Change Your Image
bluemeanie-1
Reviews
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Huh!
Red pills, blue pills, what kind of pills were the Warchosky Bros. on when they wrote the dribble. No plot points, no spoiler here. If you liked Reloaded, you'll probably like this one too. If not, Return of the King is coming soon.
Perhaps they should have renamed it Matrix Confusions. What really gets me are these people who say "If you didn't like it, you just didn't understand it." If somebody wants to have a good conversation about a really good movie, not one that only serves to get kids to dress up in black cloaks and sunglasses and go out in public, go for it. If not, accept the fact this is not a very good movie at all. It least it was better than the last couple of Start Wars movies.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Good, but not that good
Moore's latest really is a good film, and a good documentary (even though not all his facts are 100% right). The Columbine sequence is terrifying, chilling, the best part of the film. He asks lots of questions that he doesn't answer (not a bad thing - let your audience decide), but then he pounds relentlessly on the media, Kmart and Charlton Heston (not the gun lobby). Ultimately, the film is anti climatic, still it has strong points. As far as the DVD, the extras are totally unecessary and say nothing to further the film (with few execptions - Columbine students speak out). Much of it is an outlet for Moore to hear himself speak. I did find his "explanation" of his Oscar speech interesting, and agreed with him on many points. But honestly, if he believes what he is saying, why does he need to explain it, if not for DVD sales.
Identity (2003)
good fun
Good fun scares of the 80's type. There's enough scares, twists and good old fashioned creepyness throughout to keep you watching through each turn of events. Cusak is terrific as always and a good ensemble cast helps, especially "scubs" John McGinley and the always creepy ray Liota. Clever and fun.
Nightstalker (2002)
d+
Some people just don't know how to make a movie. Nightstalker trades any attempt at a decent narrative for cliched, washed up editing techniques. Only a few shots and scenes really stood out. The acting is okay. To say that the film is inspired by a true story is like saying Pearl Harbor was inspired by a true story - WWII happened but that's about the extent of the truth. In Nightstalker, the writers have made up a stupid excuse for you to sit through an hour and a half of an insipid, grade school level story about all the evil in the world. Watch Seven, or for that matter watch most anything else.
The Pledge (2001)
An underrated great cop movie that's not about a cop
Sure, it's not what you might usually expect from "Jack" but is is one of his most riviting performances. Penn gives another super directorial effort. If you want something a little different, check this one out.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
bad, damn, dirty bad
Just a really bad movie. The only thing from keeping this a 1* is the decent soundtrack and how the apes ran. Bad acting, bad directing, bad (or no) story, okay sfx. Bad, bad, bad. Did anybody really care about anything in this movie other than how the apes ran?
The Shining (1980)
Greatness!!!
When I first saw this movie as teen when it came out, I thought it had some freaky moments, some really scary moments, and a lot of weird moments. As time passed, it is the one Kubrick film that has grown on me the most. The more I watch it, the more I see. It's like "Citizen Kane" but with ghosts. On my list of the top 5 scariest movies ever and all-time top 20.
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
good movie 6.5*
Lots have been said about Ford's accent, but it's certainly no worse than many others (Costner's in Robin Hood!?!?)even if it's not Meryl Streep. This is a good movie, often overlooked because of some early negative reviews. It is a little too long, but never boring. In fact the middle section of the film is riveting. Perhaps with some sharper editing and a better title, this film could have been a success.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
A mixed bag
The first half of this movie is the worst Star Wars yet (except for Obi-Wan's visit to the clone planet). The second half is better, at times MUCH better and has sequences as good as the first two. But that first half is SO SO SO SO SO bad. Better FX than Episode I but is still looks like Shrek some of the time. William's worst score of the bunch. If they recast Padme and Anakin for the last movie I would not be upset. Maybe if they got a good writer and directer too.
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Lousey book makes lousey movie
For every good exciting scene in this movie, there is an equally rediculous one which follows. While the special FX in this movie are great, David Koep's script has to be one of the silliest ever, except for a couple of good lines which were really just re-hashes of other great lines from other great movies. The acting is fine, the music is great. It's not Spielberg's worst (that goes to Temple of Doom), but a not to distant second. Even the third movie was better that this. Still it has it's moments.
Air Force One (1997)
Thilling!
Sure, it's totally made up Hollywood thrills. That's why they call it fiction. It has moments that are as exciting as any of Ford's films. Ford does a great job. He always does better when he has great lines to say, and Oldman does his usual A+ job. Unfortunatley, he didn't coach Ford on a Russian accent. It would have been helpful a couple of years later. A really fun movie.
Naked Lunch (1991)
One of Cronenberg's best
While it may not be a word for word adaptation of the Burrough's book, it is certainly 100% true to the style and spirit of that groundbreaking piece of work. It is hypnotic, gross, disturbing, and ulitmately true to it's source. As good as anything by Lynch and at time almost Kubrickesque.
The Untouchables (1987)
Great fun
A really terrific movie even if it does suffer from some plot holes and overly sentimental and long scenes, The Untouchables remains one of DePalma's best, probably his last great film to date. Connery and Garcia are fantastic, and **spoiler alert** Connery's death scene remains one of the best ever **. But as good as they are, De Niro's Capone is a highlight, especially the "baseball" scene. Well shot and well written as well. Lots of fun!
The Big Chill (1983)
One of the best
There are so many good things to say about this movie making it one of the best ensemble comedies ever made, it stands up with M*A*S*H. The impeccable acting by all, one of the best screenplays ever, beautifully shot, and did I mention the music! The simularites to Secaucus 7 are of course there, but this really is a different movie. It is a must see.
The Black Hole (1979)
Silly but fun
Sure it's kind of clunky in parts, and you have to assume no logic ever existed anywhere in the universe (I still haven't figured out that meteor rolling down the middle of the ship part), but it is good fun. The acting's not bad, some good effects, one of John Berry's best scores ever, and just a plain 'ol creepy haunted house in space movie makes it a rollicking good time. Better that most of the sci fi clunkers that followed Star Wars.
Popeye (1980)
Awful
Simply put, the worst movie ever made. It also has the "honor" of being the only movie I've ever fallen asleep in. Not that it didn't try: The sets are great, Robin Williams does an admirable job, even if you can't understand a thing he says. One wonders if this were part of his performance, or if they simply forgot to write the script.