Change Your Image
nathan-p-hart
Reviews
Big Brother Reindeer Games (2023)
A lot of good here... But not perfect
Overall enjoying this version of Big Brother. It is definitely not traditional BB. However, this variation is exciting to watch. It's fast! And because it's not traditional BB, we get to see some new strategies. I enjoy how unpredictable it has been, and the games have been mostly fair and balanced. I don't need the drama and I don't need them living together. This version doesn't need it. These guys are kinda playing as pros and respect each other. They are playing to win and although there is disappointment there's no hard feelings. Better casting would have gotten a 10 out of me. But maybe for future seasons others will be more willing to play now that they have seen how a season works.
Escaping Twin Flames (2023)
Episode 3 is bonkers!
I would have given this a 9 if it wasn't multiple episodes. Typical of Netflix to drag things out too long. I almost didn't keep watching after the first episode. Wasn't seeing anything exceptional or interesting. I stuck it out, and whoa... Twin Flames found a way to take a sensitive subject of current day, manipulate it and use it as a way to control people. Twin Flames is setting a dangerous precedent that will fuel the anti-trans movement.
Also to note, the chefs plate so called curated recipes all looked like food you would feed a child. Haha. I found that to be a laughable aspect of the cult. These people must have been in deep to not see the deliberate scam there.
Tammy (2014)
Cromulent Melissa McCarthy movie
It's the typical formulaic humor from Melissa McCarthy. Although not a great movie, I did get thru the whole thing without turning it off. So it at least should get credit for that. The jokes are mostly good even though a few bits fall flat. I was surprised to find Susan Sarandon is funnier than Melissa a lot of the time. The third act is sweet, but got unfunny. Overall, it did a good job telling a story about an estranged relationship. Parts of the movie are far fetched. But the message was good and relatable if you have a family member you share a unresolved history of resentment. It was a good Sunday morning watch.
Hajimete no otsukai (1990)
Things to keep in mind when watching...
- The show is based on errand culture in Japan that is not for toddlers, but for elementary school age.
- With that in mind, the show meticulously plans everything to ensure safety of the children.
- Crews make sure children stay on the correct route, do not go out into traffic, and will step in if anything compromises safety.
- Shops, bus drivers, neighbors, etc are all made aware of the filming so they can help out as well.
This controlled atmosphere makes a great way for the toddlers on the show to build confidence and develop skills for life that will make them successful as they grow up and should be celebrated. It's disheartening to hear Americans criticize this show. It melts my heart to see the parents in the show celebrate the child's success, even if they bought the wrong fish or forgot one of the items from the list. The sense of accomplishment you see in the child's face in the end is amazing.
Also, if you love Japanese cuisine as much as I do, you will be craving sushi, rice balls, buns, and noodles while watching. Yum.
The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge (2023)
Nice twist on one of my favorite shows
I honestly prefer the insanity of the original series. But this is a nice idea. I like getting to know the baker's more since it is a weekly elimination format. Everyone has such a wonderful personality. Some of the bakers are way better than the others. So some of the casting is definitely to keep the comic relief and not to win. I love the coaches giving tips. Definitely learning stuff to try out not under the gun of a clock. But with the higher time limit the final products aren't always a complete disaster. Still a mess though. So that's a missing element from the original series. I haven't finished, but so far I haven't belly laughed like I do when watching the original. Plus one star for the prize you get for losing. A really fun way to send people off!
Big Brother Canada: Week 6 HoH (2013)
Worst episode ever.
Totally unfair for producers to allow house guests to hear the HOH decision process and tricking that person. And no POV? Stupidest twist I've ever seen ever. Lazy unfair way to make drama. Producers are pieces of s*** for ruining the HOH's game like that.
Totally unfair for producers to allow house guests to hear the HOH decision process and tricking that person. And no POV? Stupidest twist I've ever seen ever. Lazy unfair way to make drama. Producers are pieces of s*** for ruining the HOH's game like that.
Totally unfair for producers to allow house guests to hear the HOH decision process and tricking that person. And no POV? Stupidest twist I've ever seen ever. Lazy unfair way to make drama. Producers are pieces of s*** for ruining the HOH's game like that.
Matilda: The Musical (2022)
Took me back to Broadway
I was fortunate to see the musical on Broadway. I loved the adaptation of the novel and how it was so different from the 1996 movie. The Broadway show was really cool because of the tricks and magic behind the stage design to make you think Matilda had powers and the children to perform amazing feats live on stage. It is obvious why it won the technical Tony's it did. This movie doesn't have those things. But I loved they stuck almost entirely to the stage story and songs. Which is great because the wonderful story won a Tony as well. It's great a large audience gets to experience it now. The production, choreography, and cinematography makes up for the lack of stage magic. Overall a terrific watch. Lost one star for choice of the Trunchbull. I love Emma Thompson, but the men I saw do it on Broadway were way more entertaining.
