Kunivas (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
James G. Becker | ... | Youngblood (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Katy Boyer | ... | Zero One (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Merritt Butrick | ... | T'Jon (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Christopher Collins | ... | Capt. Kargan (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Ward Costello | ... | Adm. Gregory Quinn (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Denise Crosby | ... | Lieutenant Natasha 'Tasha' Yar (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Jeffrey Deacon | ... | Command Division Officer (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Jake Dengel | ... | Mordoc (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Abdul Salaam El Razzac | ... | Bass Player (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Ron Gans | ... | Armus (archive sound) (uncredited) | |
John Robert Garrett | ... | Lieutenant (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Whoopi Goldberg | ... | Guinan (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Chip Heller | ... | Warrior #2 (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Charles Hyman | ... | Lt. Konmel (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Randy James | ... | Ten Forward waiter (uncredited) | |
Alexandra Johnson | ... | One Zero (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Rosalyn Landor | ... | Brenna O'Dell (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Richard Lineback | ... | Romas (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Jay Louden | ... | Liator (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Mart McChesney | ... | Armus (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Tim McCormack | ... | Ensign Bennett (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Carolyn McCormick | ... | Minuet (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Gates McFadden | ... | Doctor Beverly Crusher (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Karen Montgomery | ... | Beata (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Ray Reinhardt | ... | Admiral Aaron (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Robert Schenkkan | ... | Lt. Cmdr. Dexter Remmick (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Jack Sheldon | ... | Piano Player (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Tricia Sheldon | ... | Massage Girl (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Armin Shimerman | ... | Letek (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Brian Thompson | ... | Second Officer Klag (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
Tracey Walter | ... | Kayron (archive footage) (uncredited) | |
R.J. Williams | ... | Ian Andrew Troi (archive footage) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Rick Berman | ... | co-executive producer |
Maurice Hurley | ... | co-executive producer (showrunner) |
Peter Lauritson | ... | associate producer |
David Livingston | ... | line producer |
Robert McCullough | ... | producer (as Robert L. McCullough) |
Gene Roddenberry | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Ron Jones |
Cinematography by
Edward R. Brown | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Tom Benko |
Casting By
Junie Lowry-Johnson |
Production Design by
Richard D. James |
Set Decoration by
Jim Mees |
Costume Design by
William Ware Theiss | ... | (original costumes) |
Durinda Wood | ... | (as Durinda Rice Wood) |
Makeup Department
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi | ... | makeup artist |
Janna Phillips | ... | makeup artist |
Gerald Quist | ... | makeup artist |
Richard Sabre | ... | hair designer |
Michael Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Georgina Williams | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Sam Freedle | ... | unit production manager |
Wendy Neuss | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Merri D. Howard | ... | first assistant director |
Adele Simmons | ... | second assistant director (as Adele G. Simmons) |
Art Department
Richard McKenzie | ... | set designer |
Michael Okuda | ... | scenic artist |
Charles Peter Russo | ... | assistant property master (as Charles Russo) |
Alan Sims | ... | property master |
Al Smutko | ... | construction coordinator |
Rick Sternbach | ... | senior illustrator |
Herman F. Zimmerman | ... | original set designer (as Herman Zimmerman) |
Michael W. Moore | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Alan Bernard | ... | sound mixer |
Wilson Dyer | ... | sound editor |
Alfred T. Ferrante | ... | adr/foley mixer |
Mace Matiosian | ... | sound editor |
Bill Wistrom | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Wolvington | ... | sound editor |
Special Effects by
Dick Brownfield | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
John Basset | ... | visual effects coordinator (remastered version) |
Dan Curry | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Max Gabl | ... | lead matte artist (remastered version) |
Jordan Hassay | ... | visual effects editor: remastered version |
Matthew Mullarkey | ... | visual effects artist |
Michael Van Fleet | ... | systems administrator: remastered version |
Jayme Wing | ... | digital compositor (remastered version) |
Gregory Jein | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tom Morga | ... | stunt double: Riker |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Cronn | ... | chief lighting technician |
Brian Mills | ... | first company grip |
Lowell Peterson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Elisa Goodman | ... | casting associate |
Helen Mossler | ... | casting executive |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Amanda Chamberlin | ... | costumer |
Janet Stout | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Andrew Drapkin | ... | colorist |
Music Department
Alexander Courage | ... | composer: main title theme |
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | composer: main title theme |
Gerry Sackman | ... | music editor |
Alan Vavrin | ... | musician - percussion |
Script and Continuity Department
Hans Beimler | ... | executive script consultant |
Cosmo Genovese | ... | script supervisor |
Joyce Heftel | ... | script supervisor: pretiming |
Richard Manning | ... | executive script consultant |
Additional Crew
Mark Miller | ... | technical director: Unitel |
Diane Overdiek | ... | production coordinator |
Susan Sackett | ... | production associate |
Eric A. Stillwell | ... | researcher |
Tracy Tormé | ... | creative consultant |
Eric A. Stillwell | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Guy Vardaman | ... | research consultant (uncredited) |