Change Your Image
kenmoring
Reviews
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Based on a true Story
Great acting and considering this is a fools errand and I need 535 more characters . The main characters of this movie were symbolic of the times during world war II. Shadows of the cloud is the kind of movie that you watch on a Saturday afternoon knowing that there'll be a Saturday night a Saturday night todd knows nothing but entertainment. New Zealand pilot saves the Day when Gremlins are attacking his plane and Japanese fighters are also attacking the plane that is what this story is based on that true fact Gremlins occur babies occur and are part of a secret plan. Everybody dies. But babies live on. Destroy your Gremlins destroy the fighters and save your babies.
Nowhere (2023)
Anna Castillo deserves an award
Great entertainment. How much can a woman go through? Pregnant, in danger, escaping from her country, unintentionally separated from loving husband, witness/survivor of violent shooting, in shipping container lost at sea, giving birth and countless survival battles along with a freaky Whale. Several times I was tempted to fast forward and get to the end because it was so tense. We never know what we can go through to survive for our children. Story had some moments when devine intervention or inspiration was needed. Anna Castillo brought these moments to the viewer and made the circumstances and this story believable. She was phenomenal and I look forward to seeing her in other roles.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Self indulgent drivel
Could barely get through this. Inappropriate self serving artsy trash.
The Crumbs (2020)
The Crumbs was quite the crumby movie
Good entertainment. Didnt expect much and wasnt disappointed. Get you snackage, turn off your mind.
Driven (2019)
Funny, charming, thriller.
Its all about the dialogue. Well written, decent plot about an amateur comedian who "ubers" at night. Picks up a demon hunter and the quest begins. Casey Dillard wrote this and was the main actress. I will look for more of her work in the future. The reviews are a mixed bag on here. If you like entertaining campy movies you'll enjoy. If you want to watch blood and guts, boobs and buns, depravity minded comedy you'll be disappointed and should consider therapy.
Doctor Foster (2015)
Liars
Writers did a wonderful job having every character lie to themselves and others. Every person is deeply flawed and are trying to fill the emptiness of their existence with whatever. Great acting.
Good commentary on love of materialism, lust, self and the results of it
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
What was this? Awful
Made for stoners
Adam Driver said he read the script. Of course that was part of the script. So.......I don't think he did. Dialog was non existent. Storyline beyond dumb.
Don't bother
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Ehhh. Too dark.Darker than the book.
Evil is everywhere. Redemption is available. Innocent people die. Evil people get to live. Good conquers evil. Pass the popcorn.
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019)
Classic Bob
Brought back many memories of a special time. Bob just kinda shows up and things happen. The movie was a collection of various on stage and off stage moments held together with commentary by folks that were there including Mr. Zimmerman. I have the feeling that these folks were completely stoned and just kinda drifted along during this tour. Dylan fans would like this film. If you can't name 10 of his songs don't bother.
The Disaster Artist (2017)
Lets make a movie about a really bad movie and expect it to be entertaining
Absolutely the most self indulgent piece crap I've ever seen.