Smiley (2022)
A pleasent surprise
I came into the show apprehensive because I was worried after the first episode Bruno was going to be the whiney old gay guy like Billy Eichner in bros. I had to turn that movie off after about 30 minutes because I couldn't take it anymore. Fortunately, this series just used it a way to bring out Bruno's insecurities but then moved on. Also the show starts out with some tired stereotypes. But again, it moves on and isn't heavy handed anymore after the first couple episodes. The show then progresses to other characters and story lines that fill the show with somewhat predictable story lines. But well done and mostly believable and relatable for those single in your 40s. It's a tug at your heart strings rom com series and a bit sappy at times. It's nice all characters get equal screen time even tho you would think after episode one the entire series is going to focus on Bruno and Alex.
A Christmas Story Christmas (2022)
In a world of sequels...
... This one was solid. Even better it isn't one of those garbage Christmas rom coms that get churned out this time of year. It got an extra star from me just for that!!!!
The story was touching. Independent from the first movie. But it stayed true to the first movie when important and had good callbacks. Peter Billingsly reprises Ralphie perfectly. The mannerisms and face expressions took me right back.
The story is relatable and touching. A little heavier in subject matter than the first. But plenty of lighter moments too. I liked the Christmas carolers scene because I feel the same way about them. Haha. Overall a pleasent watch. It's not going to replace the original as your favorite. But you're going to be able to sit thru the entire movie without questioning why they bothered making a sequel. And it's going to get you into the season!
Killer Sally (2022)
Great weekend binge
I walked into this series not sure what to expect. So many other true crime docs recently have been so bad. Over dramatized. Slow. Etc. But I'm glad I took the chance with this one. The pacing was great. The interviews were not over sentualized. The doc maker definitely had an opinion and made it clear. I think people will walk away thinking this is about her being innocent. I disagree. Sally made some bad decisions, but I have a lot of empathy for her situation. I think the film is about how women are driven to a point of breaking from a lifetime of abuse. Nobody would talk about it. Excuses were made. The man's side is automatically taken. The BS just swept under the rug. Thru continued recognition that domestic abuse is real and that we should not turn a blind eye to it, hopefully more people can get out of the toxic relationship earlier before another life or lives are destroyed. On a side note. I found the exploration into the subculture of body building and muscle worshipping very interesting.
Abbott Elementary (2021)
Cute but overrated
It's a cute show. But it's not funny. I haven't laughed once watching it. The format is tired and has been done better by other shows. I don't understand why this is classified as a comedy. It's too sappy. The same jokes are made over and over. And they don't get any funnier. The same "we do this for the kids" moral is every episode. I honestly couldn't tell you if there is any difference in plot between episodes. Characters are a little one note as well. I'm glad they made a show true to what is like to be a teacher. I guess it's only relatable to those people. I got to the second season, but I'm too bored to keep going.
Huluween Dragstravaganza (2022)
I am cannibal!
Seriously this was the worst thing I've ever seen and I LOVE DRAG RACE. Maybe seeing the cast made me set the bar too high.
Don't waste your time with this one. Just watch some old episodes of drag race and enjoy why these queens deserve so much better than a terrible Hulu special.
Hopefully they got a good sized check. Because this must have made them cringe while making it and when watching it back.
The jokes didn't land. The dialog was stiff. A couple of the songs were fine. There wasn't much chemistry. And I felt like most of it was lip synced. Even some of the dialog.
Like the last song said, Hulu, let's not do this again...
The Challenge: USA: Home of the Brave (2022)
Worst final in the franchise history
Partner finals are cr*p. Everything about this final was a cheap ploy for dramatics. It's upsetting to see people sent home that don't deserve it. The producers are getting off on challenges they know good and well a certain competitor can't do. Totally screwing over the partner. Why even bring these people onto the show that can't do all the challenges? To just use them and and the partner for cheap, lazy, dramatic production value? The producers need to actually work and make a show without these tactics. I'm sure you're paid enough to make a show that works and is actually good. Fire these people and get new people to make a decent show.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Solid sequel. Worth the watch.
There are a lot of garbage sequels out there. I can say I think this sequel was solid and didn't make any major blunders.
I didn't see any major plot holes. The story made sense and fit into the original, was not in any way a reproduction of the original, allows for the sisters to be older and it not seem weird, and they even setup a possibility of a third movie that won't need to rely on the original actors. But that's going to be a large order if they attempt that. The main three actors are the entire point of these movies.
