Change Your Image
sidevercontent
Reviews
Jiva! (2021)
Messy
The show has so many characters and doesn't do justice to most. Most of these characters don't have much of an arch but are just there to dance. There were never any stakes in the competition because we never had a reason to believe that they would not win. It feels like the show is still trying to establish itself even after 5 episodes making the season feel incomplete.
Dam (2021)
Almost good
The first episodes were good but it seems the writers put themselves in a corner and couldn't live up to the hype they had built up
It ends up being an underwhelming experience which lives you with more questions than answers.
Inconceivable (2020)
Brace yourself
I can't believe they actually planned to have a second season from a plot so flat and simple
How to Steal 2 Million (2011)
Almost good
There were some elements of this film that were really good but it ultimately fell shot in the 3rd act
One Night kwa Mxolisi (2021)
A hot mess
This film is messy in every way
The pacing was horrible, the camera was shakey and although that may have been a technical choice it did not help or add anything to the story. The acting wasn't bad but the chemistry between these so called friends was questionable . The drama was so manufactured and the film took too many short cuts to get to the climax which was also horrible. Although it was a dramedy, it couldn't balance those elements together and scenes would go from dramatic to funny in just a second and I did not know what to take seriously and what not to. Even the comedy itself was horrible and the "proof of stake" joke was embarrassing.
The film did not utilize its setting. A lot can be dope in a film set in one location with examples like the hatefull eight, one night in Miami and Mr Robot s4 ep7 to say the least but then this film just used it as a way to lower the budget
The Republic (2019)
This show is beautiful
Sure the action is comical
Sure the the dialogue was just too preachy and unrealistic at times
But the show is gripping and most importantly had great cinematography with unforgettable scenes
How to Ruin Christmas (2020)
Good enough
It's an average mini series which is easy to watch but it lost me when they did the cliche trope of making the characters have a conflict which would be resolved in the 3rd act and what made it worse was that the conflict wasn't compelling nor unrealistic
The 100 (2014)
Waist of potential
This plot had potential but then the show focused on the wrong things to develop
Vikings (2013)
Fall from grace
Although the first 3 or so seasons where far from perfect, the show lost its touch in the final seasons and became a shadow of what it once was
Overcomer (2019)
Meh
I get the intent of this film and I really appreciate it but I just couldn't ignore the bad writing and the cliche soundtrack that you've come to expect from these movies
The acting was bad and the characters didn't have any defining characteristics
The film wants to be both an inspiring sports film and a Christian film but it fails to balance it together
Kings of Jo'burg (2020)
It's OK to like it but don't dismiss how messy it is
This is a mess
Scenes just end without doing anything to advance the plot forward
There are too many characters who aren't developed at all and the editing is so bad that a YouTube could do a batter job
It looked ugly and I believe it was intentional but instead of looking gritty it looks lifeless and without character
and the acting ranged from good to really bad
Trackers (2019)
It's OK
The show has enough redeeming qualities to keep you engaged but still has some week moments
Ehostela (2019)
Poor execution
The premise and setting are promising but the show looks ugly in the first season
It tries to tackle too many things at once and sometimes things move way too fast therefore making it confusing