Change Your Image
gettingyoustartedtoday
Reviews
Mary & George (2024)
How were babies conceived if everyone were gay?
Apart from this series being the perfect peice of historical drama there is one glaring monstrosity. Of the 5 episodes watched (looking forward to the others), there has not been one sexual relationship of the hetro kind. Not one. No affairs between men and women. Not even the insinuation of one. Why? With everything based around George and his mother attaining higher status and doing whst they must to get there, it is clear in the beginning that George was in love with a serving maid. He did not prefer men until forced to use this as a way to advance himself. So why is there no women involved with George?
The Way Home (2023)
On the lookout for something new wow did I hit the jackpot
One would never guess the underlying nature of this series. The first few seconds of 1817 and the woman in white being chased by men into the pond immediately intrigues. But modern day with the family breaking up and sulky teenager only kept me watching because I wanted to find the connection to the woman in white, although the unfolding family drama did have a watchable easy to understand quality about it. I was thinking that I could probably keep up with the episodes if I was really bored enough to want something to watch. But, boy, was I wrong. This first episode exploded into a must watch riveting drama that has left me waiting impatiently for series 2.
The only thing that I found a little stretched is the way the writers went into overkill trying to please the general audience with many intercultural relationships and deciding to give Del a lesbian couple as her girlfriends when they could just as easily be two straight ladies.
But either way, I am totally hooked. Bring it on.
Season of the Witch (2011)
I sat there enthralled
Anything with Nicholas Cage is worth watching and this was no exception. Once the plot became clear the compelling question is whether the witch is real or not. Showing abnormal strength and sly smiles the witch is anything the innocent young woman she appears to be. The sweetess and innocence she exudes at other times meddles with your mind. On the whole this girl is someone not to get too close to because anything can happen and it usually does. The movie gets gory without being overdone. The horror is mild and based on surprise with the appropriate music to shock. I liked this movie there are no boring spots and the action does not stop. I was surprised to find this a 2011 film as it takes on more of a modern standard and makes great viewing.
La bonne épouse (2020)
Absolutely Funny and Memorable
Typically tough teachers of yester year with their real personalities popping out throughout the film. Delightful written, touching on taboo subjects of the time. Teenage girls will always be rebellious and thoughtful no matter the life they live in. This film was not about them. They are there for the background. This movie is entirely the domain of the teachers. A lost love. Family commitments. A whole range of secrets and dreams. Mostly this is about the married owner of the school and her sister in law. She is creepy and funny and weird all at the same time. She is the real star of this movie. Her and her stylish sister in law find liberation, happiness and a new independence, along with the students they teach. I watched this in another language with closed captions. Thoroughly delightful.
Tian · Huo (2019)
Action from the outset
SKYFIRE has you glued right from the beginning. Obviously a popcorn movie but very entertaining without wasting time over preliminaries because the action and storyline start at the very beginning. Mesmerised by all the action and finding that you are half way through the movie leaves you wondering what else can possibly be ahead. Speech is easily understandable, no need for closed captions, easily watchable without speech at all because of the action; the unknown being understood based on emotional expressions. I enjoyed this movie on a lazy weekend at home and definitely recommend it for an easy to watch movie without gore.
Dancing at Lughnasa (1998)
A wonderful little movie
Such a simple plot but wonderfully written and portrayed. The Irish accents were nice, not too heavy, the countryside beautiful and relationships thick with morals and family values of yesteryear. A thought provoking story. This film should have had a part two as I was left wanting more.
Bush Christmas (1983)
Rather impractable
If it's 100 degrees in the shade why is rain causing the horse stealers to shiver under a tree and why are the kids collecting firewood in a drenching downpour while a fire gets lit in a cave to keep them warm and to dry their clothes, and why is the missus lighting a huge bonfire in such dangerous Australian conditions in the efforts to warn her drover husband that the kids have gone? Rather far fetched but enjoyable if you like Australian movies.
Bølgen (2015)
Enjoyable but..