Not at all the jokes were funny, but at least they weren't terrible. I loved Mary Sanderson flying around on Roombas. That is a funny way to modernize the film.
So in a world of crappy sequels. This one at least did justice to the original. It's not going to win any awards. But at least they didn't f it up.
A Jazzman's Blues (2022)
Decent drama debut for Tyler Perry
Tyler Perry makes a drama. It was ok and glad I watched thru to the end. I almost turned it off about 30 minutes in because I thought the movie was going in a different direction but then saw it wasn't. Story ended up good and original. Some of the themes were to be expected though. Even had unexpected twists. Acting was good. But I walked away feeling meh overall about it. The problem with was the pacing. Dragged too much. Felt myself getting up too many times. Lip syncing was bad during the songs. Needed tightened up and about 30 minutes taken off the film. Love the song in the credits. Added it to my chill playlist.
RuPaul's Secret Celebrity Drag Race: I'm Coming Out: First Time in Drag! (2022)
Last Season's Format Better
I get it, they want the identity to be a complete surprise. But I don't need that Masked Singer format for this. (Which they totally ripped off. Sorry not sorry.) Last season, I enjoyed it better because each episode focused more on the transformation.
Wedding Season (2022)
Successfully made me chuckle
I give rom coms that can hold it together a 6 or 7. But this movie got some genuine chuckles out of me. The actors had good comic timing, even though the story was predictable. However, I really enjoyed that the movie includes how love can be between people of different religions and backgrounds and the acceptance of it without being heavy handed.
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: The Kennedy Davenport Center Honors Hall of Shade (2022)
Amazing Roasts, Spectacular Runway
At this made up honors award show, all the queens were honored and got great punchy jokes in about the judges, the other queens, and themselves. It made me so happy to see everyone shine. Speaking of shine. THAT RUNWAY! WOW! I know this might feed into the criticism that Drag Race can be more about how much money is spent on outfits, but for this season you know these queens have sponsors and they aren't taking out loans to fund the runways. That runway category was spectacular and could only be done with the exceptionalism that we saw because the money available that could be spent on the runways in an all stars all winners season. Perfection.
Fire Island (2022)
Disappointing Jane Austen adaptation...
I've been waiting my whole life for a gay version of the classic "Pride and Prejudice". The story lends itself well to gay life and culture. So why was this movie such a let down? The rich friends are vapid, which is true to the story. However, the writing and dialog give these characters nothing else to work with. The main character and his best friends are also very one dimensional. The best part of the novel is the characters and this movie oversimplifies them to a point it is almost insulting.
The Girl from Plainville: Blank Spaces (2022)
Meh...
This series wasn't necessary. A documentary would have sufficed. However, I adore Chloe Sevigny. So I kept watching. If it wasn't for her I would have never made it to the end.
The Imitation Game (2014)
Inaccurate yes... do I care... no
The film won an Oscar for best adaptation. So go into it with that in mind. They took liberties in the story but it was still very well done. As with any biopic, docuseries, etc based on true events, I enjoy diving into the true history afterwards. I hope this is something everyone does, but of course that isn't a reality. I didn't find any liberties to details to be offensive. I think the story was more about the injustice in the treatment of a gay man that helped end the war more than who or what got the ball rolling on inventing the code breaking machine. So keep your eye on what the story was trying to say versus giving a history lesson.
The Girl from Plainville (2022)
Another dragged out docuseries
Intriguing story. But so far pacing is terrible. A mini series off a few episodes would have sufficed. I am getting tired off over dramatized docuseries. I would have given it 4 stars but Chloe Sevigny is carrying the entire show. She's so good.
King Richard (2021)
Will Smith being Will Smith
Will Smith keeps playing the same role, he finally got an Oscar for it. Congratulations?
The story of the William's sisters and family is fascinating and they deserving of all the accomplishments and accolades. But this film was self-serving Oscar-bait for Will Smith. I am not sure this needed to be a movie. A documentary would have been better.
Emma (1996)
Snooze-fest
I'll seen every adaptation and read the book. This film is clunky and stiff. If this was the only version of the novel that existed I would not love the story the way I do. Don't waste your time with this. I felt like I was watching a bad high school play.
The Gilded Age (2022)
Show got worse as it went along
After the chest episode I would have probably rated this show as a 7 or 8. But I'm glad I waited. This show is just dull. I don't care for any of the characters. The story lines are predictable and boring. Kind of hate watched it to see the beautiful costumes each week.
Downton Abbey was a hit because the drama was at the level of a soap opera. Gilded Age lacks the camp and how absurd the plot lines of Downton were.