Why did the woman need to knock on all the hotel doors to wake people up you would think a place that size living under constant threat of avalanche would have its own alarm. And why didn't the residents wake themselves up to the official warning bell? They didn't look too concerned when they were told what's going on.
En kongelig affære (2012)
A movie to remember
Thoroughly convincing and memorable. The ending was worth every second of this film I cannot praise it enough.
Bandolero! (1968)
Would've been better...
If they didn't kill everyone off... So disappointing to discover the ending is anything but good.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Overdone seasons of lesbian inmate sex
Glad to see they dropped all that lesbian sex in the library, the showers and anywhere else they could fit it in. Sex is good in context but the first two seasons was ridiculous and there was no need for it because the series was capable of holding its own without going down the porno path. As the series went on the characters grew proportionally and developed into something memorable with the sex matching perfectly.
The End (2020)
The Dog!!
Why have a blue cattle dog kill a possum? Is this supposed to add drama to the show? These dogs need to be worked, totally unsuitable as a suburban pet. Next it might be
a cat or a baby. We've been taught on the farm that once a dog draws blood on an animal that's the end of the dog. An entirely unnecessary murderous act in an otherwise wonderful program.
UPDATE I've since seen the comparison of killing an animal to put it out of its misery but not euthanasia.
The End (2020)
The Dog!!
Why have a blue cattle dog kill a possum? Is this supposed to add drama to the show? These dogs need to be worked, totally unsuitable as a suburban pet. Next it might be
a cat or a baby. We've been taught on the farm that once a dog draws blood on an animal that's the end of the dog. An entirely unnecessary murderous act in an otherwise wonderful program.
UPDATE I've since seen the comparison of killing an animal to put it out of its misery but not euthanasia.
The End (2020)
The Dog!!
Why have a blue cattle dog kill a possum? Is this supposed to add drama to the show? These dogs need to be worked, totally unsuitable as a suburban pet. Next it might be
a cat or a baby. We've been taught on the farm that once a dog draws blood on an animal that's the end of the dog. An entirely unnecessary murderous act in an otherwise wonderful program.
UPDATE I've since seen the comparison of killing an animal to put it out of its misery but not euthanasia.
Cutthroat Island (1995)
Very enjoyable action packed movie
So wonderful to see something made for the whole family. Comedy and action at its finest. I really do not understand the low scores for this movie. It's a Sunday afternoon adventure that fit the bill perfectly. And the good guys always win. 😀
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
Shocking yet funny
It's a movie I could watch again and again it gets better as it goes along and not something to take your eyes off for a second, a wonderful film. Only one thing... I would've thought the fat kid would've ended up fit as a fiddle after his stay in the wilds.
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
Surprisingly wonderful
Did not expect to be so enthralled in an older lady who thought she could sing. The true life story is just as inspiring as this movie.
The Undoing (2020)
Becoming boring and typical of genre
The first two episodes got me hooked but now it's feeling a little flat and typical of who-dunnits. There is every reason to suspect the husband of the murdered woman yet he is not being investigated as one would expect.
The Undoing (2020)
Becoming boring and typical of genre
The first two episodes got me hooked but now it's feeling a little flat and typical of who-dunnits. There is every reason to suspect the husband of the murdered woman yet he is not being investigated as one would expect.
The Undoing (2020)
Becoming boring and typical of genre
The first two episodes got me hooked but now it's feeling a little flat and typical of who-dunnits. There is every reason to suspect the husband of the murdered woman yet he is not being investigated as one would expect.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Hooked line and sinker
Can't get enough of this fantastical strange series.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Hooked line and sinker
Can't get enough of this fantastical strange series.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Hooked line and sinker
Can't get enough of this fantastical strange series.
An Angel for May (2002)
Cannot speak highly enough
One of the most heartwarming movies that will be remembered for a long time.
Last Christmas (2019)
Plotless but enjoyable
Absolutely loved the main actor she held my attention but there didn't seem to be a story that one could get involved with. Sorry to say I gave it away about three quarters through.